Aug Gevaert (16 results)
Published by Librairie Generale de Ad. Hoste, Editeur 1895
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.15
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 487 pp., bound in buckram with original softcover retained, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees require…d by recipient's country.
More imagesPublished by Ad. Hoste 1890
Seller: crealivres, la fontennelle, Francecrealivres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 27.32
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. Envoi rapide dos abîmé recollé manque garniture sur sa moitié bords frottés coins émoussés intérieur propre. in8. 1890. Relié. Fair.
Published by Gand, Librairie de Ad. Hoste, 1890 1890
Seller: Antiquariaat De Keerkring, Malden, NetherlandsAntiquariaat De Keerkring
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.82
US$ 29.99 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGand, Librairie de Ad. Hoste, 1890. Toile. 96 p. Lower spine end split.
Published by Gand, Annoot-Braeckman 1876 1876
Seller: Antiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar), Hasselt, BelgiumAntiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.06
US$ 21.92 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket22pp., 28cm., br.orig., M91628.
More imagesPublished by Librairie générale de Ad. Hoste 1896
Seller: crealivres, la fontennelle, Francecrealivres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 45.15
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Envoi rapide bon état de conservation intérieur globalement propre qques rousseurs légères couverture tachée ternie pages non coupées. in4. 1896. Broché. 447 à 487 pages. Good.
More imagesPublished by Librairie Générale de Ad. Hoste., Gand.
- Hardcover
Seller: Librería Castro, Barcelona, SpainLibrería Castro
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.70
US$ 63.44 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketÉtude d'histoire musicale. Encuadernación fatigada, sello de antigua librería, por lo demás ejemplar en buen estado de conservación. Editorial: Librairie Générale de Ad. Hoste. Cartoné época. Páginas: 92. Tamaño: 18,5x26,5. cm Edición: 1890.

Der Ursprung des Römischen Kirchengesanges. Musikgeschichtliche Studie. Deutsch von Dr. Hugo Riemann. (Vortrag, gehalten in der Sitzung der Belgischen Akademie der Künste in Gegenwart S. M. des Königs am 27. Okt. 1889, vermehrt mit Anmerkungen und einem Anhange). Deutsche Erstausgabe.
Gevaert, Fr. [François] Aug. [Auguste]; Riemann, Hugo (Übersetzung)
Published by Druck und Verlag von Breitkopf & Härtel, Leipzig 1891
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Versandantiquariat Abendstunde, Ludwigshafen am Rhein, GermanyVersandantiquariat Abendstunde
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.58
US$ 80.74 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLeinen. Condition: gut. Erste Aufl. Fadengehefteter kaschierter Ganzleineneinband (Privateinband) mit montiertem Rückentitel und farbigen Büttenvorsätzen; der von A. Schill gestaltete Umschlag der Interimsbroschur wurde mit eingebunden. Der Einband leicht berieben, Schnitte und Papier altersgemäß nachgedunkelt, der Seitenschnitt… mit kleiner Druckstelle, die Seitenränder ebd. durchgehend mit kleinem Knickchen, ansonsten guter, altersgemäß nahezu sehr guter Erhaltungszustand. Buchdruck vom Bleisatz. François-Auguste Gevaert (* 30. Juli 1828 in Huise; gestorben 24. Dezember 1908 in Brüssel) war ein belgischer Komponist und Musikschriftsteller. Gevaert, Sohn eines Bäckers, studierte bei Martin-Joseph Mengal, dem Direktor des Konservatoriums von Gent, Harmonielehre und Kontrapunkt. 1847 verlieh ihm das Brüsseler Konservatorium den belgischen Prix de Rome für seine Kantate Le roi Lear. Seine erste Anstellung war die eines Musiklehrers an einem Jesuiten-Gymnasium. Hier studierte er, seine Komponistenlaufbahn vorbereitend, die Werke von Mozart und Gluck. Nachdem er zuvor in Gent die dreiaktige Oper Hugues de Zonnerghem und die einaktige komische Oper Comédie à la Ville zur Aufführung gebracht hatte, trat er 1849 eine Reise an, die ihn über Paris nach Italien, Frankreich, Spanien und Deutschland führte, worauf er sich 1853 in Paris niederließ. Hier brachte er zunächst die komische Operette Georgette, dann 1854 die dreiaktige, durch Melodienreichtum und gediegene Arbeit ausgezeichnete Oper Le Billet de Marguerite mit großem Beifall auf die Bühne. Später folgten Les Lavandières de Santarem (1856), Quentin Durward (1857), Le Diable au Moulin (1859), Château-Trompette (1860) und Capitaine Henriot (1864). Bedingt durch den Erfolg seiner Bühnenwerke wurde er 1867 zum Musikdirektor der Pariser Oper ernannt, eine Stelle, die jahrelang unbesetzt gewesen war. In den Wirren des Deutsch-Französischen Krieges von 1870 verließ er Paris, jedoch mit der Absicht nach Beendigung der Feindseligkeiten zurückzukehren. 