Language: English
Published by Motorbooks International, 2002
ISBN 10: 0760310599 ISBN 13: 9780760310595
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Sergeant Kirklands Museum &, 1997
ISBN 10: 1887901035 ISBN 13: 9781887901031
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Motorbooks International November 2002, 2002
ISBN 10: 0760310599 ISBN 13: 9780760310595
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dust jacket has shelf wear. Heavy book, may require additional shipping charges.
Language: English
Published by Dearborn, Michigan. Ford Motor Co. 1974-79, 1974
Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Skierski, Joseph et al (illustrator). Quarto, hardcover, near fine, pictorial boards, in lightly edgeworn pictorial dj. Favorite Recipes from Famous Restaurants in the U.S. and Canada. 142 pp. with index. Prize recipes from over 200 U.S. and Canadian restaurants. Contents sorted by state. Color illustrations throughout. Recipes compiled and tested by Nancy Kennedy, Women's Editor, Ford Times.
Language: English
Published by MBI Publishing Company LLC, 2002
ISBN 10: 0760310599 ISBN 13: 9780760310595
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1998
ISBN 10: 0870700545 ISBN 13: 9780870700545
Seller: Imperial Books and Collectibles, Wauwatosa, WI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Used: Very Good. Very good glossy paper wraps; light rubbing along edges. Binding tight; contents clean and unmarked. Second printing. 144 pages. Clear plastic dust jacket very good over the paper wraps.
Language: English
Published by Motorbooks International, 2002
ISBN 10: 0760310599 ISBN 13: 9780760310595
Seller: Mossback Books, Hartland, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition :. Large oblong quarto hardcover, tight binding, crisp pages, unworn and quite FINE, like new in FINE DJ. The authors take the reader through 100 years of factories, like Duryea Bros. And Ransom Olds to contemporary factories. Illustrated ; 12.1 X 10.6 X 1.0 inches.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Edge wear. Clean, unmarked pages. This is an oversized or heavy book, which WILL require additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
Language: English
Published by Motorbooks International, 2002
ISBN 10: 0760310599 ISBN 13: 9780760310595
Seller: John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. a clean, sound copy, mild usage, quarto, 192 pages, lengthy inscription and signature by the junior author on the front free end paper. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Prof Geog, 1995
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 47, No 1, pp. 3-16, Maps, Extracted from orig vol, then Recased in Orig Journal Covers (Pamphlet), VG.
Language: English
Published by The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 2002
ISBN 10: 0870700545 ISBN 13: 9780870700545
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: ACCEPTABLE. 143 mostly clean, unmarked, tight pages but there are instances of ink underlining and margin marks, and light tanning on edges; sturdy plastic wrap over paper cover.
Language: English
Published by Motorbooks International November 2002, 2002
ISBN 10: 0760310599 ISBN 13: 9780760310595
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Witness the evolution of the American auto factory beginning with the basic hand-built assembly of cars built in the earliest part of the twentieth century, through the age of the assembly line, up to today's robotically-operated lines. Large photographs of the assembly lines in action send readers into nostalgic old factories. See the workers, the tools, the methods and the machines that combined their efforts with the ingenuity of industry players like Henry Ford, Ransom Olds. Walter Chrysler, and others to make possible the automobile's worldwide proliferation and availability. Flash back in time to witness the factories decade by decade in never-before published vintage photographs. Featured automakers include Ford, GM and Chrysler, along with smaller companies like Packard, Studebaker, Duesenberg and Auburn. Significant automotive industry events of the past combined with today's technological advances deliver a dynamic photographic look at the auto factories of yesterday and today. Witness the evolution of the American auto factory beginning with the basic hand-built assembly of cars in the earliest part of the twentieth century, through the age of the assembly line, and up to today's robotically-operated lines. Concentrating on the 1920s to 1950s, large photographs of the assembly lines in action send readers into nostalgic old factories. See the workers, the tools, the methods and the machines that combined their efforts with the ingenuity of industry players like Henry Ford, Ransom Olds. Walter Chrysler, and others to make possible the automobile's worldwide proliferation and availability. Flash back in time to witness the factories decade by decade in never-before-published vintage photographs. Featured automakers include Ford, GM and Chrysler, along with smaller companies like Packard, Studebaker, and Auburn. BEAUTIFUL COPY!!! wrapped in complimentary Brodart dust jacket protector. wrapped in complimentary Brodart dust jacket protector.
