Associate Authors (26 results)

Sources Of The Western Tradition, Volume II: From The Scientific Revolution To The Present: Student SoftText (1987 Copyright)
Marvin Perry, Joseph R Peden And Theodore H Von Laue, Authors; George W Bock, Editorial Associate
- Softcover
Seller: Bookworksonline, Crossville, TN, U.S.A.Bookworksonline
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.89
US$ 2.76 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good, Unused 1987 Copyright In Softcover Format, Sources Of The Western Tradition, Volume II: From The Scientific Revolution To The Present: Student SoftText With Preface, Parts I-IV, Chapters 1-11, Review Questions, List Of Sources, 398 Pages, Pictorial Black And Red Cover And T…anning Of Leaf Edges, ISBN 0395350328 (1987 Copyright) L1.

Review of Physiological Chemistry
HARPER, Harold A, RODWELL, Victor W & MAYES Peter A - and Associate Authors
Language: English
Published by Los Altos, CA: Lange Medical Publications 16th edn 1975
- Softcover
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.87
US$ 9.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 682p, a VG paperback [0870410334].

Published by Scott Foresman 1991
- Softcover
Seller: The Reading Well Bookstore, Delaware, OH, U.S.A.The Reading Well Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket. 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Not signed; Paper covers with staple binding. There is very light soiling of the covers. Creasing of the top turn corner front. Interior remains clean and bright. Fully intact.
The New York TImes Magazine, The Sophisticated Traveler: "Night Markets of Beijing and Xian", et al., Part 2, March 3, 2002
Nancy R. Newhouse (Editor); Sarah Ferrell (Associate Editor); Agnes Greenhall (Assistant Editor); Mimi Sheraton, Barry Unsworth, Tim Golden, et al. (Contributing Authors)
Language: English
Published by The New York Times Company, New York 2002
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.26
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Part 2, March 3, 2002. 78 pp. Part 2, March 3, 2002 only! Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Slightly creased front and back covers.
Harvard Library Bulletin: "Strengthening the Strong: The Cooperative Future of Research Laboratories", et al., Volume XXIV, Number 1, January 1976
Edwin E. Williams (Editor); Rene Kuhn Bryant (Associate Editor); Douglas W. Bryant, Douglas C. Stange, Alan T. McKenzie, et al. (Contributing Authors)
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Library, Cambridge, MA 1976
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.26
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 24, No. 1, January 1976. 120 pp. Volume XXIV, Number 1, January 1976 only! Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Book slightly warped cover to cover.
TriQuarterly77: "Ghost Nets", et al., Winter 1989/90
Reginald Gibbons (Editor); Susan Hahn (Associate Editor); Kirstie Felland (Managing Editor); Bob Perlongo (Executive Editor); Peter Balakian, Charles Juliet, Karen Heuler (Contributing Authors)
Language: English
Published by Northwestern University Press, Evanston, IL 1990
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.26
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Winter 1989/90. 323 pp. Winter 1989/90 only! Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
The Philosophical Forum, A Quarterly: "The Evolution of Reason in Hume's Treatise", et al., Volume XXV, Number 4, Summer 1994
Marx W. Wartofsky (Editor); Robert S. Cohen, William Earle (Associate Editors); Mark Lance, Todd May, Tito Magri, et al. (Contributing Authors)
Language: English
Published by The Philosophical Forum, Inc./ Baruch College Press, New York 1994
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.26
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 25, No. 4, Summer 1994. 91 pp. Vol. 25, No. 4, Summer 1994 only! Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Mind, A Quarterly Review of Philosophy: "Work and Text", et al., Volume C, Number 3, July 1991
Mark Sainsbury (Editor); James Hopkins (Assistant Editor); David-Hillel Ruben (Reviews Editor); Sebastian Gardner and Scott Sturgeon (Associate Editors); Gregory Currie, Joseph Melia, T.L.M. Pink, et al. (Contributing Authors)
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, England, UK 1991
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.26
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume C, No. 3, July 1991. 109 pp. Vol. C, No. 3, July 1991 only! Nearly flawless copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
The Philosophical Forum, A Quarterly: "Towards Philosophy", et al., Volume XXIII, Number 3, Spring 1992
Marx W. Wartofsky (Editor); Robert S. Cohen, William Earle (Associate Editors); Dominique Lecourt, Gabe Eisenstein, Daniel J. Cook, et al. (Contributing Authors)
Language: English
Published by The Philosophical Forum, Inc./ Baruch College Press, New York 1992
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.26
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 23, No. 3, Spring 1992. 87 pp. Vol. 23, No. 3, Spring 1992 only! Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Creased front and back covers.
Mind, A Quarterly Review of Philosophy: "Classes are States of Affairs", et al., Volume C, Number 2, April 1991
Mark Sainsbury (Editor); James Hopkins (Assistant Editor); David-Hillel Ruben (Reviews Editor); Sebastian Gardner and Scott Sturgeon (Associate Editors); David Armstrong, Jerry A. Fodor, Richard Galvin, et al. (Contributing Authors)
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, England, UK 1991
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.26
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume C, No. 2, April 1991. 135 pp. Vol. C, No. 2, April 1991 Nearly flawless copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text.only.
Make: Techonology on Your Time: "The Revolution Will Be Squirted", et al., Volume 21, January, 2010
Mark Frauenfelder (Editor-in-Chief); Shawn Connally (Managing Editor); Goli Mohammadi (Associate Managing Editor); Paul Spinrad (Projects Editor); Becky Stern, Colin Berry, Andrew Lewis, et al. (Contributing Authors)
Language: English
Published by O'Reilly Media, Inc., Sebastopol, CA 2010
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 19.26
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Like New. Vol. 21, Jan. 2010. 176 pp. Clean, fresh copy with very light shelf wear, crisp pages and clean text.
The Philosophical Forum, A Quarterly: "The Evolution of Reason in Hume's Treatise", et al., Volume XXV, Number 4, Summer 1994
Marx W. Wartofsky (Edited by); Robert S. Cohen and William James Earle (Associate Editors); Mark Lance, Todd May, Tito Magri, et al. (Contributing Authors)
Language: English
Published by The Philosophical Forum, Inc., New York 1994
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.26
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Vol. XXV, No. 4, Summer 1994. 91 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Conservative Judaism: "A World Remembered", Volume XXII, Number 1, Fall 1967
S. Gershon Levi (Editor); Jules Harlow (Associate Editor); H.L. Ginsberg, Michael Rosenak, Benjamin Z. Kreitman, et al. (Contributing Authors)
Language: English
Published by The Rabbinical Assembly, New York 1967
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.26
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 22, No. 1, Fall 1967. 94 pp. Vol. 22, No. 1, Fall 1967 only! Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
HSR, Health Services Research: "Competition, Payers, and Hospital Quality", et al., Volume 38, Number 6, December 2003, Part I
Ann Barry Flood, Ph.D. And Harold S. Luft, Ph.D. (Co-Editors-in-Chief); Carolyn M. Clancy, M.D. And Jose J. Escarce, M.D. (Senior Associate Editors); John M. Brooks, Elizabeth A. Chrischilles, Shane D. Scott, et al. (Contributing Authors)
Language: English
Published by A Publication of the Health Research and Educational Trust By Blackwell Publishing, Inc., Malden, MA and Oxford, England, UK 2003
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 19.26
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Like New. Volume 38, No. 6, December 2003, Part I. 267 pp. Volume 38, No. 6, December 2003, Part I only! Clean, fresh copy with very light shelf wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Social Service Review: "Reaffirming the Regulation of the Poor", et al., Volume 46, Number 2, June 1974
Frank R. Breul (Editor); William J. Reid and Irving A. Spergel (Associate Editors); Richard A. Cloward, Edwin J. Thomas, Claude L. Walter, et al. (Contributing Authors)
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL & London 1974
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.26
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 46, No. 2, June 1974. 167 pp. Volume 46, No. 2, June 1974 only! Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text.

