Bakalis Michael (23 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.00
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by New Author Publishers Inc., West Frankfort, Illinois 1997
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Conover Books, Martinsville, U.S.A.Conover Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Minor edge and corner wear; lightly scuffed and scratched; spine is gently creased; some light shelf wear; overall a very crisp and clean used copy! Black and white pictorial wrapper with black lettering. 214 very clean unmarked and uncreased informative and educational pages…! "This is not a book about Thomas Jefferson but one about rethinking public policy as we approach a new century. It is, as well, a book that looks at the relationship of all of us to our government and the dilemmas we face as we attempt to grapple with some basic and fundamental questions. What should be the connection of the people with their government in a democracy? What principles should guide us as we attempt to deal with the increasingly complex issues of public policy? How can we reverse the growing disenchantment of Americans with government and with politics and politicians? These questions have no simple solutions or easy answers but are of crucial importance to our future." ------- from the Introduction.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.03
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Harbridge Press 2011
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
- Softcover
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Ex Library. Copyright Date: 1971 Octavo, 1971, PP.32, Manual Of Soil Conservation. B & W Photos (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: The Good Books Store, chicago, U.S.A.The Good Books Store
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. fine, like new.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.11
US$ 15.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Published by Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction, State of Illinois, Illinois 1971
- Softcover
Seller: D. Anthem, Bookseller, Cornish Flat, U.S.A.D. Anthem, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerStapled wrappers, vii, 5 pp. A near fine copy.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The Apostle Paul was one of the most significant figures in world history, but also a controversial one. Some have claimed he invented Christianity, others argue that he was a messenger of the real founder, Jesus Christ. In his life he was first a vigorous persecutor of those who followed th…e teachings of Jesus. Then Paul claimed he had encountered Jesus who told him to change and become an evangelist of those teachings to the Gentiles. Why did anyone believe that this persecutor of these first Christians had really changed? Using a contemporary marketing model, the author explores how Paul, who obviously knew nothing about "marketing," attempted to implement each aspect of that model. But was Paul successful? How many Gentiles were actually converted? How many "churches" did Paul actually create? These and other questions are explored in this unique and original interpretation of Paul's missionary work. The book stands out from others about Paul by an in-depth exploration of the pagan culture where he sought to make converts. It explores how Paul transformed concepts which Gentiles found extremely objectionable to positive ideas they willingly embraced. The book concludes with an overall evaluation of the positive and negative approaches Paul utilized in his effort to launch what was the first marketing campaign in history This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.52
US$ 4.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.03
US$ 4.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.10
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The Apostle Paul was one of the most significant figures in world history, but also a controversial one. Some have claimed he invented Christianity, others argue that he was a messenger of the real founder, Jesus Christ. In his life he was first a vigorous persecutor of those who followed th…e teachings of Jesus. Then Paul claimed he had encountered Jesus who told him to change and become an evangelist of those teachings to the Gentiles. Why did anyone believe that this persecutor of these first Christians had really changed? Using a contemporary marketing model, the author explores how Paul, who obviously knew nothing about "marketing," attempted to implement each aspect of that model. But was Paul successful? How many Gentiles were actually converted? How many "churches" did Paul actually create? These and other questions are explored in this unique and original interpretation of Paul's missionary work. The book stands out from others about Paul by an in-depth exploration of the pagan culture where he sought to make converts. It explores how Paul transformed concepts which Gentiles found extremely objectionable to positive ideas they willingly embraced. The book concludes with an overall evaluation of the positive and negative approaches Paul utilized in his effort to launch what was the first marketing campaign in history This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.45
US$ 49.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The Apostle Paul was one of the most significant figures in world history, but also a controversial one. Some have claimed he invented Christianity, others argue that he was a messenger of the real founder, Jesus Christ. In his life he was first a vigorous persecutor of those who followed th…e teachings of Jesus. Then Paul claimed he had encountered Jesus who told him to change and become an evangelist of those teachings to the Gentiles. Why did anyone believe that this persecutor of these first Christians had really changed? Using a contemporary marketing model, the author explores how Paul, who obviously knew nothing about "marketing," attempted to implement each aspect of that model. But was Paul successful? How many Gentiles were actually converted? How many "churches" did Paul actually create? These and other questions are explored in this unique and original interpretation of Paul's missionary work. The book stands out from others about Paul by an in-depth exploration of the pagan culture where he sought to make converts. It explores how Paul transformed concepts which Gentiles found extremely objectionable to positive ideas they willingly embraced. The book concludes with an overall evaluation of the positive and negative approaches Paul utilized in his effort to launch what was the first marketing campaign in history This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.47
US$ 70.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - The Apostle Paul was one of the most significant figures in world history, but also a controversialone. Some have claimed he invented Christianity, others argue that he was a messenger of thereal founder, Jesus Christ. In his life he was… first a vigorous persecutor of those who followedthe teachings of Jesus. Then Paul claimed he had encountered Jesus who told him to changeand become an evangelist of those teachings to the Gentiles. Why did anyone believe that thispersecutor of these first Christians had really changed Using a contemporary marketing model, the author explores how Paul, who obviously knewnothing about 'marketing,' attempted to implement each aspect of that model. But was Paulsuccessful How many Gentiles were actually converted How many 'churches' did Paul actuallycreate These and other questions are explored in this unique and original interpretation of Paul'smissionary work.The book stands out from others about Paul by an in-depth exploration of the pagan culturewhere he sought to make converts. It explores how Paul transformed concepts which Gentilesfound extremely objectionable to positive ideas they willingly embraced. The book concludeswith an overall evaluation of the positive and negative approaches Paul utilized in his effort tolaunch what was the first marketing campaign in history.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.14
US$ 80.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. The First Marketing Campaign | How the Apostle Paul Transformed a Small Jewish Religious Sect and Planted the Seeds of What Became a New Religion Called Christianity | Michael J. Bakalis | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2026 | Westbow Press | EAN 9798385067138 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri Gmb…H, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.86
US$ 80.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. A Church at the Crossroads | The Crisis in American Orthodox Christianity and the Decisions Needed for Renewal | Michael J. Bakalis | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2024 | Westbow Press | EAN 9798385031627 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot…]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.