Language: English
Published by Harper Perennial (edition ), 1997
ISBN 10: 0688151256 ISBN 13: 9780688151256
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Book Sales, Incorporated, 2003
ISBN 10: 0785817131 ISBN 13: 9780785817130
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, 1994
ISBN 10: 0688129226 ISBN 13: 9780688129224
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by William Morrow October 1994, 1994
ISBN 10: 0688129226 ISBN 13: 9780688129224
Seller: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: USED Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Jacket.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. first edition,2p; 2345678910pt. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(S12.00) DUST JACKET,CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT; GOLD SPINE TITLES ON WHITE HARD COVERS. ; 190 pages; rib-tickling, oh-so-cynical word definitions guaranteed to administer a swift kick to cock-eyed optimists. Laughing over these hilarious definitions will give dyed-in-the-wool cynics a momentary lift from their jaundiced state.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Robert Hale Ltd 01/06/1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 0709056605 ISBN 13: 9780709056607
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardback with dust jacket in good condition.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Language: English
Published by Open Court Publishing, Chicago, 2011
ISBN 10: 0812696875 ISBN 13: 9780812696875
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. (x) 286 pp. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This collection of articles contains writing by: Sharon M. Kaye; Roberto Ruiz; Luke Cuddy; Robert Arp; Christopher Hallquist; Greg Littmann; David Benatar; Rick Bayan; Mimi Marinucci; Deborah Brown; Damien Ledwich; Robert Whyte; Randall E. Auxier; Paul Loader; Dan Miori; Matthew C. Altman; Noah Levin; Matt Laubenthal; David Kyle Johnson; Gregory D. Gilson; Douglas Ficek; Andrew Terjesen; Thomas J. Brommage; and Cynthia Williams. Size: 8vo. Book.
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good (+). No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn or creased with signs of handling. 128pp. Amusing new definitions for a little over 900 well-known English words, from a cynic's perspective. Examples include - Politician : a bundle of gaseous ambition cleverly packaged as a public servant or a corporate manager, - Neurotic : sane but unhappy about it, - Lottery : the equivalent of betting that the next pope will be from Dingwall, - Cult Film - a movie seen about fifty times by about that many people. We do not use stock photos, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Every one of our books is in stock in the UK ready for immediate delivery. Size: 7.25 x 5.25 inches.
US$ 14.85
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
US$ 15.52
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Discover the imaginary biography of the world's last dodo, an inexplicably brilliant bird who escapes the extermination of his species, learns several languages during his adventures, and makes his way to England in 1706. After struggling as a hack writer, he finally breaks into the ranks of London Wits, wins acclaim as a celebrity, and even launches an ill-fated affair with a smart and winsome young woman. His loyal friend and biographer, a 20-something lawyer named Nathaniel Bowser, urges him to write an epic poem to immortalize his defunct tribe, with results that are both triumphant and disastrous. Written entirely in the style of the period, The Life of Jeremy Dodo combines humor, adventures, romance, pathos, lively conversations, and a stirring conclusion that borders on the supernatural. It immerses you in the world of early 18th-century London, and its unlikely hero emerges as an eloquent tragicomic figure in the tradition of Don Quixote and Cyrano de Bergerac. In fact, "the great Fowle" could represent all those intelligent outsiders (are you one of them?) who struggle to succeed against the odds. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.