Short Story International: Tales By the World's Great Contemporary Writers: Vol. 4, No. 22, Oct. 1980- Like Your Were Playing, et al.
Sylvia Tankel (Editor); Erik Sandberg-Diment (Associate Ed.); John Harr (Contributing Ed.); Juan José Hernández, Mary Drake, Ann Lovell, et al. (Authors)
Language: English
Published by International Cultural Exchange, Great Neck, NY 1980
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.26
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 4, No. 22, October 1980. 166 pp. Volume 4, No. 22, October 1980 only! Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Small stainage on bottom edge. John Hearder (Author Photo); Roy Brewer (Author Photo); Stephano Massimo (Author Photo) (illustrator).
The American Rag: Volume I, Number 1, Fall 1978; "Eva is Inside Her Cat", et al.
Quincy Troupe (Editor-in-Chief); Hector Lino (Managing Editor); Grazyna Drabik (Associate Editor); Lynne Alvarez, Steve Cannon, Chinweize, et al. (Contributing Editors); Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Arnold Kemp, Ntozake Shange, et al. (Contributing Authors)
Language: English
Published by Frederick Douglass Creative Arts Center, Inc., New York 1978
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.96
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 1, No. 1, Fall 1978. 95 pp. Vol. I, Number 1, Fall 1978 only! Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Adger Cowans (Cover Painting) (illustrator).
The Social Service Review: "A Conceptualization of Social Action", et al., Volume 49, Number 1, March 1975
Frank R. Breul (Editor); Kathleen H. Korbelik (Managing Editor); Donnell M. Pappenfort and William J. Redi (Associate Editors); S.K. Khinduka, Bernard J. Coughlin, Kathleen Woodroofe, et al. (Contriubting Authors)
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL & London 1975
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.05
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 49, No. 1, March 1975. 155 pp. Volume 49, No. 1, March 1975 only! Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Conservative Judaism: "The Origin of the Phariesees Reconsidered", Volume XXIII, Number 2, Winter 1969
S. Gershon Levi (Editor); Jules Harlow (Associate Editor); Priscilla Fishman (Managing Editor); Louis Finkelstein, Milton R. Konvitz, David Polish, et al. (Contributing Authors)
Language: English
Published by The Rabbinical Assembly, New York 1969
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.70
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 23, No. 2, Winter 1969. 94 pp. Vol. 23, No. 2, Winter 1969 only! Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text.

