August Richard (807 results)

- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. 5. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

- Softcover
Seller: WeSavings LLC, MONTGOMERY, TX, U.S.A.WeSavings LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. X-Library book. Typical library markings. Ships promptly from Texas. 100% Money-Back Guarantee!!.

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.49
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.24
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.OddReads
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 3rd Edition Revised. minor soil on front cover.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.27
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.27
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. 5th edition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

Horror Gems, Vol. Three: August Derleth and others
Derleth, August; Jakes, John; Leiber, Fritz; Quinn, Seabury; Walton, Evangeline; Wakefield, H. Russell; Luce, Gregory; Phillips, Rog; Casey, Richard; Coblentz, Stanton A.
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.58
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Junction, Shippensburg, PA, U.S.A.The Book Junction
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. DJ: some rubbing & edgewear; placed in protective cover. Book: some rubbing & edgewear; overall clean & tight. 78 pages.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 17.33
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Daedalus - the Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Winter 1994 - Germany in Transitiion
Klaus J. Bade; Stephan Eisel; Mary Fulbook; Joachim Gauck [Contributor]; Jurgen Kocka [Contributor]; Ludger Kuhnhardt [Contributor]; Kurt J. Lauk [Contributor]; Anne-Marie Le Gloannec [Contributor]; Michael Mertes [Contributor]; Steven Muller [Contributor]; Richard Schroder [Contributor]; Jochem Thies [Contributor]; Heinrich August Winkler [Contributor];
Published by Daedalus 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 6.85
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

The Piano Master Classes of Franz Liszt 1884-1886, Diary Notes of August Gollerich
Gollerich, August; Zimdars, Richard Louis (translated, edited & enlarged); Jerger, Wilhelm (editor)
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, Bloomington & Indianapolis, 1997
- Hardcover
Seller: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.Berry Hill Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. (1996), First Printing, Near Fine/Near Fine dj, octavo, 209pp., reddish-brown cloth hardcover, bright gold lettering on backstrip, excellent unclipped dj, binding tight, text unmarked.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Stated first edition. Very good hardcover, in dust jacket, from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards also very good; titling remains bright and bold. Exterior wear is very minor. Interior is free of m…arkings. Ships same or next day from Dinkytown, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): August, Aug. 1952
F&SF (A. Bester; L. S. de Camp & F. Pratt; L. P. Hartley; G. Gordon Dewey; A. Boucher; Richard Ashby; Kem Bennett; August Derleth; Gordon R. Dickson; Dan Kelly & C. Cartmill; Garen Drussai; M. Clingerman; Graham Greene; E. B. White;+)
Published by Fantasy House, NY 1952
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 3, No. 4. Edited by Anthony Boucher & J. Francis McComas. Cover art by George Gibbons ("Lunar Landscape"). Includes "Hobson's Choice" by Alfred Bester; "The Ancestral Amethyst" by L. Sprague de Camp & Fletcher Pratt; "W.S." by L. P. Hartley; "The Tooth" by G. Gordon Dewey; "Nine-F…inger Jack" by Anthony Boucher; "The Sling" by Richard Ashby; "The Soothsayer" by Kem Bennett; "Who Shall I Say Is Calling?" by August Derleth; "Listen" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Nor Iron Bars" by Dan Kelly & Cleve Cartmill; "Extra-Curricular" by Garen Drussai; "Stair Trick" by Mildred Clingerman; "Proof Positive" by Graham Greene; "The Gualcophone" by Alan Nelson; "The Hour of Letdown" by E. B. White. Light roll; creasing; rear cover rubbed at foredge with a few short tears; mild tanning; internal corner creasing with minor etars. Book.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): August, Aug. 1952
F&SF (A. Bester; L. S. de Camp & F. Pratt; L. P. Hartley; G. Gordon Dewey; A. Boucher; Richard Ashby; Kem Bennett; August Derleth; Gordon R. Dickson; Dan Kelly & C. Cartmill; Garen Drussai; M. Clingerman; Graham Greene; E. B. White;+)
Published by Fantasy House, NY 1952
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 3, No. 4. Edited by Anthony Boucher & J. Francis McComas. Cover art by George Gibbons ("Lunar Landscape"). Includes "Hobson's Choice" by Alfred Bester; "The Ancestral Amethyst" by L. Sprague de Camp & Fletcher Pratt; "W.S." by L. P. Hartley; "The Tooth" by G. Gordon Dewey; "Nine-F…inger Jack" by Anthony Boucher; "The Sling" by Richard Ashby; "The Soothsayer" by Kem Bennett; "Who Shall I Say Is Calling?" by August Derleth; "Listen" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Nor Iron Bars" by Dan Kelly & Cleve Cartmill; "Extra-Curricular" by Garen Drussai; "Stair Trick" by Mildred Clingerman; "Proof Positive" by Graham Greene; "The Gualcophone" by Alan Nelson; "The Hour of Letdown" by E. B. White. Tanning; creasing, edge and corner wear with tiny corner losses and minor tears. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.13
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): August, Aug. 1952
F&SF (A. Bester; L. S. de Camp & F. Pratt; L. P. Hartley; G. Gordon Dewey; A. Boucher; Richard Ashby; Kem Bennett; August Derleth; Gordon R. Dickson; Dan Kelly & C. Cartmill; Garen Drussai; M. Clingerman; Graham Greene; E. B. White;+)
Published by Fantasy House, NY 1952
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 3, No. 4. Edited by Anthony Boucher & J. Francis McComas. Cover art by George Gibbons ("Lunar Landscape"). Includes "Hobson's Choice" by Alfred Bester; "The Ancestral Amethyst" by L. Sprague de Camp & Fletcher Pratt; "W.S." by L. P. Hartley; "The Tooth" by G. Gordon D…ewey; "Nine-Finger Jack" by Anthony Boucher; "The Sling" by Richard Ashby; "The Soothsayer" by Kem Bennett; "Who Shall I Say Is Calling?" by August Derleth; "Listen" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Nor Iron Bars" by Dan Kelly & Cleve Cartmill; "Extra-Curricular" by Garen Drussai; "Stair Trick" by Mildred Clingerman; "Proof Positive" by Graham Greene; "The Gualcophone" by Alan Nelson; "The Hour of Letdown" by E. B. White. Wear at spine ends and corners which have small creases; tanning. Book.

