Barta Jozsef (24 results)

Action Poétique 49 - Commune de Budapest - MA
assak - Lukacs - Sandor Barta - Gyula Illyes - Tibor Dery - Moholy-Nagy - Elisabeth Roudinesco - Attila Jozsef
Language: French
Published by Roger Maria, Paris 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie du Bacchanal, Béziers, , FranceLibrairie du Bacchanal
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 29.80
US$ 37.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. In-8 broché, 122 pp. Bon exemplaire peu courant.
Action Poétique 49 - Commune de Budapest - MA -
Kassak - Lukacs - Sandor Barta - Gyula Illyes - Tibor Dery - Moholy-Nagy - Elisabeth Roudinesco - Attila Jozsef
Language: French
Published by Roger Maria, Paris 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Françoise Causse, COURTENAY, , FranceLibrairie Françoise Causse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 47.68
US$ 45.35 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Un volume 13x21 cm broché de 121 pages. Dos droit jauni sans fragilité. Très bon état des plats, très légèrement marqués aux angles. Très bonne tenue du brochage. Intérieur très bon état. Numéro thématique sur la vie intellectuelle à Budapest autour de la République des conseils de Bela Kun, plus par…ticulièrement de la revue MA dirigée par Lajos Kassak. Traduction de textes publiés dans MA. Sommaire lisible sur la seconde image en ligne.

- Hardcover
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 192.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

- Hardcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 192.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.

Handbook of Fruits and Fruit Processing
Y. H. Hui József Barta and M. Pilar Cano Todd W. Gusek Jiwan S. Sidhu Ph.D. Nirmal K. Sinha Ph.D:
- Hardcover
Seller: Vulkaneifel Bücher, Birgel, GermanyVulkaneifel Bücher
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 54.77
US$ 143.96 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Buch ist leicht verlagert (schief), minimale Druckstellen am Cover, kleine Lagerspuren am Buch, Inhalt einwandfrei und ungelesen Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1650.

- Hardcover
Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, U.S.A.SMASS Sellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 197.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.

- Hardcover
Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, U.S.A.SMASS Sellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 200.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 245.10
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 712 Index 2nd Edition.

Handbook of Fruits and Fruit Processing
Sinha, Nirmal K. (EDT); Sidhu, Jiwan S. (EDT); Barta, Jozsef (EDT); Wu, James S. B. (EDT); Cano, M. Pilar (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 255.42
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 252.05
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 712.

Handbook of Fruits and Fruit Processing
Cano M.Pilar Sidhu Jiwan Wu James Sidhu Jiwan S. Barta Jozsef Cano M. Pilar Sinha Nirmal
- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 265.80
US$ 11.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 712.

- Hardcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 153.26
US$ 121.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 720 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | "The processing of fruits continues to undergo rapid change. In the Handbook of Fruits and Fruit Processing, Second Edition, the editorial team has assembled over forty respected academicians and industry professionals from across the… globe to create an indispensable resource on the scientific principles and technological methods for processing fruits of all types. Fruits are diverse and complex in production, storage, transport, packaging, processing and application. In a developed economy such as the United States approximately 60-70% fruits and vegetables are processed into various value added products and account for nearly a third of cash crop receipts and a fifth of agricultural exports. In emerging economies and markets there is an increasing emphasis on value added agriculture and realization about the nutritional aspects of fruits and vegetables.The second edition of the handbook on fruits and fruit processing further builds on the contents and quality of the first edition by incorporating contemporary and new scientific and technological developments that have occurred since its publication. The second edition improves, includes and expands the coverage of the subject matters to provide relevant developments in: horticultural biochemistry, microbiology (including HACCP, legal and safe microbial limits of fruit and fruit products entering world trade), sensory and flavor characteristics, nutrition, naturally present bioactive phenolics, postharvest physiology, storage, transportation and packaging, processing and preservation technologies (freezing, canning, aseptic processing, non-thermal technology, drying, etc.), and details on commodity processing including frozen fruits, canned fruit, jelly, jam and preserves, fruit juices, dried fruits and wines"--.