Sources Of The Western Tradition, Volume I: From Ancient Times To The Enlightenment: Student SoftText (1987 Copyright)
Marvin Perry, Joseph R Peden And Theodore H Von Laue; Authors; George W Bock, Editorial Associate
- Softcover
Seller: Bookworksonline, Crossville, TN, U.S.A.Bookworksonline
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.88
US$ 2.76 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. No Jacket. Student Edition. New 1987 Copyright In Softcover Format, 1987 Copyright In Softcover Format, Sources Of The Western Tradition, Volume I: From Ancient Times To The Enlightenment: Student SoftText With Preface, Parts I-III, Chapters 1-13, List Of Sources, 442 Pages, Pictorial Black And Gold C…over Featuring A Cathedral, And Possible Light Shelf Wear, ISBN 039535031X (1987 Copyright) L1.

Inside AutoCAD 14
Michael E. Beall, Bill Burchard, Jojo Guingao, et al. (Authors); Don Fowley (Publisher); David Dwyer (Associate Publisher); Mary Foote (Marketing Manager); Carla Hall (Managing Editor); Sarah Kearns & Suzanne Snyder (Senior Editors)
Language: English
Published by New Riders Publishing, Indianapolis, IN 1997
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 49.11
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Copyright © 1997. 1008 pp. Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require additional postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur extra shipping charge for both domestic and/or international shipments. Solidly and tightly bound copy with moderate external, but minimal internal w…ear and use. Copy with clean text on crisp and bright pages. Smooth covers. Mildly or minimally shelf worn. CD-ROM included. Previous owner's name inscribed on top center of title-page. Karen Ruggles (Cover Design); Aren Howell (Cover Production); Anne Jones (Book Design); Todd Wente & Clint Lahnen (Graphics Image Specialists) (illustrator).

Materials Handling Handbook
Multiple Authors. Edited by Harold A. Bolz. Associate Editor: George E. Hagemann
Published by John Wiley & Sons 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 42.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Later Edition. ISBN 0471066494. Hardback Textbook. Later Printing. Tight sound copy in very good condition with no apparent markings to the book except for business card affixed to title page, slight dustsoiling and browning to edges of interior pages, minor rubs to cover edges. Oversized.

The 1992 Season at Tell el-Umeiri and Subsequent Studies:
Edited with a Dedication by Larry Herr, Douglas Clark, Lawrence Geraty, Randall Younker, and Oystein LaBianca; Philip Drey, Associate Editor; Preface by Larry Herr; Contributing authors: Douglas Clark, Boguslav Dabrowski, Malgorzata Daszkiewicz, Timothy Harrison, Larry Herr, Jacek Jelitto, John Lawlor, Russanne Low, and ELizabeth Platt; Technical Assistants: Jennifer Groves, Paul Ray, Robert Bates, and Eric Shults.
Language: English
Published by Andrews University Press, in cooperation with the University's Institute of Archaeology, Berrien Springs, Michigan 2000
- Hardcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 64.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Excellent condition. x, 256 pp. Madaba Plains Project. Volume 04. LCC: 00-132764.

Annual Review of Biomedical Engineering - Volume 1, 1999
Martin L. Yarmush (Editor); Kenneth R. Diller, Mehmet Toner (Associate Editor); A.M.A. Ambrosio, D.A. Benaron, Roger D. Kamun, Yongmin Kim, et al. (Contributing Authors)
- Hardcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 116.52
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Cloth. Condition: Like New. No Jacket. 486 pp. Vol. 1, 1999 issue only! Flawless book. There is no dj. Patricia Fewer (Production Editor) (illustrator).
READING : BEGINNINGS/PATTERNS/EXPLORATIONS - TEACHER'S GUIDE B - WORKSHOP PATTERNS
Botel, Morton; Dawkns, John - Associate Authors Margaret Ackerman, Alvin Granowsky, and JoAnn Tuttle Seave - Project Coordinator Lieselotte Esser
Published by D.C. Heath and Company 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Deja Vu Books, Poplar Grove, IL, U.S.A.Deja Vu Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 85.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Spiral-bound Softcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Spiral Bound softcover binding. Wear and small chips to covers. a couple of school stamps, but otherwise clean with no writing or marks. This is a complete basic reading program for elementary pupils, primarily K-3. The major goal is to teach basic phonics and the…sight vocabulary necessary for independence in reading. The first section deals with notes to the teacher on how to use this guide. The bulk of the book is Workshops 8-14 which includes exercises for the students. Each workshop is printed in a different color to easily access it. Photos on request. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Illustrated (illustrator).
Published by The National Research Bureau, Inc. 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 87.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN . Hardback. Brown hard-shell 3-ring binder, pages inside 9-3/4x6-3/4 inches, approximately 1-1/2 inches thick, 273 pages with plastic tabs along right edge denoting section headings. Very good condition, with minor edgewear, some browning to edges of interior pa…ges, title page and first couple pages of text have torn loose from rings and are attached with a paper clip. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Oversized. No Signature.