Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1966
ISBN 10: 0253200911 ISBN 13: 9780253200914
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
1929, 1966, later printing. North America,Native Americans. Indiana University Press, 386 p., very good paperback.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Language: English
Published by Jonathan David Publishers Inc., Middle Village, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 0824604156 ISBN 13: 9780824604158
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Octavo in dust jacket, xvi, 331 pp., index ofnames.
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Glossy Illustrated Boards. Condition: Near Fine. Arnold Lobel (illustrator). Opening poems for each section especially written for this anthology by Jack Prelutsky. Inked name along upper edge of ffep, else textblock is very clean and very tight, illustrated end papers. All page edges are straight and sound. Minimally shelf worn, glossy illustrated covers. 248p. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover.
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications Inc. New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0486216365 ISBN 13: 9780486216362
Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. x+173+[5 ad] pages with tables, diagrams and indexes. Octavo (8 1/2" x 5 1/4") bound in original publisher's pictorial wrappers. First published in 1954. Richard Réti was an Austro-Hungarian, later Czechoslovakian chess player, chess author, and composer of endgame studies. He was one of the principal proponents of hypermodernism in chess. With the exception of Nimzowitsch's book My System, he is considered to be the movement's foremost literary contributor. One of the top players in the world during the 1910s and 1920s, he began his career as a combinative classical player, favoring openings such as the King's Gambit (1.e4 e5 2.f4). After the end of the First World War, however, his playing style changed, and he became one of the principal proponents of hypermodernism, along with Aron Nimzowitsch and others. With the exception of Nimzowitsch's book My System, he is considered to be the movement's foremost literary contributor. He had his greatest early successes in the period 1918 through 1921, in tournaments in Kaschau (Koice; 1918), Rotterdam (1919), Amsterdam (1920), Vienna (1920), and Gothenburg (1921). In 1925 Réti set a world record for blindfold chess with 29 games played simultaneously. He won 21, drew 6, and lost 2. Condition: Edge wear, corners bumped and rubbed, spine sunned else very good.
Soft Cover. Condition: Fair. CO4 - A softcover in fair condition that has lightly worn cover, wrinkling, crease, foxing, some pencil writing and marking, tanning and shelf wear. Supplementary Material for use with John Thompson's Modern Course for the Piano. 12"x9", 58 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by National Gallery of Art, Washington D. C., 1989
ISBN 10: 0894681028 ISBN 13: 9780894681028
Seller: Meir Turner, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 306, (1) pages. 25 x 32 cm - This is a book of wonders in many respects. The essays illuminate selected corners of O'Keeffe's life and art. The letters, full of vivacity, keen insight, and hard thinking, show how she saw her life and chose to live. Above all are the brilliantly reproduced paintings; easily seen as sensual, they are also tightly controlled visions of color and form. Some staining to covers, very bottom corner (margins) of last two dozen pages and very edge of first 4 pages. Otherwise, the book is, internally, in very good shape.Very large and heavy volume. Frontis. Letters Selected and Annotated by Sarah Greenough. ix. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. 120 Color Plates. Illustrations.
Paperback. Condition: Fine-. Advance Readers Copy. 542pp. 2 leaves with corner creases. Small ink spot on bottom edge. Marginal marks and notes by the critic William Pritchard. Photos on reqest Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No d/w. xiv + 192pp; A very bright and clean copy; Source Readings In Music History; Size: 12mo. Book.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications, New York, New York, 1968
ISBN 10: 0486219151 ISBN 13: 9780486219158
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good condition. Softcover. LCC: 6727232.
Published by Geo A. Pflaum, Publisher, Inc., Dayton, OH, 1965
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. Patterson, William F. (illustrator). Normal scuffs, light soils and age toning; a decent copy. 128 pages. Book.
Published by Cambridge, 1926
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Not 1st.
Published by Smithsonian, Washington DC, 1987
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Revised Edition. Label on spine and back cover. 120 pages; Ex Library; 6 x 9 ".
