Barye (408 results)
Language: English
Published by Gold Medal Books, New York. 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Marvin Minkler Modern First Editions, St. Johnsbury, VT, U.S.A.Marvin Minkler Modern First Editions
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Fist Edition/4th Printng, October 1961 as stated on the copyright page. A Gold Medal book. S1166. 142 pages. The first time she double-crossed him, it broke his heart. The next time it was murder. A very good and solid copy. Barye Phillips (illustra…tor).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Pocket Books Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. 1955
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mirror Image Book, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.Mirror Image Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.95
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good Plus. First Printing. A vintage Cardinal Edition paperback #C-172, printed March 1955. Cover painting by Barye Philips. Condition is very good plus. Has light creases on spine and slight bend on hinge of back and front cover. light crease across top and bottom corner and near top corner of front…cover, corners bumped, light edge wear, no stamps or writing. Pages tight and clean with light tanning, cover bright and glossy, a nice looking book.*.**We have other books in this genre in stock and offer discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more information**.WRAPPED IN A PLASTIC BAG TO PROTECT CONDITION OF BOOK.Summary - He couldn't give her what she wanted most. Owen Naylor came to Natchez hunting the who had sunk his keelbiat and with it his fortune. Amid the gamblers and cutthroats of its most notorious street he found, instead, flame-haired Charlotte Dumaine. Philips, Barye (cover painting) (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Berkley Books 1961
- Softcover
Seller: F&SF Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.F&SF Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Titan's Daughter by James Blish, Berkley G507, 1961, first printing. Cover art by Barye Philips. Book is bright, square and tight. Barye Philips (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.54
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
mass_market. Condition: Good. Bantam Books January 1956. Barye Phillips (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: The Bookworm, Herrin, IL, U.S.A.The Bookworm
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. First Signet D1917 printing, March 1961. Tight binding and clean text, some overall age wear and soiling on spine. Barye Phillips (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Fawcett Publications, Inc Gold Medal Books, Greenwich, Conn 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Lazy S Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. PBO - Paperback Original. A 7th print (stated) from the early 1960s of an early 1950s Shell Scott mystery. Gold Medal Book s1235. Mystery, suspense. "Shell Scott finds there's always room for one more - at the morgue". Light edge and overall wear. Soiling to the rear cover. Light corn…er crease to the bottom of the front cover. A very good copy. Barye Phillips (cover) (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Bantam 1956
- Softcover
Seller: F&SF Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.F&SF Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 7.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Omar Khayyam by Harold Lamb, Bantam A1545, 1956, first printing, cover art by Barye Phillips. Bright, square and tight; with only minor edge wear. Barye Phillips (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Black Gat Books (Stark House Press), Eureka 2018
Series: Black Gat Books, Book 13 of 23. Book 13 of 23 - Black Gat Books
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ziesings, Shingletown, CA, U.S.A.Ziesings
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.99
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Eureka: Black Gat Books (Stark House Press):, 2018. First printing, paperback, New, 250 pp. Cover artwork by: Barye Phillips A railroad mystery. Most all the stuff from Stark House is interesting but the Black Gat line of noirish novels, like this one, are my favorites. First printing, paperback, New. Barye Phillips (illustrator…).
Language: English
Published by Fawcett Publications, Inc Gold Medal Books, New York, NY 1965
- Softcover
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Lazy S Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.50
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. A mid 1960s reprint of a Fawcett Gold Medal PBO of MacDonald's third novel from the early 1950s. GM d1580. "Everything they said about what she was and what she did was true". Light edge wear with some mild soiling to the covers. Spine lean The internals are clean. Small dog ears…to the bottom corner of pages 117 - 120. Lightly browned pages. A good or better copy. copy. Barye Phillips (cover) (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Gold Medal 1952
- Softcover
Seller: Gold Country Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.Gold Country Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.91
US$ 7.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass_Market_Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Clean, tight. No markings. Baryé Phillips cover. Lightly rubbed. // Shipped carefully packed, in a box. Gold Medal 276. Phillips, Baryé (illustrator).
Published by Dell, NY 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Bramble Ridge Books, Frankewing, TN, U.S.A.Bramble Ridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 1.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. First Thus. This copy has a small chip at the spine. Good vintage piece. Barye (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by McClelland and Stewart Ltd, Toronto, Canada 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Newhouse Books, Washington Court House, OH, U.S.A.Newhouse Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 9.50
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Fine Condition First Edition stated Clean intact and no writing Has index of first lines. Barye Phillips (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Fawcett Gold Medal, USA 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mirror Image Book, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.Mirror Image Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First Printing. Detective mystery paperback, 1st printing, 3/61 Condition is fine, slight crease on front hinge,no creases on spine, corners slightly bumped, light edge wear, no writing or stamps, cover is bright and glossy, a nice looking book.*.WRAPPED IN A PLASTIC BAG TO PROTECT CONDITION OF BOOK.…We have many other titles in this genre, and give discounts in shipping on additional books sent in the same package. please contact us for info.Summary - Cover by Barye, This edition of the book was specially revised by the author. "Come on down south of theborder where the chili is hot, the chiquitas hotter-and a tropical crimewave has Shell Scott in a sweat". Phillips, Barye (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Bantam 1957
- Softcover
Seller: F&SF Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.F&SF Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 9.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Forbidden Area by Pat Frank, Bantam A1553, 1957, first printing. Cover art by Barye Philips. Bright, square and tight; light edge wear; faint readers crease. Barye Phillips (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Bantam Books, New York, New York 1959
- Softcover
Seller: MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER, Cotati, CA, U.S.A.MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Second Printing. #F1903, with 50 cents price. Introduction by William Wyler. With one small corner crease, otherwise like new, tight and crisp. The definitive modern abridgment. Barye (cover) (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Gold Medal Books, New York 1956
- Softcover
Seller: Gold Country Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.Gold Country Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.22
US$ 7.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Soft cover. Clean, tight. No markings. Covers rubbed; dampstained at corner. Overall G-VG. Gold Medal 1262. // shipped carefully packed in a sturdy box. cover art by Barye Phillips (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Pocket Book 1950
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Powdersmoke Pulps, Camillus, NY, U.S.A.Powdersmoke Pulps
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Pocket Book #690, 1st printing. Cover art by Barye Phillips. Light lean to spine, light edge-wear, light streak of discoloration on the front panel. Barye Phillips (illustrator).
Published by Frederick Fell, Inc., Publisher 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Polly's Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Polly's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 1.49
US$ 7.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Good. 11th Printing. 13th Printing, 1951. A good copy with a tight and square binding. Text and illustrations are clean but text has yellowed. Burgundy colored cloth boards are good but spine has mildly faded. No dust jacket. Careful packaging and fast shipping.
Published by William Morrow & Co, NY 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, U.S.A.Pepper's Old Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Has DJ (DJ has a Picture of a Woman in a Mirror). Barye Phillips (illustrator).
Published by A Fawcett Gold Medal Book., USA. 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Third Edition. 157 pgs. Dated 1959, but actually from 1966; Store stamp inside front cover! Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Barye Good Girl Art Painted cover! (illustrator). Book.
Published by Crest Book 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, U.S.A.Books Do Furnish A Room
Contact seller3-star sellerMass Market Paperback. Condition: Pages Clean, Binding Firm. Crest Book S200. Moderate edge & shelfwear. Cover retains some gloss. Barye Phillips (cover) (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Gold Medal 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Powdersmoke Pulps, Camillus, NY, U.S.A.Powdersmoke Pulps
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Gold Medal #k1280. Barye Phillips. Bright and tight with light soiling and edge-wear. Barye Phillips (illustrator).

