Baehr Max (29 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.Dream Books Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.50
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.Shakespeare Book House
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.24
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Used book that is clean, average condition without any missing pages.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.50
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, U.S.A.Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.24
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Book is considered to be in acceptable condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Book may have one or more of the following defects: noticeable wear on the cover dust jacket or spine; curved, dog eared or creased page s ; writing or highlighting inside or on the edges; sticker s or o…ther adhesive on cover; CD DVD may not be included; and book may be a former library copy.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.A Cappella Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.19
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 16.84
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: eCampus, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.eCampus
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.42
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: New.

The Protestant Ethic and the "Spirit" of Capitalism: and Other Writings
Weber, Max; Baehr, Peter; Wells, Gordon C.; Baehr, Peter; Wells, Gordon C.; Baehr, Peter; Wells, Gordon C.; Baehr, Peter; Wells, Gordon C.
- Softcover
Seller: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.Massive Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Albertine's Books, Auckland, New ZealandAlbertine's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 18.01
US$ 11.50 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.10
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In English.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.33
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 13 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 22.43
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Benjamin Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaBenjamin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 12.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: High Street Books, New Mills, , United KingdomHigh Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.09
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket worn, some marking to page edges. Shipped from the U.K. All orders received before 3pm sent that weekday.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: JuddSt.Pancras, London, , United KingdomJuddSt.Pancras
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 24.86
US$ 29.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition.

Published by Cornell University Press, Ithaca 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerviii, 287p., hardcover in dustjacket; in very good condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 149.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

Condition: New
US$ 30.99
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Der Band widmet sich postmigrantischen und widerstaendigen Stimmen sowie kuenstlerischen Verfahren, die darauf abzielen, hegemoniale Verhaeltnisse zu irritieren und zu subvertieren. Vielfaeltige Strategien des (Re-)Claiming, der Aneignung bzw. Wiederaneignun.
Language: German
Published by Bertelsmann Lesering 1960
Seller: DieBücheroma123, Prackenbach, GermanyDieBücheroma123
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 46.49
US$ 29.05 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. Schutzumschlag an den Kanten leicht berieben 30958x (S) Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 800.

Language: German
Published by Berlin : P. Langenscheidt, 1912
- Softcover
Seller: Buchversand Jaschke, Berlin, GermanyBuchversand Jaschke
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 121.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
kart. 257 S. Block fest. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Langenscheidt, Berlin 1912
Seller: Antikvariat Bleskov, Mimon, Czech RepublicAntikvariat Bleskov
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 33.31
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original binding. Condition: Good. Zuchthaus und Gefängnis (Strafvollzug und Fürsorge) : eine Darstellung des modernen Strafvollzugs und seiner Wichtigkeit für die Allgemeinheit - Baehr, Max von *** [EN] Categories: German Books; Sociology | Condition: Covers faded and slightly rubbed, library insignia. | Binding: Original bindi…ng *** [DE] Kategorien: Deutsche Bücher; Soziologie | Zustand: Einband verblasst und leicht berieben, Bibliothekssignatur. | Einband: Originaleinband *** [CZ] Kategorie: Nemecke knihy; Sociologie | Stav: desky zasle a trochu odrene, insignie knihovny | Vazba: puvodni.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.25
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded…spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2026, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1899. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 14, Pages:- 3, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 14 3.

Language: German
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 306. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1912 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: German Pages: 306.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.44
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: German. Language: German. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine len…ds an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1912. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - German, Pages: - 306, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 306 306.