Language: English
Published by Finch Publications Inc, 2017
ISBN 10: 0692948996 ISBN 13: 9780692948996
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by GSA, Washington, D. C., 2004
Seller: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: As New. First Edition. 83 pages. Illustrated. The book appears unread and looks New.; 4to.
Language: English
Published by Finch Publications Inc, 2020
ISBN 10: 1735603716 ISBN 13: 9781735603711
Seller: ebooks Keystone, Reading, PA, U.S.A.
Condition: good. This book is in good condition, with minimal signs of wear and tear.
Language: English
Published by Motorbooks International November 2002, 2002
ISBN 10: 0760310599 ISBN 13: 9780760310595
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Witness the evolution of the American auto factory beginning with the basic hand-built assembly of cars built in the earliest part of the twentieth century, through the age of the assembly line, up to today's robotically-operated lines. Large photographs of the assembly lines in action send readers into nostalgic old factories. See the workers, the tools, the methods and the machines that combined their efforts with the ingenuity of industry players like Henry Ford, Ransom Olds. Walter Chrysler, and others to make possible the automobile's worldwide proliferation and availability. Flash back in time to witness the factories decade by decade in never-before published vintage photographs. Featured automakers include Ford, GM and Chrysler, along with smaller companies like Packard, Studebaker, Duesenberg and Auburn. Significant automotive industry events of the past combined with today's technological advances deliver a dynamic photographic look at the auto factories of yesterday and today. Witness the evolution of the American auto factory beginning with the basic hand-built assembly of cars in the earliest part of the twentieth century, through the age of the assembly line, and up to today's robotically-operated lines. Concentrating on the 1920s to 1950s, large photographs of the assembly lines in action send readers into nostalgic old factories. See the workers, the tools, the methods and the machines that combined their efforts with the ingenuity of industry players like Henry Ford, Ransom Olds. Walter Chrysler, and others to make possible the automobile's worldwide proliferation and availability. Flash back in time to witness the factories decade by decade in never-before-published vintage photographs. Featured automakers include Ford, GM and Chrysler, along with smaller companies like Packard, Studebaker, and Auburn. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks. Wrapped in complimentary Brodart dust jacket protector.
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. 4to, illus. Includes Ginsberg's "Memory Gardens" and Beckett's "Lessness". Wrappers a bit handled, corners bumped; interior clean and unmarked.
Published by Ford Parts and Service Div., 1988
Seller: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
stapled softcover. Condition: Good. Produced by the Operations Planning and Training Department of the Ford Parts and Service Division. Book is hole-punched to fit a 3-ring binder. Short notes written on back coevr. Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Language: English
Published by Motorbooks International, 2002
ISBN 10: 0760310599 ISBN 13: 9780760310595
Seller: Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles, San diego, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. CLEAN Near Fine 2002 hard cover with Fine dust jacket.
Seller: Beach Bookshop, North Myrtle Beach, SC, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good to Like New unmarked book with dust jacket. Ships daily.
Published by Ford Parts and Service Division Technical Training, 1988
Seller: Crossroad Books, Eau Claire, WI, U.S.A.
Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Softcover. Ford factory service training manual. Some rubbed soil to the covers. Pencilled notes on the front cover. Pages clean. ; 27C; 11" x 8-1/2"; 158 pages.
Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY, 1970
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Ronald Searle cover art (Bugs in Spring); Whitney Darrow Jr.; Alan Dun, O'brian; Joseph Farris, Barney Tobey, George Price, Etc (illustrator). 1st. stapled wraps; 84 clean, unmarked page; iitems by/about: John Updidke ("The Orphaned Swimming Pool"); John Hall Wheelock (Poem); Ricgard Berczeller ("Paternity"); Phioiop Levine (poem); Calvin Trillin (US Journal: west Chester, Pennsylvania); Margaret Atwood (Poem); Whitneey Balliett (Local Corresondents: Duke Ellington); Joseph Wehsberg (Lettr from Berlin ) Thomas Snapp (Poem);); Talk of the Town; Cinema, Theater, Arts, Music, Book reviews, Etc.