Published by Macmillan, New York 1956
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Reading Well Bookstore, Delaware, OH, U.S.A.The Reading Well Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. 1st Printing. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Sketches; 185 pages; Signed by Not signed; Illustrated paperback covers with light wear and rubbing to the covers. Front hinge is very lightly cracking. Remains fully intact. Interior pages are browning, clean. Illustrated by Barye Phillips (illustrator).

Published by Gold Medal #d1595 1965
- Softcover
Seller: Powdersmoke Pulps, Camillus, NY, U.S.A.Powdersmoke Pulps
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Gold Medal #d1595) Cover by Barye Phillips. Shell Scott mystery. Square and bright with splash mark on top of pages that doesn't appear inside the book, light tanning inside covers. A very light crease on spine. Barye Phillips (illustrator).

Published by PBO Gold Medal #s1144 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Powdersmoke Pulps, Camillus, NY, U.S.A.Powdersmoke Pulps
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. PBO, Gold Medal #s1144 Cover by Barye Phillips. Shell Scott mystery. Bright cover, light spine lean and crease. Solid reading copy. Barye Phillips (illustrator).

Published by Pocket Book #55022 1968
- Softcover
Seller: Powdersmoke Pulps, Camillus, NY, U.S.A.Powdersmoke Pulps
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. 6th Edition, Pocket Book #55022. Cover by Barye Phillips. Shell Scott mystery. Clean and bright with tanning pages, remainder mark on top, and the lightest of shelf wear. Near Fine. Barye Phillips (illustrator).

Published by Gold Medal #d1811 1967
- Softcover
Seller: Powdersmoke Pulps, Camillus, NY, U.S.A.Powdersmoke Pulps
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Gold Medal #d1811 Cover by Barye Phillips. Shell Scott mystery. Bright solid copy with light spine lean, dealer numbers penciled on first page. Barye Phillips (illustrator).

Published by PBO Gold Medal #s990 1960
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Powdersmoke Pulps, Camillus, NY, U.S.A.Powdersmoke Pulps
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. PBO, Gold Medal #s990. Cover by Barye Phillips. Shell Scott mystery. Square and solid with light soiling and crease on rear cover. Barye Phillips (illustrator).
Published by Fawcett Publications, Inc Gold Medal Books, Greenwich, Conn 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Lazy S Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair-Good. No Jacket. First Thus. A 1st print (stated) of an early 1960s edition of a mid 1950s Shell Scott novel. Specially revised by the author. Gold Medal Book s1092. GGA cover. "Come down south of the border where the chili is hot, the chiquitas are hotter - and a tropical crime wave has Shell Scott i…n a sweat". Light to moderate edge and overall wear. Rubbing to the spine hinges, particularly at the top and the top of the front cover near the spine. A fair to good copy. Barye Phillips (cover) (illustrator).
Published by Fawcett Publications, Inc Gold Medal Books, New York, NY 1956
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Lazy S Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 3.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. PBO - Paperback Original. A 1st print (stated) of a PBO of a Shell Scott mystery from the mid 1950s. Gold Medal Book #592. "Get out your guns and lock up your gals - here comes Shell Scott." Moderate to heavy edge and overall wear with numerous creases to the covers. A reader. A fair copy.… Barye Phillips (illustrator).