Arthur Basham (37 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (37)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by State University of New York Press January 1994 1994

    0791417263 / 9780791417263

    • Softcover

    Seller: Colorado's Used Book Store, Englewood, U.S.A.Colorado's Used Book Store

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Light edge and cover wear. Unmarked pages. All Orders Shipped With Tracking And Delivery Confirmation Numbers.

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 25.11

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Fifth Edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Series; Records of civilization, sources and studies ; 56. Introduction to Oriental civilizations. Physical descri

  • Published by Editions Arthaud 1988

    • Softcover

    Seller: Librairie du Levant, Bayonne, FranceLibrairie du Levant

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 13.07

    US$ 6.92 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. 474 pages. Broché. . Bel état malgré le dos cassé.

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 15.39

    US$ 16.09 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Fifth Edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Series; Records of civilization, sources and studies ; 56. Introduction to Oriental civilizations. Physical descri

  • Language: English

    Published by The Unicorn Press, London 1935

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, United KingdomSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 27.54

    US$ 20.06 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 64pp hardback, grey cloth gilt, frontispiece portrait of the author, gilt device to front board, spine darkened, ownership signature to ffep, good.

  • Published by Panstwowy Instytut Wydawniczy, Warszawa 1973

    • Hardcover

    Seller: A Few Books More. . ., Billings, U.S.A.A Few Books More. . .

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 29.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Taupe boards with a very faint design in blind. Titles in red on spine. Top 1" of spine slightly indented. Binding is tight and square. No interior notes, highlights, or markings.

  • Language: French

    Published by Arthaud 1976

    2700301331 / 9782700301335

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, FranceAmmareal

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 22.04

    US$ 19.03 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No jacket. Condition: Bon. Sans jaquette. Couverture différente. Edition 1976. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. No dust jacket. Different cover. Edition 1976. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity o

  • More images

    Language: French

    Published by FLAMMARION 1992

    2700301331 / 9782700301335

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Genesis Books, Fonte Nuova, ItalyGenesis Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.24

    US$ 34.60 shipping 
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. **Per foto ed ulteriori informazioni contattateci** . Buono (Good). Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Sélection du Reader's digest 2003

    2709814994 / 9782709814997

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Démons & Merveilles, Joinville, FranceDémons & Merveilles

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 34.45

    US$ 25.38 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fine. 2003. 191 pages. Fine.

  • More images

    Language: French

    Published by Arthaud 1976

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Librairie FAUGUET, Marseille, FranceLibrairie FAUGUET

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 35.64

    US$ 10.38 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Cartonnage éditeur in-8 (225x170 mm) pleine toile noire, titre doré, sous jaquette illustrée. Sous étui cartonné d'éditeur. 567 pages. 255 héliogravures, 8 planches en couleurs, 33 cartes, dessins et plans. Collection Les Grandes Civilisations.

  • Published by Calcutta: Sambodhi Publications, 1963 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Wild Hills Books, Largo, U.S.A.Wild Hills Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 40.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good (note). First Edition. 8vo. 248 pp. Essays on various aspects of Indian history and culture, including seafaring, literature, military matters, and rulers. NOTE: there is no conventional title page present, but there is no evidence that a page has been removed.

  • Published by Unicorn Press 1942

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sonnets And Symphonies, Bristol, United KingdomSonnets And Symphonies

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 20.66

    US$ 20.06 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Image shows actual book for sale. Book Condition: Fair; firm binding; contents good; a little nudged. Jacket: Fair; short edge-tears; edge-creased. Hard Cover Unicorn Press 1942 Poetry.

  • Language: French

    Published by Arthaud 1992

    2700301331 / 9782700301335

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Librairie Michel Giraud, Meudon, FranceLibrairie Michel Giraud

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 29.70

    US$ 17.30 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Couverture rigide. Condition: Assez bon. Coll. Les Grandes Civilisations Arthaud. Reliure de toile marron à titre doré sous jaquette illustrée. 1976. Fort volume de 629 p. et de format 22 X 28 cm. 255 héliogravures, 8 planches en couleurs, 33 cartes et plans. Bon état. Expédition dans une enveloppe à bulles.

  • Language: English

    Published by London, School of Oriental and African Studies, Univ. of London, 1958

    Seller: Antiquariat Alte Seiten - Jochen Mitter, Göttingen, GermanyAntiquariat Alte Seiten - Jochen Mitter

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 8.92

    US$ 46.14 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    kt. 2, E FL. 23 S., Wegen der EPR-Bestimmungen liefern wir nicht nach Bulgarien, Dänemark, Estland, Griechenland, Irland, Litauen, Luxemburg, Malta, Kroatien, Polen, Portugal, Rumänien, Schweden, Slowakei, Slowenien und Ungarn. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 62.

