Austen Jane Text Based Collation (4 results)

The Novels of Jane Austen IV Emma
Austen, Jane; Text Based on Collation of the Early Editions by R.W. Chapman
- Hardcover
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Very Good (in mylar). Reprint. Former owner's red ink name along upper edge of ffep, else textblock very clean and very tight; Light soiling, bumped head and foot of spine, rubbed bottom edges; Unclipped, spine-sunned dust jacket, creased head and foot of spine, creased corners, light edge wear; 521p…. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover.

The Oxford Illustrated Jane Austen: Northanger Abbey and Persuasion. Volume V
Austen, Jane; Text Based on Collation of the Early Editions by R.W. Chapman
- Hardcover
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.50
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Green Cloth. Condition: Very Good+. Very Good (in mylar). Third Edition. Volume V only, from a five volume set; Owner's last name in ink on ffep; About 20 pages with green check marks along the fore edge margin, otherwise interior textblock immaculate and tight; Edges very lightly finger-smudged from reading; Binding minimally e…dge rubbed; Dust jacket is sunned at the spine and along the top and outside edges, otherwise lightly edge rubbed; Jacket illustration is by Hugh Thomson, from an edition of 1921. 586p.; Notes, indexes, and illustrations from contemporary sources. Size: 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Early Nineteenth Century Plates (illustrator). Hardcover.
The Novels of Jane Austen
Austen (Jane). Text based on collation of the early editions by R.W. Chapman
Published by OUP, 1952-1954 and no date 1952
Seller: Bertram Rota Ltd, Kintbury, , United KingdomBertram Rota Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 58.00
US$ 46.92 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Frontispieces, plates A nice set; ownership inscription, ownership signature, one half-title with Jane Austen postage stamp Third Edition, various later impressions.
More imagesThe Novels of Jane Austen. In five volumes.
Austen, Jane and with the text based on collation of the early editions by R. W. Chapman
Published by At the Clarendon Press 1959 / 1960, Oxford 1959
Seller: Foster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA, London, United KingdomFoster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 276.18
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Half Morocco. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. In 5 volumes complete. Green cloth with gilt lettering to the spines, in dustjackets. Illustrations throughout. Jackets are edgeworn with darkened spines; pride and prejudice is torn with loss at the spine, and Northanger Abbey bears water stains to the spine and rear cover of both th…e jacket and binding. A few markings to the leaves of Pride and Prejudice; all other volumes clean. The Oxford Illustrated Jane Austen. 8vo.