1873 wurde er als auswärtiges Mitglied in die Académie des Beaux-Arts aufgenommen. Zwischenzeitlich verstarb François-Joseph Fétis, und Gevaert wurde Direktor des Konservatoriums in Brüssel. Hier erweiterte er die angebotenen Fächer und konnte berühmte Musiker wie Henri Vieuxtemps, Eugène Ysaÿe, Edgar Tinel, Paul Gilson und Arthur De Greef engagieren. Durch sein energisches Vorgehen gelang es ihm, das Unterrichtsniveau erheblich zu steigern. Er gründete die aus Lehrern und den besten Studenten bestehende "Sociéte des Concerts du Conservatoire" mit denen er Werke von Bach und Händel, die zu dieser Zeit in Belgien noch gänzlich unbekannt waren, aber auch Werke von Gluck, Mozart, Haydn und Beethoven aufführte. Werke von bekannten zeitgenössischen Komponisten wie Wagner, Franck, Grieg und Brahms, kamen erst nach und nach, nach deren Tode zur Aufführung. Als Musiktheoretiker verfasste Gevaert einen Traité général d'Instrumentation (1864), der von Tschaikowski ins Russische und dessen Neufassung Nouveau traité d'instrumentation (1885) von Hugo Riemann ins Deutsche übersetzt wurde. Außerdem veröffentlichte er einen Cours méthodique d'orchestration (1890), den Traité d'harmonie, théorique et pratique (1907) sowie neben einigen kleineren Schriften eine Histoire et Théorie de la Musique de l'Antiquité. Karl Wilhelm Julius Hugo Riemann (* 18. Juli 1849 in Großmehlra; gestorben 10. Juli 1919 in Leipzig) war ein deutscher Musiktheoretiker, Musikhistoriker, Musikpädagoge und Musiklexikograph. Sein wohl bekanntestes Werk, das Riemann Musiklexikon, ist bis heute ein anerkanntes Standardwerk. Hugo Riemann gehört zu den markantesten und bedeutendsten Persönlichkeiten unter den Musikwissenschaftlern. Seine größten Verdienste hat er errungen auf dem Gebiet der Musiktheorie. Zu fast allen Bereichen hat er wesentliche Beiträge geliefert, zu vielen musikalischen Fachbegriffen Abhandlungen geschrieben. (Wikipedia) In deutscher Sprache. 87, (1) pages. Groß 8° (168 x 248mm).
Language: French
Published by Librairie Générale de Ad. Hoste, Editeur, Gand 1895
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FranceLibrairie Rouchaleou
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 142.57
US$ 62.29 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. 1 volume reliure demi basane verte, dos à nerfs, XXXVI et 446 pages, petit cachet ex-libris. Suite et complément de l'histoire et théorie de la musique de l'antiquité. Bel exemplaire.
Published by Gand: C. Annoot-Braeckman, printer, 1876
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 75.11
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. quarto, 22 pp, library markings, disbound and margin chipped, a complete text but working copy only; Gevaert's subject is L'enseignement public de l'art musical a l'epoque moderne . - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjack…ers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Published by Typographie C. Annoot-Braeckman, Marché aux Grains 1875 - 1881, Gand 1875
- Hardcover
Seller: Emile Kerssemakers ILAB, Heerlen, NetherlandsEmile Kerssemakers ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 95.04
US$ 38.06 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket2 vols. Later gray half cloth. xvi,444 pp. & xxiv,652 pp.: music, tables, some fold.; 27 cm. French. - (sl. worn, sl. browned, some foxing) Although still very good set. 3000g.
Published by 1889, vermehrt mit Anmerkungen und einem Anhange.) Leipzig, B&H 1891 1891
Seller: Musikantiquariat Bernd Katzbichler, Haarbach, GermanyMusikantiquariat Bernd Katzbichler
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.58
US$ 66.90 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketgr-8°. 87 S. mit Notenbeisp. Umschlag lichtrandig, Rücken ausgebessert. Mit Besitzvermerk.

Published by Librairie generale de Ad. Hoste, Editeur, Gand 1895
Seller: Musikantiquariat Staub, Leipzig, GermanyMusikantiquariat Staub
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 95.04
US$ 33.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Gut. Jahr: 1895. Einband: Halbleinen. Beschreibung: Titel zweifarbig. Mit zahlr. Notenbeispielen. Sehr gutes Expl. Sprache: fr. XXXVI, 446 S.
Published by Gand, Typographie C. Annoot-Braeckman, 1875-1881. 1881
- Signed
Seller: AUSONE, Bruxelles, BelgiumAUSONE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 95.04
US$ 48.79 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket18 x 27, 2 volumes, 444 + 652 pages, très nombreuses notations musicales, reliure dos/coins cuir, couverture conservée, très bon état. Envoi autographe de l'auteur et de l'éditeur.
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij, Kalmthout, BelgiumAntiquariaat Wim de Goeij
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 166.33
US$ 40.14 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGand ( Gent ), Ad. Hoste, 1895, large in-8°, xxxvi + 446 pp, bound in dark blue half imitation leather.
More imagesPublished by C. Annoot-Braeckman / Marché aux grains 1881
Seller: crealivres, la fontennelle, Francecrealivres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 300.57
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. Envoi rapide LIVRES: couvertures salies bords frottés tranches ternies intérieurs propres dans l'ensemble pages non-coupées sur presques la totalité des ouvrages /// EMBOITAGES: cartonnés fortement défraîchis salis bords frottés fente pour le cartonnage du 1er volume; manques en haut et en bas pour la 2eme parti…e. in4. 1881. Reliure editeur. 2 volume(s). partitions illustrations en noir et blanc document dépliant. Fair.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie L'Abac / Gimmic SRL, Bruxelles, BelgiumLibrairie L'Abac / Gimmic SRL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 297.01
US$ 48.44 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGand, Typographie C. Annoot-Braeckman, Marché aux Grains, 1875 - 1881. Deux volumes reliés (18,5 x 27,5 cm) de xvi-444 pages et xxiv-652 pages. Reliures demi chagrin rouge, dos à nerfs, caissons ornés, titres dorés, têtes dorées, plats décorés d'une lyre doré au centre avec encadrements de filets dorés. Bel exemplaire. Livres.