Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fair.
Seller: Reliant Bookstore, El Dorado, KS, U.S.A.
Condition: good. This book is in good condition with very minimal damage. Pages may have minimal notes or highlighting. Cover image on the book may vary from photo. Ships out quickly in a secure plastic mailer.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Language: English
Published by Lonely Planet 11/05/2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 1786574551 ISBN 13: 9781786574558
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Lonely Planet 11/05/2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 1786574551 ISBN 13: 9781786574558
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. paperback,illustrated throughout,192 pages,fine.Shelf 320.
US$ 19.22
Quantity: 5 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Organized by building type - places of worship, homes, public buildings - this guide sheds light on the diversity of England's architecture. Featuring specially commissioned photographs it offers a brief overview of the history of different styles before offering more detailed notes on 700 examples including Escomb Saxon church in County Durham, Yorkshire's Castle Howard with its central dome and, at Wells-next-the-Sea, the lifeboat house, clad in ridged metal as a nod towards the original corrugated iron structure.
US$ 20.44
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by English Heritage, United Kingdom, 2006
ISBN 10: 1850749698 ISBN 13: 9781850749691
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition. Light bump to bottom corners; no dustjacket. Near fine.; 4to.
Language: English
Published by Swindon : English Heritge, 2006
ISBN 10: 1850749698 ISBN 13: 9781850749691
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st edition. Fine copy in paper-covered boards in an equally fine dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 390 pages : color illustrations ; 30 cm. Notes:Includes bibliographical references and index. Contents: Parish churches -- Greater churches -- Other places of worship -- Monastic buildings -- Houses -- Castles -- Fortifications -- Buildings for commerce -- Buildings for industry -- Farm buildings -- Buildings for government -- Buildings for education -- Buildings for entertainment and gatherings -- Buildings for hospitality -- Buildings for caring and confinement -- Buildings for transport -- Landscape pavilions. Subjects: Architecture England; Buildings England. 3 Kg.
Seller: Pearlydewdrops, Streat, United Kingdom
US$ 13.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Fine. New and unread, however has a light amount of shelf wear. Shipped from the UK within 2 business days of order being placed.
Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Good. Ex-library book, usual marking. Clean copy in good condition. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
Language: English
Published by Swindon : English Heritge, 2006
ISBN 10: 1850749698 ISBN 13: 9781850749691
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
1st edition. Fine copy in paper-covered boards in an equally fine dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 390 pages : color illustrations ; 30 cm. Notes:Includes bibliographical references and index. Contents: Parish churches -- Greater churches -- Other places of worship -- Monastic buildings -- Houses -- Castles -- Fortifications -- Buildings for commerce -- Buildings for industry -- Farm buildings -- Buildings for government -- Buildings for education -- Buildings for entertainment and gatherings -- Buildings for hospitality -- Buildings for caring and confinement -- Buildings for transport -- Landscape pavilions. Subjects: Architecture England; Buildings England. 1 Kg.
US$ 35.99
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New. 1st edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 40.81
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 45.86
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In English.
Language: English
Published by English Heritage, Swindon, 2006
ISBN 10: 1850749698 ISBN 13: 9781850749691
Seller: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 41.21
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Dustwrapper is protected by a layer of clear, non adhesive plastic.
Seller: Cycle Books LA, South el monte, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: new.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Springer International Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 3031014545 ISBN 13: 9783031014543
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Combating neural degeneration from injury or disease is extremely difficult in the brain and spinal cord, i.e. central nervous system (CNS). Unlike the peripheral nerves, CNS neurons are bombarded by physical and chemical restrictions that prevent proper healing and restoration of function. The CNS is vital to bodily function, and loss of any part of it can severely and permanently alter a person's quality of life. Tissue engineering could offer much needed solutions to regenerate or replace damaged CNS tissue. This review will discuss current CNS tissue engineering approaches integrating scaffolds, cells and stimulation techniques. Hydrogels are commonly used CNS tissue engineering scaffolds to stimulate and enhance regeneration, but fiber meshes and other porous structures show specific utility depending on application. CNS relevant cell sources have focused on implantation of exogenous cells or stimulation of endogenous populations. Somatic cells of the CNS are rarely utilized for tissue engineering; however, glial cells of the peripheral nervous system (PNS) may be used to myelinate and protect spinal cord damage. Pluripotent and multipotent stem cells offer alternative cell sources due to continuing advancements in identification and differentiation of these cells. Finally, physical, chemical, and electrical guidance cues are extremely important to neural cells, serving important roles in development and adulthood. These guidance cues are being integrated into tissue engineering approaches. Of particular interest is the inclusion of cues to guide stem cells to differentiate into CNS cell types, as well to guide neuron targeting. This review should provide the reader with a broad understanding of CNS tissue engineering challenges and tactics, with the goal of fostering the future development of biologically inspired designs.Table of Contents: Introduction / Anatomy of the CNS and Progression of Neurological Damage / Biomaterials for Scaffold Preparation / Cell Sources for CNS TE / Stimulation and Guidance / Concluding Remarks.
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Central Nervous System Tissue Engineering | Current Considerations and Strategies | Ashley E. Wilkinson (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Synthesis Lectures on Tissue Engineering | viii | Englisch | 2010 | Springer | EAN 9783031014543 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.