Barbara Miles (338 results)

The Ultimate Guide to Being a Superhero: A Kid's Manual for Saving the World, Looking Good in Spandex, and Getting Home in Time for Dinner
Beery, Barbara; Miles, David W. [Primary Contributor]; Jorden, Brooke [Primary Contributor];
- Hardcover
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.Orion Tech
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

100 Facts Inventions- Educational Projects, Fun Activities, Quizzes and More!
Duncan Brewer; Miles Kelly; Barbara Taylor & Steve Parker [Editor]
Language: English
Published by Miles Kelly 2019
Series: 100 Facts, Book 10 of 76. Book 10 of 76 - 100 Facts
- Softcover
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good.

100 Facts Inventions- Educational Projects, Fun Activities, Quizzes and More!
Duncan Brewer; Miles Kelly; Barbara Taylor & Steve Parker [Editor]
Language: English
Published by Miles Kelly 2019
Series: 100 Facts, Book 10 of 76. Book 10 of 76 - 100 Facts
- Softcover
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.Orion Tech
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp…ed with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.

- Softcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.78
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.78
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Campus Bookstore, Denton, TX, U.S.A.Campus Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. ARRIVES IN 2-4 BUSINESS DAYS if you choose Expedited Shipping! May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed to be included with used books. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping: 3-5 business days, Standard shippi…ng: 4-14 business days.

- Softcover
Seller: Colorado's Used Book Store, Englewood, CO, U.S.A.Colorado's Used Book Store
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.50
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Creases to the spine with light edgewear to cover. Pages clean and unmarked. Reading crease along the spine. All Orders Shipped With Tracking And Delivery Confirmation Numbers.

Language: English
Published by Broadway Books - A Division of Random House, Inc., New York 2001
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.75
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Printing. 404 Pages Indexed. Very lightly concave spine. No other defects noted. Interior text pages are bright, white, and tight. This book tells the story of a curious crime spree: the theft of scores of valuable centuries-old maps from some of the most prominent research libraries…in the United States and Canada. The perpetrator was Gilbert Joseph Bland, Jr., an enigmatic antiques dealer from South Florida, whose cross-country slash-and-dash operation had gone virtually undetected until he was caught in 1995 and was unmasked as the most prolific American map thief in history. As Miles Harvey unravels the mystery of Bland's life, he maps out the world of cartography and cartographic crime, weaving together a fascinating story of exploration, craftsmanship, villainy, and the lure of the unknown. Contents in 13 Chapters: Mr. Peabody and Mr. Nobody Imaginary Creatures, The Map Mogul, An Approaching Storm, How to Make A Map How to Take A Map, The Invisible Crime Spree, A Brief History of Cartographic Crime, Pathfinding, The Waters of Paradise, The Joy of Discovery, The Land of lost Maps, Eldorado, and Mr. Bland I Presume. Bachman, Barbara - Design (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Miles Kelly Publishing, Limited 2010
Series: 100 Facts, Book 20 of 76. Book 20 of 76 - 100 Facts
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

- Softcover
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.25
US$ 6.13 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Used - Good.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.75
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Bookmans, tucson, AZ, U.S.A.Bookmans
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.76
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, U.S.A.Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.39
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should hav…e minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.

- Softcover
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, U.S.A.The Book Garden
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good - Trade. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.

- Softcover
Seller: Book Nook, Monroe, MI, U.S.A.Book Nook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 6.76
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. unused book / old stock; clean and tight and square, no creases or tears, text is clean and unmarked, pages and inside covers are lightly yellowed; Includes "Birthday Shoes" by Boswell; "Cupid Wears Combat Boots" by Buck; "Heart and Soles" by Miles.

READING DIFFICULTIES: Their Diagnosis and Correction
Bond, Guy L., Miles A. Tinker, Barbara B. Wasson & John B. Wasson
- Hardcover
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.Russ States
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. (1984), 359pp, illus., 5th ed., slight shelfwear to cover, owner's name to fep, foxing to pg edges, slight foxing to eps, no dj, contents clean.

- Softcover
Seller: ebooks Keystone, Reading, PA, U.S.A.ebooks Keystone
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.76
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. This book is in good condition, with minimal signs of wear and tear.

Reading Difficulties their diagnosis and correction, Sixth Edition
Bond, Guy L. & Tinker, Miles A. & Wasson, Barbara B. & Wasson, John B.,
Language: English
Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc./Englewood, Cliffs, New Jersey, 1989 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Alf Books, Menomonie, WI, U.S.A.Alf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.95
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hard cover, name inside front cover, 334 pages including index, 7 1/8 x 9 1/2 inches, 6th edition, very good book condition, no dust jacket, non-fiction.

Language: English
Published by Miles Kelly Publishing, Limited 2010
Series: 100 Facts, Book 20 of 76. Book 20 of 76 - 100 Facts
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.27
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Miles Kelly Publishing, Limited 2010
Series: 100 Facts, Book 20 of 76. Book 20 of 76 - 100 Facts
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.27
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Communities of Youth : Cultural Practice and Informal Learning
Pohl, Axel, Stauber, Barbara, Gomes, Maria Do Carmo, Banha, Rui Manuel Bargiela, Miles, Steven
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.58
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Wild About Fierce Creatures
Miles Kelly Publishing Ltd,Camilla de la Bédoyère,Steve Parker,Barbara Taylor
- Hardcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.04
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.