Barbier Mueller (256 results)

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.40
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

Ancient Art from the Barbier-Mueller Museum
Musee Barbier-Mueller,Ferrazzini, Pierre-Alain,Zimmermann, Jean-Louis
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.14
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. some shelfwear/edgewear but still NICE! - may have remainder mark or previous owner's name Jumbo-sized.

Islands and Ancestors: Indigenous Styles of Southeast Asia
Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N. Y.); Musee Barbier-Mueller; Barbier, Jean Paul; Newton, Douglas
- Hardcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 22.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

Islands and Ancestors : Indigenous Styles of Southeast Asia
Metropolitan Museum Of Art (New York, N. Y.); Musee Barbier-Mueller
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Islands and Ancestors: Indigenous Styles of Southeast Asia
Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N. Y.); Musee Barbier-Mueller; Barbier, Jean Paul [Editor]; Newton, Douglas [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.Dan Pope Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. A clean tight copy, unmarked, softbound, large stiff wraps.

- Softcover
Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 14.36
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. As new. Text is in French. ; 8vo ; 203 pages.

Islands and Ancestors Indigenous Styles of Southeast Asia
Metropolitan Museum Of Art (New York, N. Y. ) & Musee Barbier-Mueller & Jean Paul Barbier & Douglas Newton
- Softcover
Seller: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. PAPERBACK: light edge wear to covers, otherwise text clean and tight; NOTE: additional postage may be necessary for international shipping ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 362 pages.

Tooksipa et le tabouret d'or
Jean-Marie Hosatte, Helder Da Silva et Fondation culturelle Musée Barbier Mueller
- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 4.18
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations. Da Silva, Helder (illustrato…r).

Islands and Ancestors: Indigenous Styles of Southeast Asia
Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N. Y.); Musee Barbier-Mueller; Barbier, Jean Paul [Editor]; Newton, Douglas [Editor];
- Hardcover
Seller: Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, U.S.A.Lavendier Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Prestel-Verlag (Metropolitan Museum of Art); Munich, 1988. Hardcover. Book is heavy and additional shipping cost may apply. A Very Good, tan cloth binding with brown lettering on spine, binding intact, spine lean, crimping to spine edges, smudge mark mid fore-edge, small soiled spot bottom rear b…oard edge, trace age toning to pages, in Very Good, some handling/scuff marks to panels, bit of edge/corner wear, some sunning to flap margins, small tear bottom front turn, Dust wrapper. A nice, clean and unmarked copy. 4to[quarto or approx. 9.5 x 12 inches], 362pp., bibliography, color and b&w illustrations. We pack securely and ship daily with delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.

Islands and Ancestors: Indigenous Styles of Southeast Asia (African, Asian & Oceanic Art)
Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N. Y.); Musee Barbier-Mueller; Barbier, Jean Paul [Editor]; Newton, Douglas [Editor];
- Hardcover
Seller: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, ON, CanadaCMG Books and Art
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has a small closed tear and chip at the top of the spine (in brodart). U.S. orders are shipped from Lewiston, NY location.

African Face, African Figures; The Arman Collection
Nicolas, Alain; Martin, Jean-Hubert; Kerchache, Jacques (articles by); Nicolas, Alain & Barbier-Mueller, Monique (interviews by); Sourrieu, Marianne (history & bibliography of objects)
Language: English
Published by Museum for African Art: NY; Arman Foundation for Traditional Art 1997
- Softcover
Seller: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.Berry Hill Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. (1996); About Fine/no dj, quarto, 279pp., glossy pictorial large softcover, b&w and color ill's throughout, binding tight, text unmarked, great catalogue for the Exhibition which originally ran June 23 - October 30, 1996, requires extra postage for International shipping. 09458022X.

- Softcover
Seller: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, ON, CanadaCMG Books and Art
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. In Decorative Slipcase. Hardcover with dust jacket (lightly sunned), otherwise book and slipcase are in Fine (Like New) condition.161 pages , numerous color and black & white photographs. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state.

Islands and Ancestors: Indigenous Styles of Southeast Asia (African, Asian & Oceanic Art S.)
N. Y.) Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York; Musee Barbier-Mueller
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles, san diego, CA, U.S.A.Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 34.56
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine Dust Jacket. First Edition. CLEAN Fine 1988 hard cover with Fine dust jacket.

Islands and Ancestors: Indigenous Styles of Southeast Asia
Metropolitan Museum Of Art (New York, N. Y.); Musee Barbier-Mueller
- Hardcover
Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.Black Cat Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Minor wear to corners of wrapper corners, otherwise very good. [ Heavy - Please contact for overseas shipping quote ].

- Softcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.25
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: very good. 100 full-page color illustrations of sculpted human figures. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers; a few spots of minor damage to lower edge of front cover. Paris: Hazan, (2000). Internally fine, a very good copy.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, U.S.A.rareviewbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Oversized hardback book beautifully illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING MAY REQUIRE ADDITIONAL CHARGE. Bookseller since 1995 (ULBDRM#3-R-Middle) rareviewbooks.