HISTOIRES A FAIRE DRESSER LES CHEVEUX SUR LA TETE - Stories to Make the Hair Stand Up on Your Head
Hitchcock, Alfred (editor) (Richard Deming; Richard Hardwick; Ed Lacy; Henry Slesar; Robert E. Alter; August Derleth; Donald Westlake; C. B. Gilford; Douglas Farr; Fletcher Flora; James Holding; William Brittain; Richard O. Lewis; Frank Sisk; John Cortez)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. Please note, this is in French. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; previous owner's name inside; no interior markings. (Apologies in advance if the translations are less than perfect.) This anthology contains: Dans le lac - In the Lake by Richard Deming; La veuve de l…'orphelin - The Widow of the Orphan by Richard Hardwick; Le calcul de Rita - The Calculation of Rita by Ed Lacy; Chapeau - Hat by Henry Slesar; Malencontres by Robert E. Alter; Un meurtre sans complication - A Murder Without Complication by C. B. Gilford; Le coup monte - The Blow Up by Douglas Farr; Les feux de l'amour - The Fires of Love by Fletcher Flora; La methode a Charlie - Charlie's Method by James Holding; La main - The Hand by William Brittain; La poupee vivante - The Live Puppet by Richard O. Lewis; Economies de bouts de cadavre by Frank Sisk; La bibliotheque hantee - The Haunted Bookseller by August Derleth; La mort joyeuse - The Happy Death by John Cortez; Fermez votre porte - Close Your Door by Donald Westlake; Tout vient a point - The Waiting Game by Pat Stadley; and Le tueur d'ebene - Ebony Killer by Robert C. Ackworth. Book.

Published by Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1st Edition 1945
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 8.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Poor. First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Coverless, soiled. a poor copy.
Language: English
Published by Willey Book Company, N,Y. 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.Thomas F. Pesce'
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.95
US$ 5.26 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Reprint. The Dust-Jacket's original price is still present. The dust jacket has multiple nicks and some tear along the edges. Henkel, August (illustrator).
More imagesTHE MIDNIGHT PEOPLE - Dracula Syndrome - from Bram Stoker to Ray Bradbury.
Haining, Peter (editor) - Bram Stoker, Manly Wade Wellman, Ray Bradbury, Fritz Leiber, Robert Bloch, Basil Copper, Richard Matheson, Montague Summers, John Polidori, Thomas Preskett Prest, M.R.James, & August Derleth.
Language: English
Published by Everest Books, London, England, Great Britain, UK 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair to Good, Reading Copy. First Edition By This Publisher. 255 pages. with 18 short stories. >> This is a readig copy. Cover creasing ; interior pages are wrinkled; staining to front cover & first few pages, but story is not effected. cover scuffing. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Painted Cover (illus…trator). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.09
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

THE OTHER SIDE OF THE MOON
Derleth, August (editor) (Donald Wandrei; Henry Kuttner; C. L. Moore; Lewis Padgett; Eric Frank Russell; A. E. van Vogt; S. Fowler Wright; Theodore Sturgeon; P. Schuyler Miller; Murray Leinster; Nelson Bond)
Published by Berkley Books, New York 1959
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Printing. Berkley Book G249. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the front cover and an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Richard Powers. This anthology contains: Something from Above by Donald Wandrei; The Cure by Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore writing as… Lewis Padgett; Spiro by Eric Frank Russell; Resurrection by A. E. van Vogt; Original Sin by S. Fowler Wright; Memorial by Theodore Sturgeon; The Thing on Outer Shoal by P. Schuyler Miller; The Devil of East Upton by Murray Leinster; Conquerors" Isle by Nelson Bond; and Symbiosis by Morray Leinster writing as Will F. Jenkins. Richard Powers; (illustrator). Book.

ORBIT SCIENCE FICTION - Volume 1, number 1 - 1953
Saltman, Jules (editor) (August Derleth; Paul Brandts; Robert Abernathy; Mack Reynolds; Charles Beaumont; E. Everett Evans; Martin Pearson; Basil Wells; Donald A. Wollheim; David Grinnell; Richard English)
Published by Hanro Corp, New York 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Digest format. Light edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the upper right of the front cover; ink marks on the contents page. This issue contains: Invasion from the Microcosm by August Derleth; Luena of the Gardens by Paul Brandts; The Captain's Getaway by Robert Abern…athy; D. P. from Tomorrow by Mack Reynolds; Fritzchen by Charles Beaumont; Gateway to Yamara by E. Everett Evans; Asteroid 745: Mauritia by Donald A. Wollheim writing as Martin Pearson; Monster No More by Basil Wells; Ganymede House by Donald A. Wollheim writing as David Grinnell; and The Heart of the Game - a novelette by Richard S. Shaver writing as Richard English. Size: 12mo. Book.