Handbook of Fruits and Fruit Processing
Sinha, Nirmal K. (EDT); Sidhu, Jiwan S. (EDT); Barta, Jozsef (EDT); Wu, James S. B. (EDT); Cano, M. Pilar (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 269.29
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 288.23
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Handbook of Fruits and Fruit Processing
Sinha, Nirmal K. (EDT); Sidhu, Jiwan S. (EDT); Barta, Jozsef (EDT); Wu, James S. B. (EDT); Cano, M. Pilar (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 346.61
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 335.57
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 313.01
US$ 56.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Handbook of Fruits and Fruit Processing
Sinha, Nirmal K. (EDT); Sidhu, Jiwan S. (EDT); Barta, Jozsef (EDT); Wu, James S. B. (EDT); Cano, M. Pilar (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 366.43
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
- International Edition
Seller: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, United KingdomUK BOOKS STORE
Contact seller5-star sellerInternational EditionCondition: New
US$ 428.41
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 14 available
Condition: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 6-10 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested if th…e Book weight is more than 5 LB. This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 388.60
US$ 80.73 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Fruits are botanically diverse, perishable, seasonal and predominantly regional in production. They come in many varieties, shapes and size, colors, flavors and textures and are an important part of a healthy diet and the global economy. Besides vitamins, minerals, fibers and other nutrients, frui…ts contain phenolic compounds that have pharmacological potential. Consumed as a part of a regular diet, these naturally occurring plant constituents are believed to provide a wide range of physiological benefits through their antioxidant, anti-allergic, anti-carcinogenic, and anti-inflammatory properties.Handbook of Fruits and Fruit Processing distils the latest developments and research efforts in this field that are aimed at improving production methods, post-harvest storage and processing, safety, quality and developing new processes and products. This revised and updated second edition expands and improves upon the coverage of the original book. Some highlights include chapters on the physiology and classification of fruits, horticultural biochemistry, microbiology and food safety (including HACCP, safety and the regulation of fruits in the global market), sensory and flavor characteristics, nutrition, naturally present bioactive phenolics, postharvest physiology, storage, transportation and packaging, processing and preservation technologies. Information on the major fruits includes tropical and super fruits, frozen fruits, canned fruit, jelly, jam and preserves, fruit juices, dried fruits and wines. The 35 chapters are organized into five parts:\* Part I: Fruit physiology, biochemistry, microbiology, nutrition and health\* Part II: Postharvest handling and preservation of fruits\* Part III: Product manufacturing and packaging\* Part IV: Processing plant, waste management, safety and regulations\* Part V: Production, quality and processing aspects of major fruits and fruit productsEach chapter has been contributed by professionals from around the globe representing academia, government institutions and industry. The book is designed to be a valuable source and reference book for scientists, product developers, students and all professionals with an interest in this field.
More imagesAction poétique n°49, premier trimestre 1972 -
ROUDINESCO (Elisabeth) - GUILLEVIC - LARTIGUE (Pierre) - LUCKACS (Georg) - MOHOLY-NAGY - JOZSEF (Attila) - DELUY (Henri) - BARTA (Sandor) - ILLYES (Gyula) - DERY (Tibor) - DOBZYNSKI (Charles) - ADELEN (Claude) - HELD (Claude) -
- Softcover
Seller: Le Livre à Venir, Chantelle, , FranceLe Livre à Venir
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Revue trimestrielle. Paris : Le Pavillon (Roger Maria éditeur). Rédacteur en chef : Henri Deluy. Comité de rédaction : Elisabeth Roudinesco, Bernard Vargaftig, Paul Louis Rossi, Charles Dobzynski, Pierre Lartigue, Mitsou Ronat, Jacques Roubaud, Alain Lance, etc. Un volume 13x21cm broché de 120 pages. Bon état. Comprend notamment… une présentation de la poésie hongroise d'avant-garde de la République des Conseils. Fondée au début des années 1950 à Marseille par Gérald Neveu, Action poétique est une des revues de poésie de la seconde moitié du XXème siècle en France qui connut la plus grande longévité. Animée par Henri Deluy, de 1958 jusqu'à sa dernière livraison en 2012 (210 numéros), Action poétique inscrit la poésie dans le champ théorique de la création française : désir de changer le monde, de s?ouvrir à lui, à travers des traductions défricheuses, et d?interroger la langue qui permet de lui donner forme. "Une des plus vastes encyclopédies de la poésie, couvrant tous les âges, tous les pays, de Gilgamesh à la poésie multimédia." (Jean-Yves Lacroix, Catalogue Revues, janvier 2019, p.4). Livres.

- Hardcover
Seller: Norbert Kretschmann, Bad Aibling, , GermanyNorbert Kretschmann
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 143.03
US$ 25.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Wie neu. 720 Seiten; Buchdeckel minimal berieben/bestossen. Innenteil tadellos - u n g e l e s e n - keine Risse, Knicke, Anmerkungen. ! Altersbedingt minimal nachgedunkelt! KEIN Mängelexemplar! Versand aus München Book cover minimally rubbed/bumped. Inside perfect u n r e a d - no tears, creases, notes.! M…inimally darkened due to age! NO defective copy! Shipping from Munich V2442 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 4.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 283.79
US$ 14.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 296.89
US$ 49.61 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. HANDBOOK OF FRUITS AND FRUIT PROCESSING SECOND EDITION Fruits are botanically diverse, perishable, seasonal, and predominantly regional in production. They come in many varieties, shapes, sizes, colors, flavors, and textures and are an important part of a healthy diet and the global economy.… Besides vitamins, minerals, fibers, and other nutrients, fruits contain phenolic compounds that have pharmacological potential. Consumed as a part of a regular diet, these naturally occurring plant constituents are believed to provide a wide range of physiological benefits through their antioxidant, anti-allergic, anti-carcinogenic, and anti-inflammatory properties. Handbook of Fruits and Fruit Processing distils the latest developments and research efforts in this field that are aimed at improving production methods, post-harvest storage and processing, safety, quality, and developing new processes and products. This revised and updated second edition expands and improves upon the coverage of the original book. Some highlights include chapters on the physiology and classification of fruits, horticultural biochemistry, microbiology and food safety (including HACCP, safety and the regulation of fruits in the global market), sensory and flavor characteristics, nutrition, naturally present bioactive phenolics, postharvest physiology, storage, transportation, and packaging, processing, and preservation technologies. Information on the major fruits includes tropical and super fruits, frozen fruits, canned fruit, jelly, jam and preserves, fruit juices, dried fruits, and wines. The 35 chapters are organized into five parts: Part I: Fruit physiology, biochemistry, microbiology, nutrition, and health Part II: Postharvest handling and preservation of fruits Part III: Product manufacturing and packaging Part IV: Processing plant, waste management, safety, and regulations Part V: Production, quality, and processing aspects of major fruits and fruit products Every chapter has been contributed by professionals from around the globe representing academia, government institutions, and industry. The book is designed to be a valuable source and reference for scientists, product developers, students, and all professionals with an interest in this field. Fruits are botanically diverse, perishable, seasonal and predominantly regional in production. They come in many varieties, shapes and size, colors, flavors and textures and are an important part of a healthy diet and the global economy. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.