Barbier: Signed (124 results)

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Signed Copy . Signed by co-authors on title page.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Camp Popoki LLC dba Cozy Book Cellar, Bellingham, MA, U.S.A.Camp Popoki LLC dba Cozy Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.49
US$ 5.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good ++. Hardcover. Very Good ++. Hardcover Book with Jacket. Signed by author on title page and inscribed to a specific individual. Signed by Author.
More imagesPublished by Prentice Hall 1990
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Larimar Animal Books, Morristown, NJ, U.S.A.Larimar Animal Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Foreword: Chuck Grant. The Part of riding no one talks about; A training approach: beginning a dialogue with your horse; The movements. C: 1990, First Printing, Prentice Hall. Photos & drawings. 6-3/8" x 9-1/2", 176 pgs. VG w/unclipped DJ. Signed wit…h horse stick figure on half-title page by Dominique Barbier. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Conover Books, Martinsville, VA, U.S.A.Conover Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gray Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj; lightly scuffed and scratched; corners are gently bumped and rubbed; some light shelf wear; overall a very crisp and clean SIGNED FIRST EDITION! Flatsigned by the author on the ffep! Gray cloth with silver let…tering on the spine. 226 very clean unmarked and uncreased suspense-filled and historical pages! "America's cities are awash in a flood of Panamanian cocaine. Navy vet John Kincaid has been selected by the White House to head an specialized undercover team to steal organizational and bank records for the world's largest drug network. A Night in the Tropics is a tale of romance, sultry tropical nights, and unflagging dedication." (SIGNED FIRST EDITION). Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. Hardcover.

Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press, Manchester, England 1984
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 43.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st. 232pp.incl.index; HB dk.brwn.w/gilt fine condition w/clean,tight pgs. DJ yellow w/blk.; spine sunned to white. "Offering a new view of the origin of United States Latin American trade, this work should be of interest to economic historians of the United States. C…anada, Cuba, and Spanish American in General." signed by Kuethe. Signed by Author(s).
Published by France-Edition.
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Loïc Simon, Blaison-Saint Sulpice, FR, FranceLoïc Simon
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.63
US$ 21.92 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Exemplaire numéroté signé par l'auteur. Sans date. Broché. 69 pages.
Published by Julliard Trade Paperback, Paris 1958
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Nightingale Books, stoughton, MA, U.S.A.Nightingale Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Ed. Near Fine in white wraps with black lettering & French flaps. SIGNED & inscribed by the Author on half-title page. Foreign Language, French, Fiction, Signed. Signed by Author(s).

Language: French
Published by Flammarion, France 2013
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: JP Livres, agde, , FranceJP Livres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 29.46
US$ 22.84 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Francais.Dedicaces des 2 auteurs.269 p.Poids 350 gr.Format 22 x 13,5 cm. Dédicacé par l'auteur.
Published by Julliard, Paris 1970
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Nightingale Books, stoughton, MA, U.S.A.Nightingale Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Rep. Ed. circa 1970. Novel in French text of the adventures of a young girl .SIGNED & inscribed by the Author on half-title page. Foreign Language, French, Fiction, Signed. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Pharos Books, Tequesta, Florida 2012
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.Vero Beach Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 75.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. As new condition blue boards with silver spine lettering contained in a fine condition non price-clipped color illustrated dust jacket. Includes Acknowledgments; Preface; Epilogue; Glossary of Names and Terms; Resources for Readers; About the Author and List… of Other Books by James D. Snyder. Illustrated with a section of black-and-white maps and black-and-white photographic frontispiece. Signed by the author with thin black ink on at the center of the blank first free front endpaper. "When Spanish settlers first arrived on the shores of La Florida in 1565, they would soon be immersed in one of the most dramatic struggles in human history. At first Florida seemed so inviting. A virgin tropical wilderness would be settled and cultivated to yield riches rivaling the bounty of gold and silver that treasure ships already brought back from Mexico and South America. At the same time, the peninsula might be inhabited by primative natives who would quickly accept Christiantiy and happily harvest a cornocopia of crops and husband food animals for the tables of Europe. No better man could King Philip II pick to lead the Enterprise of Florida than fearless, swashbuckling Pedro Menendez de Aviles. But he and his men soon found themselves confronting fierce and fearless native Americans who had been a proud kingdom longer than Spain itself. The Cross and the Mask chronicles the clash of religions, weapons and wills as a documentary novel faithful to actual dates and events. Through the eyes of the Spanish Menendez and the young Indian Lujo, we see two perspectives that led to death and devastation for both peoples." - from the inner front jacket flap. "A great read, with an almost uncanny ring of truth.and remarkably in sync with my sense of Indian-Spanish relations." - Robert S. Carr, Founder of Archaeological and Historical Conservancy, discoverer of the Miami Circle and author of Digging Miami. "The Cross and the Mask is a well-crafted story of ambition and intrigue, control and compromise, loyalty and determination during South Florida's volatile sixteenth century. Author Jim Snyder favors neither the invading Spaniards nor the indigenous Indian people, richly portraying both through well-researched descriptions and memorable characters. Their struggles, triumphs and failures will resonate with readers today in a world so rife with similar culture clashes." - William H. Marquardt, Ph.D., Curator of Archaeology, Florida Museum of Natural History and Director, Randell Research Center. Morris, Theodore (cover illustrations); Barbier, Rebecca (graphic design) (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

