Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Glasgow : Dudu Nsomba Publications, 2001
ISBN 10: 0952223384 ISBN 13: 9780952223382
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Penguin. London. 1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 0140133089 ISBN 13: 9780140133080
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1995). (1989) 1995 paperback edition. 8vo paperback (145 x 210mm). Ppxv,ill,201,ill,ii,4pp ads. B/w illustrations by Terence Lambert. Foreword by Ted Hughes. Slight shelf-wear but a very good paperback. Delightful tales of fishing the Celtic fringe. Includes a chapter on flyfishing for sea-trout in Shetland voes, and another describing the Faroese pilot whale hunt, the Grindadrap. The illustrations are by Terence Lambert. .
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Second Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 280p 18cm. Subjects; English fiction. English fiction; 20th century. Drama. English literature; 20th century. English literature. 1 Kg.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 10946 GLEANINGS IN BEE CULTURE 1924 SEPTEMBER THRU NOVEMBER LOOSE NUMBERS POT LUCK. 2.00 EACH. FIRST EDITION. (BS-212).
Condition: New.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 21.76
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Dudu Nsomba Publications, 2001
ISBN 10: 0952223384 ISBN 13: 9780952223382
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Northfield, Ill. , Digest Books, 1973
ISBN 10: 0695804294 ISBN 13: 9780695804299
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. Fair condition paperback with some wear. Contents are age toned throughout.
Language: English
Published by Harmondsworth ; New York : Penguin Books, 1980
ISBN 10: 0140047522 ISBN 13: 9780140047523
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Reprint. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description; 472 pages, 24 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations, 2 maps, portraits ; 20 cm. Subjects; India History Sepoy Rebellion, 1857-1858. Indian Mutiny, 1857-1858. India History Sepoy Rebellion, 1857-1858; description. 3 Kg.
Paperback edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 31, [96] p : chiefly col. ill ; 32 cm. Subjects; Manet, Édouard 1832-1883. Manet, Édouard 1832-1883; history. Artworks. Artists; French. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by London : Hodder & Stoughton, 1990
ISBN 10: 0340430435 ISBN 13: 9780340430439
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; [320]p : ill ; 23cm. Subjects; Christie's, auctioneers. Christie's International Group. Christie, Manson and Woods (London). Auctioneering firms Christie's International Group. Sales 20th century. Art sales and prices. Collectors and collecting. Sotheby Parke Bernet. Art market. Auction houses. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, NY, 1980
Seller: Olana Gallery, Brewster, NY, U.S.A.
Paper. Condition: Good. 32 pp, 3 pp intro, 3 pp chron, 15 wks listed text for each, 24 b/w illus, 1 b/w photo of the artist. A 50th anniversary exhibition January 9 - March 2, 1980.
Language: English
Published by Chatto & Windus - Hogarth Press, 1973
Seller: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. "Entering Rooms" by John Smith was The Poetry Book Society Choice for 1973, and published by by Chatto & Windus / Hogarth Press in the Phoenix Living Poets Series. This is the First Paperback Edition, issued simultaneously with the hardcover. The book has the "Poetry Book Society Bulletin" laid in (No. 76, Spring 1973), in which this book is discussed. *********************************************** SERIES : Phoenix Living Poets / AEGIS : The Poetry Book Society / TITLE : Entering Rooms / AUTHOR : John Smith (John Charles Smith, b. 1924 ) / IMPRINT : Chatto & Windus - Hogarth Press / PLACE : London / DATE : 1973 / EDITION : First Paperback Printing (Issued simultaneously with the hardcover format / STATUS : OP - Out of Print / SPECIAL ATTRIBUTES : Laid - in is the "Poetry Book Society Bulletin", No. 76, Spring 1973 / PHYSICAL DETAILS : Trade hardcover, published for the Society; 39 pages; 5 3/8" x 8 1/2", decorated wraps, glued. Poetry Book Society Bulletin is a single sheet, folded once, measuring when folded 5 1/4" x 8 1/4". ******************************************** CONDITION - VERY GOOD - This is a previously owned book which remains nicely preserved, clean and attractive, with the following particulars noted :: EXTERIOR Modest surface rub , a bit of minute surface loss along the crease along the spine on front and rear (this crease there by design). Spine itself is not creased. Slight chipping along cover edges. Soft bump to top fore-edge corner. / BINDING -- Tight / INTERIOR -- Clean with no writing or marking. No signatures. / BULLETIN -- Clean, crisp and unsullied.
