Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition - May show some limited signs of wear and may have a remainder mark. Pages and dust cover are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting.
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2015
ISBN 10: 1119041562 ISBN 13: 9781119041566
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1996
ISBN 10: 0395731577 ISBN 13: 9780395731574
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fine.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. HARDCOVER Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Oversized.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Health Sciences, United Kingdom, London, 2006
ISBN 10: 0443101310 ISBN 13: 9780443101311
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This title is directed primarily towards health care professionals outside of the United States. It communicates current evidence-based knowledge in the area of transcultural care and meets the needs of health and social care practitioners who must change their practices to comply with national policies and the expectations of a multicultural public. Provides research-based information on culturally competent care of vital importance to all health and social workers in multi-cultural communities Covers issues and user groups not covered by other publications Couches UK issues within a European and global perspective. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Soft cover. Condition: As New.
Language: English
Published by Inst of Internal Auditors, 2009
ISBN 10: 0894136437 ISBN 13: 9780894136436
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. With CD! 2nd edition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Jossey-Bass, San Francisco. Spring 2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 1118084136 ISBN 13: 9781118084137
Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. 8vo, paperback. NEW. Bright, crisp & clean, unread; covers glossy. 112 pp.
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,200grams, ISBN:9780435907181.
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,200grams, ISBN:9780435907181.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780262017619.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,200grams, ISBN:9780435909635.
Seller: Grants Books, Belding, MI, U.S.A.
US$ 17.95
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. he real stuff," and the appearance in Payne's life of two very different women. Either one of them alone would be enough to set his head spinning, but together. this might be the most complicating thing of all." (illustrator). Large Size Book, 1st Printing .Detective Matt Payne of the Philadelphia police department-newly promoted to sergeant and assigned to Homicide- finds himself in the middle of three major assignments. The first case, a fatal shooting at a fast-food restaurant, seems simple, but rapidly becomes complicated. The second, a rape that tumbled into murder, begins complicated and only gets more so, as it becomes apparent that the crime may be part of a disturbing, and escalating, pattern. The third is the most bizarre, as Payne becomes involved with a local figure who long ago fled the country, leaving behind the mummified body of his girlfriend in a trunk. Ever since, the murderer has been sending taunting postcards from his safe haven- but all that may be about to change. Weaving in and around this already hectic schedule are the visit to Philadelphia of the self-absorbed star of a series of improbable police movies, who wants Payne to show him "the real stuff," and the appearance in Payne's life of two very different women. Either one of them alone would be enough to set his head spinning, but together.this might be the most complicating thing of all. Filled with color and detail and plots as real as the headlines, this is a riveting novel of the men and women who put their lives on the line, from the cop on the beat to the commissioner himself. It's a story of fears, dangers, courage, loyalty, and genuine heroism: storytelling at its best. VIII VIII VIII VIII VIII VIII.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Chronicle of the Horse, Inc., Middleburg, VA, 1962
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. John F. Herring's Head Studies on cover; b/w Photos, Etc (illustrator). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps;42 clean, unmarked pages; includes:Raleigh Burroughs (How to Get to be a Jockey) W. Kendall-Smith (Horses of Antiquity: Illustrated Drawings of Ancient Coins) Mary C. Swinerton (How to Slow Up a Horse Show); Hunt Club News; Horse Shows, Racing Reviews; Polo News; Club News, Classifieds, Etc.
Published by Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, New York, 1969
Seller: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Facsimile Reprint. [vi], 208pp [mild dj edgewear - in protective sleeve] Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by London: John Murray, 1847
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Cover shows heavy wear and rubbing, name of former owner, spine partially detached. Pages are lightly tanned and clean.