Published by Robert Morel 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Abraxas-libris, Bécherel, , FranceAbraxas-libris
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.69
US$ 33.39 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cartonné. In-8 (14,1 x 20,9 cm), cartonné toilé, illustration en médaillon au premier plat, 400 pages, édition originale, envoi de l'auteur ; quelques petites traces aux plats, par ailleurs bon état. Livraison a domicile (La Poste) ou en Mondial Relay sur simple demande.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Presses Universitaires de Nancy, Nancy 1985
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Liseronsblancs, NANCY, FranceLiseronsblancs
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 23.76
US$ 33.11 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. la CHARTREUSE de BOSSERVILLE Grandeur et Vicissitudes d'un monastère Lorrain par Joseph BARBIER - envoi authographe signé Ouvrage broché (16 cm x 24 cm) reliure cartonnée illustrée, 242 pages, illustrées de quelques figures, plans, photographies noir et blanc, dans le texte, édité par les…Presses Universitaires de Nancy, Nancy, 1985 Extraits : l'esprit d'un ordre, l'âme et l'ordonnance d'une maison - les grandes étapes d'une longue aventure architecturale - au rythme de la pierre et du travail - la bibliothèque de la Chartreuse de Bosserville - les grandes heures de Bosserville au temps des Chartreux - les séminaires diocésains, hôtes de la Chartreuse - etc . Bon état d'usage. Signé par l'auteur.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Au bon livre, La Barre en Ouche, , FranceAu bon livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 11.88
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché. Condition: D'occasion - Comme neuf. DEDICACE MANUSCRITE signée de l'auteur. Envoi rapide et soigné.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Au bon livre, La Barre en Ouche, , FranceAu bon livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 11.88
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché. Condition: D'occasion - Comme neuf. Envoi de l'auteur, livre comme neuf. Envoi rapide et soigné.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Au bon livre, La Barre en Ouche, , FranceAu bon livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 13.07
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché. Condition: D'occasion - Très bon état. DEDICACE MANUSCRITE signée de l'auteur. Envoi rapide et soigné.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, VA, U.S.A.HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition hardcover presentation copy signed on front endpaper " to Tuffy Amities D- Barbier" in his unique hand, confirmed by author. This book is in very good condition with sharp tips, lightly bumped spine ends and lightly sunned spine of dust ja…cket and front panel that created an unusual 'negative' of the dj photo onto the paper covered front board. There are no marks, soil or blemishes in the crisp 176pp text illustrated with b/w photos. Includes: The Part of Riding No one Talks About; A Training Approach: Beginning A dialogue With Your Horse and The Movements. "Every horseman interested in training would do well to read and study this book," counsels the eminent trainer and commentator Chuck Grant in his Foreword to what is certain to take its place as an essential handbook on the present and future state of dressage. Signed.

Published by Hazan 2006
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: ShepherdsBook, Granges-près-Marnand, SwitzerlandShepherdsBook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 41.20
US$ 24.22 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Bon. Edition originale. Pliures haut et bas de la jaquette. Dédicacé par l'auteur.
Language: French
Published by Chez l'Auteur
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Librairie AU SUD DE NULLE PART, Le Landreau, , FranceLibrairie AU SUD DE NULLE PART
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 22.82
US$ 54.79 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. 1ère Édition. Sans mention d'éditeur ni date (chez l'Auteur) - Plaquette in-8° brochée, couv. cart., poème ou chanson de 7 pages, chacune illlustrée d'un dessin en noir dans le texte, bon état. Envoi autographe signé de l'auteur en haut du premier plat de la couverture. Barbier, Paul (illustrat…or). Dédicacé par l'auteur.

Published by chez l'auteur,, Le Pontet, 1986
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: PAROLES, Avignon, PACA, FrancePAROLES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.21
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
480p.; tableaux et 112 figures in texte. Traité de l'agronome Edmond BARBIER: "Dans la première partie de cet ouvrage ["Pourquoi ?"], le mécanisme de la nouaison est dévoilé. En donnant un rôle prépondérant à la nature du pollen, ce mécanisme détermine non seulement la qualité du fruit mais aussi la résistance ou la sensibilité…du jeune ovaire aux petites gelées de printemps. Par cela même il règle l'importance de la récolte et la valeur commerciale de la production. [.] Dans la deuxième partie de ce traité théorique et pratique ["Comment"], il est montré que, si les principes sont invariables, la technique de la pollinisation doit s'adapter à chaque plante. Selon l'attractivité que la fleur présente pour l'abeille, le comportement de butinage de celle-ci, le mode de culture et les conditions climatiques qui règnent durant la floraison, les modalités de la technique sont différentes. Elles sont exposées pour de nombreuses plantes fruitières et grainières afin de donner à l'opération toute son efficacité." (4è de couverture). 112 figures et nombreux tableaux; bibliographie; ajout d'un petit errata polycopié et 2 fautes d'impression corrigées à la main. Exemplaire avec dédicace manuscrite de l'auteur. Très bon état (petit cachet d'ex-libris). chez l'auteur, 15 x 21cm Cartonnage éditeur au 1er plat illustré.

