Arthur Beer (87 results)

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.18
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 3.07
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.07
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.Eighth Day Books, LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Back. Condition: Good. Good plus. Light soil marks on back cover, bumped corners, a nice crisp copy, clean & solid.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.27
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.81
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

Civil War Miniatures: Six Letters, 1862-1865
Welter, Kathryn J & Arthur R Huseboe, Eds; Thomas W Hall; William N Beer
- Softcover
Seller: Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA, Fleetville, PA, U.S.A.Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. Limited edition, number 65 of 100. Original covers, 5 3/8 x 8 ½ inches, 40 pp. Softcover, very good to near fine. Rust on staples, two center leaves detached, otherwise tight, clean, paper crisp, unmarked. Transcripts of letters to Elizabeth Hall from her father, Thomas W. Hall and from Captain…William N. Beer. History; Civil War.

- Softcover
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.76
US$ 18.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 1st.ed. A tidy copy in tight binding Used - Very Good. VG paperback.

- Softcover
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, , United KingdomBrit Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.87
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every litera…ry palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.

- Softcover
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, , United KingdomBrit Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.87
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every l…iterary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.

- Hardcover
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.96
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 225 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight (lacks dust jacket). - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's cou…ntry.

- Hardcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Bookuck, Georgensgmünd, RH, GermanyVersandantiquariat Bookuck
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 6.98
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 349 Seiten; Ge197,11 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.
Published by Pergamon Press 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerHARDCOVER. Dust Jacket Condition: Good-. 1st edition. 194pp. Small quarto in blue cloth. B&W photos. Volume 4 only. tight binding, clean throughout, clean boards, crisp pages. Chipping and short tears to jacket. Fine.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: M.Roberts - Books And ??????, Slaithwaite, Huddersfield, YORKS, United KingdomM.Roberts - Books And ??????
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 9.66
US$ 25.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Arthur H. Clough Eman Poet Lib #48 (Everyman Poetry)Clough, Arthur Hugh.Condition:New, may have some storage wear.1st British Edition.
Published by Scientific Book Guild, London 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.05
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. Largish octavo hardback. Illustrated throughout. 224 pp. Very Good+ condition. No dust jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, U.S.A.Sutton Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Pbk 567pp illustr appears unused and an excellent clean tight unmarked copy almost as new.
Published by Pergamon Press 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerHARDCOVER. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. 1st edition. 194pp. Small quarto in blue cloth. B&W photos. Volume 4 only. tight binding, clean throughout, clean boards, crisp pages, Fine.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Axel Kurta, Berlin, , GermanyAntiquariat Axel Kurta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 14.31
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 17 available
Condition: Wie neu. 8° (22x14,5cm). 349 Seiten, Illustrationen. OLeinen mit Schutzumschlag. Ein neuwertiges Exemplar! (Kosch, Deutsches Literatur-Lexikon XV, 662) Die erste Veröffentlichung des Briefwechsels.

Published by Gallimard Le Mesnil-sur-l'Estrée, impr. Firmin-Didot et Cie
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.18
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Très bon. Couverture différente. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Different cover. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Published by Pergamon Press, New York / Oxford / London/ Paris: 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Very Good EX-LIBRARY copy. No jacket. First Edition. New York / Oxford / London/ Paris:: Pergamon Press, 1961. A square, tight copy. 7.5" wide by 10" tall. Stamped "WITHDRAWN" on the endpapers. Inner hinges are perfect. Pages are clean and unmarked. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustra…ted with photos and line drawings. Bound in the original navy blue cloth. The seven papers included are: AN 8TH-CENTURY MERIDIAN LINE: I-HSING'S CHAIN OF GNOMONS AND THE PRE-HISTORY OF THE MERIC SYSTEM by A. Beer; Ho Ping-Yü, et al; ARTIFICIAL SATELLITES by Sir Harris S.W. Massey; DYNAMICAL EFFECTS IN THE MOTION OF EARTH SPUTNIKS by L. I. Sedov; PHOTOGRAPHIC OBSERVATIONS OF ARTIFICIAL EARTH SATELLITES by A.G. Massevitch & A.M. Lozinsky; ARCHAEOMAGNETISM by J.C. Belshé; THE DEVELOPMENT OF A SOLAR CENTRE OF ACTIVITY by C. De Jager; ON THE DISPERSION IN THE PERIOD-LUMINOSITY RELATION by C. Payne-Gaposchkin. Index. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good EX-LIBRARY copy./No jacket. vii, 194pp.
Published by Pergamon Press, New York 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: P.C. Schmidt, Bookseller, Kettering, OH, U.S.A.P.C. Schmidt, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Volumes 1, 3, 4, 5 )a very good hardcover; an ex-library copy with usual markings; internally pages bright and clean; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL ORDERS SHIPPED WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; this is a very heavy set and Internation…al orders will require additional postage; Size: 7 x 10". Ex-Library.
Published by Wien ; Zürich : Europa-Verl 1992
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Hartmut R. Schreyer, Augsburg, , GermanyAntiquariat Hartmut R. Schreyer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.46
US$ 13.89 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
349 S. : Illustr. ; 22 cm . Orig.-Leinen mit OU.
Published by Methuen & Co Ltd 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Bin, Salem, OR, U.S.A.The Book Bin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 221 pages. Illustrated with B&W photos and diagrams. Blue cloth with silver titling on the spine. Book has light edge wear and bumped corners and spine ends, and is very Good Plus. Dust jacket has edge wear, age yellowing, one tiny corner tear, and is Very Good.…Previous owner's name and date, and an acid shadow on the front free endpaper. Pages are clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight. Jacket Condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4 in - 9 3/4 in Tall. Year: 1963.
Language: German
Published by Wien Europa Vlg 1992
- Hardcover
Seller: Buch & Kunst, Braunschweig, , GermanyBuch & Kunst
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.54
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
349 S. m.Abb. Oln, OU.