- Hardcover
Seller: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, U.S.A.G.J. Askins Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 256 pages with 120 full color and 340 b/w illustrations. Published on the occasion of the exhibition "Shields from Africa, Southeast Asia and Oceania in the Barbier-Mueller Museum" - a travelling exhibit to several museums in 1998 to 2002. The book has had no use… - condition is very good+. Dust jacket is bright, cpmplete and clean. Full black cloth exterior with title on spine in white. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean.

- Hardcover
Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 39.95
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. A clean, bright copy. In publisher's shrink-wrap. ; Imago Mundi; B& w Photographs; 4to ; 144 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Like New condition. Very Good dust jacket. French edition. (Greek Art, Cycladic Sculpture, Books in French).

Published by Genève : Musée Barbier-Müller 1981
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star seller1st edition. Very good paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; 40, [10] pages : illustrations (some color), maps ; 24 cm. Subjects; Indian art ; Exhibitions. Indians Antiquities ; Exhibitions. Indiens d'Amérique Antiquités ; Expositions. Indian art. India…ns Antiquities. 3 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Calico Cat Bookshop, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.The Calico Cat Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. Catalog of the exhibition. Light foxing to the top and fore edge. Shipped from the Calico Cat Bookshop, a brick and mortar bookshop established in 1975. Size: Folio. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.64
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Arts & Cultures: Antiquity, Africa, Oceania, Asia, Americas, No. 2
P. Benitez-Johannot; Monique Barbier-Mueller; Wang Tao; Peter David Joralemon; Bernard de Grunne; Alain-Michel Boyer; Enrico Castelli; Nigel Barley; Clémentine H. M. Nooy Palm; Bernard Sellato
Published by The Association of Friends of the Barbier-Mueller Museum 2001
- Softcover
Seller: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, ON, CanadaCMG Books and Art
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. A New Unread copy in Publisher's Shrink wrap. 11.75" x 9" 236 pages. Numerous colour and black & white photographs. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state.
Precolombart #1 Annual Bulletin of the Association of Friends of the Museu Barbier-Mueller d'Art Precolombi de Barcelona
Friends of the Museu Barbier-Mueller d'Art Precolombi de Barcelona
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star seller1988. South America, mesoamerfica, art. Annual bulletin of the Association of Friends of the Museu Barbier-Mueller d'Art Precolombi de Barcelona. 64p. Text in English and French. Very good condition, a little large for priority envelope.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bibliofolie, Haudrecy, , FranceBibliofolie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 27.03
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Donatien Barbier-Mueller pour le musée du Quai Branly.In-4° broché,grand format,couverture rempliée,noire illustrée d'un bijou en or.Somogy/Editions d'Art/Mona Bismarck Foundation,Paris,2002.Nombreuses photos en couleurs,certaines en noir,367 pages.Très bon état.

Published by Genève : Musée Barbier-Müller 1981
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.59
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Very good paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; 40, [10] pages : illustrations (some color), maps ; 24 cm. Subjects; Indian art ; Exhibitions. Indians Antiquities ; Exhibitions. Indiens d'Amérique Antiquités ; Expositions. Indian art. India…ns Antiquities. 1 Kg.

Language: English
Published by Geneva : Association of Friends of the Barbier-Mueller Museum 2000
- Softcover
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.63
US$ 30.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 181 pages : colour illustrations, maps ; 30 cm. Interview with Douglas Newton / Lawrence Mattet -- Demosthenes at the Barbier-Mueller Museum / Jean-Louis Zimmermann -- A Japanese Neolithic figure / Monika Retterath -- The mythical crocodile of Panama / Luis Alberto Sanchez -- An Ebrie goldsmith…of Cote d'Ivoire / Monique Barbier-Mueller -- A masterpiece of Vodun sculpture / Suzanne Preston Blier -- The oldest dated Bulul / Petty Benitez Johannot -- Angular wooden figures from Northern Luzon / Brian Durrans -- A textile from the Rongkong Toraja / Georges Breguet -- A coconut container from tne Marquesas Islands / Carol Ivory -- Artifact and artifice / Jean Paul Barbier -- Confidentially yours / Jean Paul Barbier -- List of Association members / Museum Friends.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, , FranceJLG_livres anciens et modernes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.04
US$ 19.68 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Très bon. 01. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookzoneBinfield, Bracknell, United KingdomBookzoneBinfield
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.11
US$ 22.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Book.

Language: French
Published by Musée Barbier-Mueller, Genève 1987
- Softcover
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.82
US$ 30.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 14 unnumbered pages : colour illustrations ; 28 cm. In French. Exhibition catalogue.