Language: English
Published by Schirmer Books, New York, 1984
ISBN 10: 0028729102 ISBN 13: 9780028729107
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo, xiv, 556 pages. In Very Good condition with a Very Good minus dust jacket. Spine burgundy with beige lettering. Dust jacket has light soiling wear exteriorly with slightly rubbed head/tail edges. Boards show extremely mild sunning to the spine and minor wear to the head/tail edges. Text block has very slight toning to the edges. Illustrated. First Edition, First Printing. 1372399. FP New Rockville Stock.
Published by Dover Publications, Inc., NY, 1964
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Wraps. Condition: Good+. Chess Diagrams (illustrator). Descriptive Notation; Former owner's stamped name along upper edge of title page, usual age toning to the textblock, else textblock is clean and tight. Age toned top page edges. Peeling at the spine, creased corners, rubbing to the edges, hand-soiled back cover. 215p. Size: 12mo - over 6 " - 7 " tall. Paperback.
Language: English
Published by Sleepy Hollow Restorations, Tarrytown, New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0912882107 ISBN 13: 9780912882109
Seller: Matthew's Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. first edition. 8vo 134pp. from front flap: "WASHINGTON IRVING: MAN OF MANY WORLDS, a major exhibition of the writings, manuscripts, and memorabilia of Washington Irving presented by The New York Public Library, is commemorated in this lavishly illustrated volume. Under the sponsorship of the Berg Collection, the exhibit presents hundreds of rare and important Irving items drawn from all the special collections in The New York Public Library. The annotations in this volume expand on the material and offer a perceptive insight into the many aspects of Washington Irving's life and career." #01083. very good+: slight bump to corners, text clean, binding tight and square. very good: small closed tears, shelf wear, NOT clipped ($8.95).
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd, London, 1890
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good-. 16mo. pos to htp rough cut edgeworn pages, front interior hinge splitting feps discoloured,heavily worn soiled covers with damp effect to front lower edge, rubbed and warped backstrip. Book.
Published by The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1967. First Edition., 1967
Seller: The Bookstall, Richmond, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Blue cloth, 6 1/4 X 9 1/2 inches, 175 pages. Fine.
Published by Macmillan, 1915
Seller: Stefan's Book Odyssey, Weed, CA, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Macmillan, 1915. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Exterior worn; binding vg; interior pages clean. 1 418 p. Includes illustrations. Grey cloth over boards; 19 cm. eng pp. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Exterior worn; binding vg; interior pages clean.
Language: English
Published by Perseus Books Group, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 2001
ISBN 10: 1586480839 ISBN 13: 9781586480837
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. PublicAffairs. xxii, 540 pp. LCC: 2001048469 Very good condition; black ink mark on bottom edges of papers; previous owner's name on inside of front cover.
Language: English
Published by Archon Books, Hamden, CT, 1977
ISBN 10: 0208016325 ISBN 13: 9780208016324
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: G+. 295 pp, many b/w illustrations, the book and copntents are clean and solid, the covers have very minor corner rubbing, the dust jacket has light edge and cover color flecking, this is a very usable copy of this book.
US$ 29.39
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Small 4to.; paper covered boards, hardcover; xxiii, 386 pages; very good in a very good dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1951
Seller: Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA, West Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Acceptable. First Edition. First Edition. Dust jacket is chipped at the spine ends and corners- Fair condition. Black cloth boards have black electric tape attached to the spine ends with some corners and edges rubbed through. Has a good binding, no marks or notations.
Language: English
Published by Banks & Son, York, 1934
Seller: Kilrimund Books, Gateside, FIFE, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover. Remarkably clean and crisp internally and externally. No inscriptions. Sound binding.
Language: English
Published by Faber & Faber Limited, London, UK, 1981
ISBN 10: 057111654X ISBN 13: 9780571116546
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good ++/Very Good. 167 pages. White background paperback with black and red front cover. Light/modrerate wear to covers' corners. Clean and tidy pages.
Published by Norton, New York, 1950
Seller: Weathered Stone Books, Skreen, SLIGO, Ireland
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. xxi + 919pp; D/w chipped and creased with small tears and some loss else a very bright copy with previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown; Size: 8vo. Book.