Published by Le Centurion 1972
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.14
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO40088023: 1972. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 142 pages. Illustré d'une carte et de photos en noir et blanc hors texte. Envoi de l'auteur en page de garde (Georges Gorrée). . . . Classification Dewey : 922-Religieux.

Published by Pygmalion, Mayenne 2005
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Historique Kerizel, Le Tremblay Sur Mauldre, , FranceLibrairie Historique Kerizel
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.26
US$ 57.68 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Satisfaisant. Broché. 282pp. Couverture semi-souple, avec envoi de l'auteur. Forts impacts et pliures à l'arête supérieure premier plat se répercutant sur les pages, couverture jaunie avec pliures rayures et salissures, tranches et intérieur jaunis avec marques brunes, sinon état correct In-8.
Published by Louvain, Bureau des Analectes, 1906 1906
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: AUSONE, Bruxelles, , BelgiumAUSONE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.76
US$ 48.79 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
14 x 23, 71 pp., broché, bon état envoi de l'auteur: "A Monsieur le vicaire général Charlier, hommage d'affectueux respects. V. Barbier".
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by E. Dentu, Paris 1865
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Librairie les mains dans les poches, Tourbes, FranceLibrairie les mains dans les poches
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.64
US$ 51.91 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. In-12 de 276 pp.; demi-basane brune, dos à faux-nerfs orné (reliure lég. postérieure). Envoi autographe signé de l'auteur en marge du faux-titre. Dédicacé par l'auteur.
Published by Grasset, France 2002
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Historique Kerizel, Le Tremblay Sur Mauldre, , FranceLibrairie Historique Kerizel
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 16.63
US$ 57.68 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Broché. 291pp. Couverture semi-souple, avec envoi de l'auteur. Dos gauchi, impacts et frottements prononcés aux coiffes aux mors et aux arêtes, pointe des coins cornée, couverture jaunie avec pliures et rayures, coins de certaines pages cornés, petits impacts et frottements aux bords de certain…es pages, tranches et intérieur jaunis, sinon bon état In-8.
More imagesPublished by Auxerre, Imprimerie "L'Universelle" 1940
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Librairie de la Garenne, CLICHY, FranceLibrairie de la Garenne
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.64
US$ 42.68 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Edition originale. in-8 rel. 1/2 toile marron (17 x 26,5), V-117 p., E.O., 4 planches, 18 photographies, un tableau synoptique de l'histoire des châteaux et des églises de Toucy depuis les origines jusqu'à nos jours (1938), reliure récente, couvertures conservées, envoi de l'auteur, dos mu…et, très bon état. Une étude très poussée qui fait revivre cette ancienne petite ville de la Puisaye et qui constitue une contribution importante aux études historiques et archéologiques de l'Auxerrois. Voir le sommaire sur photos jointes. Dédicacé par l'auteur.
More imagesPublished by Editions de la Revue du Centre 1936
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Librairie de la Garenne, CLICHY, FranceLibrairie de la Garenne
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.64
US$ 42.68 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. Edition originale, Édition limitée. in-8 br. (14 x 19), 249 p., coll. "La Bourgogne Historique et Monumentale", E.O. tirée à 1010 exemplaires, celui-ci l'un des 10 réservés à l'auteur et à l'éditeur sur Vergé baroque numérotés (N° IX d'auteur), 60 planches photos, une grande carte dépl. d…e l'Auxerrois comprenant l'Evêché d'Auxerre, bel envoi de l'auteur, couverture et dos passés, un peu usagés en bordure, intérieur très propre, assez bon état. Voir le sommaire sur photos jointes. Dédicacé par l'auteur.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Rob the Book Man
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 429.75
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Large hardback in near fine condition with fine dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by author on first blank page. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Fréon éditions, Bruxelles 1999
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Librairie L'Autre sommeil, BECHEREL, FranceLibrairie L'Autre sommeil
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 59.41
US$ 40.95 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Un volume broché, 220 x 150 mm, 203 p. Edition originale enrichie d'un dessin original de Michaël Matthys sur le premier contreplat. Signé par l'illustrateur.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by GRANDE VAGUE 2022
Series: L'Ange des Sept Mers, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - L'Ange des Sept Mers
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Bouquinerie Le Fouineur, St-Pierre de Clages, VS, SwitzerlandBouquinerie Le Fouineur
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 64.37
US$ 36.91 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Poids: 820gr, Romance historique, une histoire originale au rythme haletant dont on ne peut se décrocher. Tome 1 Quand le passé scelle le destin, tome 2 Des anges et des démons. Les deux volumes sont dédicacés. Dédicacé par l'auteur.
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Diogène SARL, Lyon, , FranceLibrairie Diogène SARL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.58
US$ 20.76 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Droz, Travaux d'Humanisme et de Renaissance, 1984, 211 p., cartonnage éditeur rouge, avec un envoi de l'auteur, bon état.