  • Language: French

    Published by Arthaud, Paris 1976

    2700301331 / 9782700301335

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Mouvements d'Idées - Julien Baudoin, Loupiac, FranceMouvements d'Idées - Julien Baudoin

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 30.89

    US$ 28.84 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Bon Etat. Vol. 15 de la coll. Les Grandes Civilisations. éd. Arthaud. 255 héliogravures; 8 planches en couleurs, 33 cartes, dessins et plans. 1976. Fort in-8° toilé sous jaquette en bon état. Frais de port «indicatifs» pour un livre entre 500gr et 1kg, sans assurance. Suite à votre commande, vous recevrez une proposit

  • Published by The Unicorn Press 1935

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Karl Eynon Books Ltd, tywyn, United KingdomKarl Eynon Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 19.42

    US$ 32.09 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Poetry. 64 pages with a frontis. A ery good copy with a previous owners name inside. Dust jacket is fair with some small pieces missing.

  • Language: Spanish

    Published by Editorial Pre-Textos

    8481919500 / 9788481919509

    • Softcover

    Seller: Librería Berlín, Valencia, SpainLibrería Berlín

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 42.88

    US$ 27.68 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Nuevo.

  • Language: Spanish

    Published by PRE-TEXTOS

    8481919500 / 9788481919509

    • Softcover

    Seller: KALAMO BOOKS, Burriana, SpainKALAMO BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 44.73

    US$ 27.57 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Rústica. Condition: Nuevo.

  • Language: Spanish

    Published by PRE-TEXTOS, España

    8481919500 / 9788481919509

    • Softcover

    Seller: Siglo Actual Libros, Soria, SpainSiglo Actual Libros

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 42.88

    US$ 29.99 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Rústica. Condition: Nuevo. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. PX.

  • Published by Arthaud, Paris 1976

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st. Tall 8vo, 568 pp., Les Grandes Civilisations Series. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket. Well-illustrated (illustrator).

  • Published by Valencia 2009 2009

    • Softcover

    Seller: Dedalus-Libros, Madrid, SpainDedalus-Libros

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 35.64

    US$ 22.95 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    802 p 23 cm Encuadernación editorial en rústica con solapas. Estado de conservación: Como nuevo.

  • Language: French

    Published by FLAMMARION 1992

    2700301331 / 9782700301335

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MaxiBooks, paris, FranceMaxiBooks

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 59.40

    US$ 10.38 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Couverture rigide. Condition: Comme neuf.

  • Language: French

    Published by Paris, Arthaud, 1988. 1993

    2700307445 / 9782700307443

    • Softcover

    Seller: AUSONE, Bruxelles, BelgiumAUSONE

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.20

    US$ 48.79 shipping 
    Ships from Belgium to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    13 x 19, 474 pp., quelques cartes, broché, bon état (soulignages au crayon gris).

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Librairie Diogène SARL, Lyon, FranceLibrairie Diogène SARL

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 29.70

    US$ 20.76 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Arthaud, Coll. les Grandes Civilisations, 1976, 567 p., reliure éditeur noire sous jaquette, protégé par son étui d'origine en carton souple et muet (insolé), environ 225x180mm, bon état.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Librairie Diogène SARL, Lyon, FranceLibrairie Diogène SARL

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 29.70

    US$ 20.76 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Arthaud, Coll. les Grandes Civilisations, 1976, 567 p., cartonnage éditeur noir sous jaquette, environ 225180mm, une mouillure sur le bas du dos de la jaquette, dernière garde un peu tachée, bon état pour le reste.

  • Published by Flammarion

    • Hardcover

    Seller: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, FranceJLG_livres anciens et modernes

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 47.52

    US$ 19.61 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Très bon. J.L.G se sert de Zelliseller Evolution pour gérer ses Market Places.

  • Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.20

    US$ 33.43 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. A few tears, dirty marks, creases and wear on jacket. Also a name and date has been handwritten on first blank page. Content is fine.

  • Language: Spanish

    Published by Editorial Pre-Textos 2009

    8481919500 / 9788481919509

    • Softcover

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 104.55

    US$ 16.71 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Brand New. Spanish language. 8.98x5.51x1.57 inches. In Stock.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: L'Odeur du Book, Paris, FranceL'Odeur du Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 11.88

    US$ 46.14 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Arthaud, Les Grandes Civilisations, 1976, 568 pp., relié, jaquette, boîtier, bon état.

  • Published by Arthaud (Paris) 1976

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Librairie Douin, LA CELLE SAINT-CLOUD, FranceLibrairie Douin

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 35.64

    US$ 46.14 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Collection : Collection Les Grandes civilisations ; 15 567 p. dont 3 dépl.-155 p. de pl. et 3 f. de pl. en coul. : ill. ; 23 cm Collection : Collection Les Grandes civilisations ; 15 . Relié, pleine toile saumon, jaquette (Très bon état) et boitier (celui ci abimé). Un exlibris collé en ga