Language: English
Published by Motorbooks International, U.S.A., 2002
ISBN 10: 0760310599 ISBN 13: 9780760310595
Seller: Defunct Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. DJ has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good.
Language: English
Published by Fordham University Press, US, 2018
ISBN 10: 082328171X ISBN 13: 9780823281718
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Systems of Life offers a wide-ranging revaluation of the emergence of biopolitics in Europe from the mid- eighteenth to the mid-nineteenth century. In staging an encounter among literature, political economy, and the still emergent sciences of life in that historical moment, the essays collected here reopen the question of how concepts of animal, vegetable, and human life, among other biological registers, had an impact on the Enlightenment project of thinking politics and economics as a joint enterprise. The volume's contributors consider politics, economics, and the biological as distinct, semi-autonomous spheres whose various combinations required inventive, sometimes incomplete, acts of conceptual mediation, philosophical negotiation, disciplinary intervention, or aesthetic representation.
Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY, 1970
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Arthur Getz art Class Cover Art; Vahan Shirvanian, Joseph Farris, Barney Tobey, Warren Miller, Carl Rose, George Price, Etc (illustrator). 1st. stapled wraps; 128 clean, unmarked pagesitems by/about: Penelope Gilliatt ("Property"); Louis Simpson (poem); Ramon Guthrie (poem); W.S. Merwin ("The Odl Story About a Path"); Jeremy Bernstein (Reporter at Lar Ge: Nepal, Pt. 1); Genet (Letter from Pari); Herbert Warren Wind (Sporting: golf) L.E. Sissman (Review of James Dickey's Deliverance); Talk of the Town; Cinema, Theater, Arts, Music, Book Reviews, Etc.
Language: English
Published by Fordham University Press, US, 2018
ISBN 10: 082328171X ISBN 13: 9780823281718
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Systems of Life offers a wide-ranging revaluation of the emergence of biopolitics in Europe from the mid- eighteenth to the mid-nineteenth century. In staging an encounter among literature, political economy, and the still emergent sciences of life in that historical moment, the essays collected here reopen the question of how concepts of animal, vegetable, and human life, among other biological registers, had an impact on the Enlightenment project of thinking politics and economics as a joint enterprise. The volume's contributors consider politics, economics, and the biological as distinct, semi-autonomous spheres whose various combinations required inventive, sometimes incomplete, acts of conceptual mediation, philosophical negotiation, disciplinary intervention, or aesthetic representation.
US$ 34.34
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New. In original shrinkwrap.
Language: English
Published by Esquire Inc., New York, 1948
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of stories, articles and full-length novel. The gatefold painting and This is Mona by Al Moore are missing. Featured are Armchair in Hell by Henry Kane. Published here in full-length on January 1st according to Esquire's own archives. The hardcover was published on January 9, 1948. A 3-inch piece of paper loss to the top edge of the rear cover. In very good condition.
Language: English
Published by Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, 2003
ISBN 10: 0933856733 ISBN 13: 9780933856738
Seller: Orphans Treasure Box, Champaign, IL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Ships quickly. Almost like new. Minimal shelf/reading wear. not international or expedited shipping on this item. Scuffed dust jacket. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.
Language: English
Published by Fordham University Press, US, 2018
ISBN 10: 082328171X ISBN 13: 9780823281718
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Systems of Life offers a wide-ranging revaluation of the emergence of biopolitics in Europe from the mid- eighteenth to the mid-nineteenth century. In staging an encounter among literature, political economy, and the still emergent sciences of life in that historical moment, the essays collected here reopen the question of how concepts of animal, vegetable, and human life, among other biological registers, had an impact on the Enlightenment project of thinking politics and economics as a joint enterprise. The volume's contributors consider politics, economics, and the biological as distinct, semi-autonomous spheres whose various combinations required inventive, sometimes incomplete, acts of conceptual mediation, philosophical negotiation, disciplinary intervention, or aesthetic representation.