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
Second Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 280p 18cm. Subjects; English fiction. English fiction; 20th century. Drama. English literature; 20th century. English literature. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Gomer Press. Llandysul. 1990, 1989
ISBN 10: 0863836755 ISBN 13: 9780863836756
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 13.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1990). (1989) 1989 Gomer edition. 8vo (155 x 222mm). Pp202. Colour frontispiece, pictorial end-papers, illustrations by Terence Lambert, black and white boards. Very good in dust-wrapper. Delightful tales of fishing the Celtic fringe. Includes a chapter on flyfishing for sea-trout in Shetland voes, and another describing the Faroese pilot whale hunt, the Grindadrap. The illustrations are by Terence Lambert. .
Language: English
Published by H.F. & G. Witherby. London. 1990, 1990
ISBN 10: 0854932062 ISBN 13: 9780854932061
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 13.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1990). (1989) 1990 2nd edition reprint. 8vo (155 x 222mm). Pp202. Colour frontispiece, pictorial end-papers, illustrations by Terence Lambert. Black and cream pictorial boards, spine titled in cream. Very good in slightly used dust-wrapper. Delightful tales of fishing the Celtic fringe. Includes a chapter on flyfishing for sea-trout in Shetland voes, and another describing the Faroese pilot whale hunt, the Grindadrap. The illustrations are by Terence Lambert. .
Language: English
Published by Princeton, New Jersey : Princeton University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0691086265 ISBN 13: 9780691086262
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Second Edition. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 325 pp. Series: Princeton legacy library. Subjects; Hume, David 1711-1776. Political science Philosophy. Political science. Political ethics. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by New Haven : Yale University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0300055854 ISBN 13: 9780300055856
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
3rd Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright and clean. Physical description; 684p. Subjects; Italian Art. Architecture Italy Medieval Gothic (c.1250-1400). Duecento : Italy : Renaissance architecture. Art History Italy 13th-14th centuries. Italian visual arts -- 1200-1400. Architecture Italy. Gothic Italy. 3 Kg.
Color And B/w Illustrations (illustrator). 1st edition. An exceptional paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Extensive photo illustrations throughout. Physical description: 96 pages : illustrations (some color), portraits; 20 cm. Subjects: Mackintosh, Charles Rennie 1868-1928. Mackintosh, Charles Rennie 1868-1928 Criticism and interpretation. Architects Scotland ; Biography. Genre: Biography 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Harmondsworth ; New York : Penguin Books, 1980
ISBN 10: 0140047522 ISBN 13: 9780140047523
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
Reprint. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description; 472 pages, 24 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations, 2 maps, portraits ; 20 cm. Subjects; India History Sepoy Rebellion, 1857-1858. Indian Mutiny, 1857-1858. India History Sepoy Rebellion, 1857-1858; description. 1 Kg.
Paperback edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 31, [96] p : chiefly col. ill ; 32 cm. Subjects; Manet, Édouard 1832-1883. Manet, Édouard 1832-1883; history. Artworks. Artists; French. 1 Kg.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: Like New. In unused condition, may show some slight shelf wear, but otherwise unread. This title was digitally scanned from a rare, out of print edition, and will have some visual artifacts from that process.
Published by Secker & Warburg, London, 1964
Seller: Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardback. Dust jacket. 1st UK edition. 318 pp. 8vo. VG (slight cock)/VG (spine panel sun-tanned).
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2022
ISBN 10: 1016129289 ISBN 13: 9781016129282
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Gomer Press. Llandysul. 1990, 1989
ISBN 10: 0863836755 ISBN 13: 9780863836756
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Signed
US$ 16.58
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1990). (1989) 1989 Gomer edition. 8vo (155 x 222mm). Pp202. Colour frontispiece, pictorial end-papers, illustrations by Terence Lambert. Black and white boards. Slightly bumped and tanned. Good-plus in slightly used and marked dust-wrapper, signed by the author. Delightful tales of fishing the Celtic fringe. Includes a chapter on flyfishing for sea-trout in Shetland voes, and another describing the Faroese pilot whale hunt, the Grindadrap. The illustrations are by Terence Lambert. .