Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0190868732 ISBN 13: 9780190868734
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press (edition Reprint), 2019
ISBN 10: 0190868732 ISBN 13: 9780190868734
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0190868732 ISBN 13: 9780190868734
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Seller: Used Book Company, Egg Harbor Township, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: like_new. Shows very minimal signs of wear and previous use. Can include notes highlighting. A portion of your purchase benefits nonprofits! - Note: Edition & format may differ from what is shown in stock photo & item details. May not include supplementary material such as toys, access code, dvds, etc.
Seller: Sunny Day Books, Mayer, AZ, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. New never used. Cover has minor shelf rubbings. Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ship daily. Expedited shipping available.
Language: English
Published by David and Charles (Studies in Historical Geography) 1st edn, 1970
ISBN 10: 0715349031 ISBN 13: 9780715349038
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 453 pages, many figures and tables, a Fine hardback (full green leatherette) in a like dust-jacket [0715349031] (This book brings together 20 key papers, reprinted from learned journals, but in many cases with a supplementary note added by the author.).
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0190868732 ISBN 13: 9780190868734
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS, 1951
Seller: SniderBooks, Pell City, AL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1951/1940; OWNER NAME; SOME MARKING.
Language: English
Published by Street & Smith Publications Inc, New York, 1950
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Good. cover art by William Timmins (illustrator). First Edition. New York: Street & Smith Publications Inc. 1950. First Edition. Digest sized magazine in pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 7.75"], 162 pages, illustrated.With stories James Blish, H. B. Fyfe, J. T. M'Intosh, Donald Baker Moore, A. J. Deutsch, Arthur J. Cox, L. Sprague de Camp and edited by John W. Campbell Jr A good copy with small chips to the spine and front cover as shown, text lightly toned. See Photos whbx 18.
Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1984
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of nine new short stories and one classic reprint. Featured are The Town Club Murders by Dick Stodghill, The Sea Monster Wore Diamonds by John H. Dirckx, The Takamoku Joseki by Sara Paretsky, The Last Binge by Charles R. McConnell, The Kill File by Sybil Baker, The Matchbook Detective by E.E. Aydelotte, Maiden in Distress by Mike Cohen, Randy Sea: The Prime Suspect by Percy Spurlark Parker. The classic reprint story is: The Opal of Carmalovtich by Max Pemberton. Light edge wear. Slight reading creases. Light rubbing to the surface of the cover. In good condition.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0190868732 ISBN 13: 9780190868734
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0190868732 ISBN 13: 9780190868734
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. 0th Edition. Corners are slightly bent. Used - Good.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0190868732 ISBN 13: 9780190868734
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fine.
Language: English
Published by University of Waterloo, Waterloo, Ontario,, 1974
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Winter. Vol. 1 No. 2. Mint condition, appears never read! Smoke free and shipped in box. 283 pp.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press Inc, US, 2019
ISBN 10: 0190868732 ISBN 13: 9780190868734
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. People tend to be penny wise and pound foolish and cry over spilt milk, even though we are taught to do neither. Focusing on the present at the expense of the future and basing decisions on lost value are two mistakes common to decision-making that are particularly costly in the world of finance. Behavioral Finance: What Everyone Needs to KnowR provides an overview of common shortcuts and mistakes people make in managing their finances. It covers the common cognitive biases or errors that occur when people are collecting, processing, and interpreting information. These include emotional biases and the influence of social factors, from culture to the behavior of one's peers. These effects vary during one's life, reflecting differences in due to age, experience, and gender. Among the questions to be addressed are: How did the financial crisis of 2007-2008 spur understanding human behavior? What are market anomalies and how do they relate to behavioral biases? What role does overconfidence play in financial decision- making? And how does getting older affect risk tolerance?
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0197643787 ISBN 13: 9780197643785
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by WoodenBoat Publications, 1984
ISBN 10: 0937822078 ISBN 13: 9780937822074
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Large Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Top edge faintly foxed, ink name on front cover. 1984 Large Softcover. 112 pp. Detailed instructions and illustrations for fifty wooden construction boats, including sailing craft, powerboats, and rowboats. Types includes skiffs, catboats, dinghies, daysailers, launches, lapstrake canoes, etc.
Language: English
Published by WoodenBoat Publications, 1990
ISBN 10: 0937822078 ISBN 13: 9780937822074
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Large Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. 3rd Printing. 3rd printing. An excellent copy. 1990 Large Softcover. 112 pp. Detailed instructions and illustrations for fifty wooden construction boats, including sailing craft, powerboats, and rowboats. Types includes skiffs, catboats, dinghies, daysailers, launches, lapstrake canoes, etc.
Language: English
Published by Collins Publishers, Garden City, NY, U.S.A., 1943
Seller: Stillwaters Environmental Ctr of the Great Peninsula Conservancy, Kingston, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. This book is in good condition especially considering its age. There are corner knocks and a name stamped on the flyleaf but no tears or stains. The jacket is in fair condition with a tear at the top of the front cover but the jacket is wrapped in a plastic cover. This book is a practical guide to attracting birds to home surroundings. There are 12 chapters beginning with "How, When, and Where to Look and Listen" and ending with "How You Can Help Protect Our Wildlife". The first 7 chapters are written by Roger Tory Peterson, The pictures and illustrations are in black and white, There is an appendix, a list of useful references, and an index. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit environmental restoration and education.
Published by Book League of America, 1946
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0197643787 ISBN 13: 9780197643785
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Book League of America
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Book League of America
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0197643787 ISBN 13: 9780197643785
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0190868732 ISBN 13: 9780190868734
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press Inc, US, 2022
ISBN 10: 0197643787 ISBN 13: 9780197643785
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. An accessible introduction to sustainable investing for investorsCan investors do well financially and do good for the world? Should they try? A common assumption about investors is that they don't care who wins as long as they're making money. For some investors, this mindset still rings true. Yet, many investors today want to make money and do good. Sustainable investing has gained considerable momentum in the last few decades. It delivers value by balancing traditional investing with environmental, social, and governance-related (ESG) insights to improve long-term outcomes. Sustainable Investing: What Everyone Needs to Know ® demystifies sustainable investing for investors. Using a user-friendly question-and-answer format and insights from noted investment professionals, this book explores some of sustainable investing's most critical questions in a clear and concise manner. The book explains how this approach involves investing in sustainable companies or funds and can include any investment approach that considers ESG criteria when selecting and managing investments. It demystifies sustainable investing specifically for average investors and examines whether such investments have a place in their portfolios. By covering everything from the changing investment landscape and the roles of social and religious values in finance to how to build a portfolio with purpose, H. Kent Baker, Hunter M. Holzhauer, and John R. Nofsinger provide an essential introduction to sustainable investing.
Language: English
Published by Halcyon House, 1943
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Reprint. Reprint. Jacket heavily rubbed with chips and tears. 1943 Hard Cover. xviii, 268 pp. Illustrated with color frontispiece and black-and-white plates. CONTENTS: How, When and Where to Look and Listen; Bird Photography and Banding; Attracting by Planting; Attracting by Artificial Feeding; Attracting by Providing Nesting Boxes; Attracting by Providing Water; Attracting Waterfowl by Creation of Watered Areas; Our Attitude Toward Predators; Trespass and Your Rights; Maintenance of Sanctuaries; Bird Attraction; How You Can Help Protect Our Wildlife; Appendix: Plants Attractive to Birds in the Northeastern States; List of Useful References; Index.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0197643787 ISBN 13: 9780197643785
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.