ARTHUR SCHNITZLER - RICHARD BEER-HOFMANN. BRIEFWECHSEL 1891-1931.
Fliedl (Hrsg.), Konstanze, Arthur Schnitzler und Richard Beer-Hofmann:
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat am Ungererbad-Wilfrid Robin, München, GermanyAntiquariat am Ungererbad-Wilfrid Robin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.35
US$ 26.04 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Erstauflage. Bll. + 351 S. inkl. Anhang mit u.a. Personenregister, u. mit wenig. s/w. Abb. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 745 Gr.-8°, O(Blau)-GanzLnw. mit Weißgepr.-Rückentitel u. Oiil.-Umschlag (Umschlagsrücken etwas geblichen). Gut erhalten.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Lang, Rennerod, , GermanyAntiquariat Lang
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.11
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Herausgegeben von Konstanze Fliedl. Wien / Zürich: Europa Verlag, 1992. OLn. m. illustr. OU. 350, (1) Seiten mit einigen Textabb., Personen- und Werkregister. - 22 x 14,5. * Erstausgabe. - Sauber, ungelesen und sehr gut erhalten .

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS, Lübeck, , GermanyANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 6.91
US$ 28.80 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Aufl. 349 S. Herausgegeben v. Konstanze Fliedl Das Buch ist in sehr gutem, sauberen Zustand. Geringe Alters - und Gebrauchsspuren. Sonst sauberes und wohlerhaltenes Exemplar. ISBN: 9783203511504 Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 750.
Published by The Macmillan Company / A Pergamon Press Book, New York 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Very Good EX-LIBRARY. No Jacket. First Edition in English. New York: The Macmillan Company / A Pergamon Press Book, 1965. Very Good EX-LIBRARY. Corners are NOT bumped. WITHDRAWN stamp, and a few other library markings on the endpapers. Text pages are clean, crisp, and unmarked. No underlining. No highlighti…ng. No margin notes. Bound in the original bright blue cloth, lettered in silver over a dark blue panel on the spine (some of the spine lettering is rubbed/flaking off). Translated from the Russian by J. B. Sykes. Translation edited by Arthur Beer. Illustrated with figures in the text, and 28 plates (various galaxy photos) on glossy paper. Contains an Introduction and ten major sections, as follows: 1) The Fundamental Concepts of Stellar Statistics; 2) The Kinematics of Stellar Systems; 3) The Elementary Theory of Galactic Rotation; 4) Irregular Forces in Stellar Systems; 5) Statistical Stellar Dynamics Neglecting Encounters; 6) Regular Orbits of Stars; 7) The Problem of Local Dynamics; 8) Dynamics of Centroids; 9) Dynamics of Spherical Stellar Systems; 10) Dynamics of Rotating Stellar Systems. Tables. Graphs. Bibliographical references. Subject Index. Index of Galaxies. . First Edition in English. Hardcover. Very Good EX-LIBRARY/No Jacket. 8vo. xii, 359pp.
Published by Pergamon Press, New York / London/ Oxford / Paris: 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Very Good EX-LIBRARY copy. No jacket. First Edition. New York / London/ Oxford / Paris:: Pergamon Press, 1960. A square, tight copy. 7.5" wide by 10" tall. Stamped "WITHDRAWN" on the endpapers. Pages are clean and unmarked. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrated with photos and line d…rawings. Tables. Two folding plates. Bound in the original navy blue cloth. Part I - Dynamics, Geophysics, Instruments, Solar System, Part II - Stellar Astronomy, Stellar Evolution, Photometry, Galaxies, Spectroscopy, Cosmology. Among the 21 papers included are: THE DYNAMICS OF STARS IN NEIGHBOURHOOD OF THE SUN by R. Woolley; REDISCOVERY OF NEPTUNE by R.A. Lyttleton; DETERMINATION OF EINSTEIN'S LIGHT-DEFLECTION IN THE GRAVITATIONAL FIELD OF THE SUN by H. von Klüber; THE CLOCK PARADOX by W. Cochran; ON THE DESIGN OF LARGE TELESCOPES by G.M. Sisson; THE ELECTRONIC COMPUTER AS AN ASTRONOMICAL INSTRUMENT by Marshall A. Wrubel; TECHNIQUES IN AURORAL INVESTIGATION by A.H. Jarrett; THE TWO BRIGHT COMETS OF 1957 [AREND-ROLAND; MRKOS] by J.G. Porter, et al; THE FIRST 70,000 by John B. Irwin; MULTIPLE COLOUR PHOTOMETRY by Gerald E. Kron; EXCITATION OF EMISSION LINES IN THE SPECTRA OF EARLY-TYPE STARS by B.E.J. Pagel; THE VISUAL MILKY WAY by Sergei Gaposchkin (illustrated with a fold-out drawing, "The first visual representation of the whole Milky Way"). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good EX-LIBRARY copy./No jacket. vii, 345pp.

Published by The Macmillan Co., New York 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. This volume discusses variation of latitude, distribution of stars, galactic orbits of stars, magnetic fields in planetary nebulae, weak Fraunhofer lines, binary stars, and ancient and mediaeval observations of comets and novae. 230 pages. Ex-Library.