Beaumonts (31 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.66
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.77
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, AustraliaBook Grocer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.26
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. , . NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand books is not always available. Please contact us if you have a question about this title.Author: Mandy BeaumontFormat: Paperback Number of P…ages: 272That afternoon, when the police and then my mother finally arrived, they found me sitting beside Marlowe holding her hand and talking to her: about a boy I had a crush on, about the buttery yellow jumpsuit I had seen in a shop window that would look perfect on her; about those two cups of half-drunk coffee sitting on the table. Who was with you, Marlowe? In March of 1989, Emmerson Kerr is alone. One morning listening to her Walkman, a newsreader's words stop her dead. 'A warning to our listeners that this story is graphic in nature. The body of an 84-year-old woman has been found in the foyer of her apartment building on Sydney's lower North Shore . ' Emmerson stood, held in place like an anchor, like a nail in wood, like the breath of a frightened woman alone in her home. She listened to the details and remembered back to that day, twelve years before, in her grandmother's Paddington studio. The 1977 murder of Marlowe Kerr - Sydney's art darling and socialite, a woman known for her lavish parties and her world-famous designs, but known to Emmerson as her colourful, loving grandmother - never solved. And now, years later, a terrifying string of crimes against older women will begin, will force ageing female residents to lock themselves inside their homes. They will be in a state of constant fear. And, as the killer's reign of terror escalates, and Emmerson starts to unearth her beloved grandmother's shady past, she becomes increasingly convinced that the same person who killed Marlowe is also responsible for the depravity that is now unfolding in the city she has always called home. Could Emmerson be the link to solving Marlowe's murder and help catch the killer before they kill again? Taut, chilling and unforgettable, The Thrill of It explores the mind of a killer and the power of a granddaughter's love. A masterful and explosive crime novel by Stella Prize longlisted and critically acclaimed author Mandy Beaumont. 'An emotional tornado of a book. Be warned: it will suck you in and spit you out a changed person' THE AUSTRALIAN WOMEN'S WEEKLY 'A fast-paced and entertaining read. Fans of Laura Elizabeth Woollett's Beautiful Revolutionary and Australian crime authors such as Garry Disher and Tom Baragwanath will appreciate this novel' BOOKS+PUBLISHING 'Superbly understated . . . Beaumont exhibits a deep understanding of the mind, motivations and behaviour of this human who has let himself become a monster' ARTSHUB. Paperback.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.76
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.60
US$ 11.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.27
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 28.09
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.16
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by The Critical Review or Annals of Literature, London 1764
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.06
US$ 15.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 8 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from the Critical Review. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over fin…ery. Size: 12 x 21 cms. Category: Critical Review; Printed before 1800; Special Features. Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
More imagesPublished by Imperial Press, Strand, London, W.C. 1905
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sekkes Consultants, North Dighton, MA, U.S.A.Sekkes Consultants
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. First edition. A study of the influence of "The Queen of Weapons" upon the moral and social status of women. Adapted from Ed de Beaumonts "L'epee et les Femmes," with additions and an index by Alfred Allinson, M.A., Oxon., and an etched frontispiece by Albert Besse. Limited to 1000 copies, as a d…eluxe edition printed on Japanese paper by the Society of British Bibliophiles, this is #74. Mild foxing to a few leading, trailing pages. Slight lean to spine. Very clean copy. 6¼" - 9". Albert Besse (illustrator). book.
Published by The Imperial Press London 1905
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gaabooks, Chester, VT, U.S.A.Gaabooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Bound in half white polished cloth over marbled boards with matching endpapers. Limited to 1000 copies, as a deluxe edition printed on Japanese paper. Some minor foxing and other minor wear.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.14
US$ 71.38 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - That afternoon, when the police and then my mother finally arrived, they found me sitting beside Marlowe holding her hand and talking to her: about a boy I had a crush on, about the buttery yellow jumpsuit I had seen in a shop window that would look perfect on her; about those two cups of h…alf-drunk coffee sitting on the table. Who was with you, Marlowe In March of 1989, Emmerson Kerr is alone.One morning listening to her Walkman, a newsreader's words stop her dead. 'A warning to our listeners that this story is graphic in nature. The body of an 84-year-old woman has been found in the foyer of her apartment building on Sydney's lower North Shore . 'Emmerson stood, held in place like an anchor, like a nail in wood, like the breath of a frightened woman alone in her home. She listened to the details and remembered back to that day, twelve years before, in her grandmother's Paddington studio. The 1977 murder of Marlowe Kerr - Sydney's art darling and socialite, a woman known for her lavish parties and her world-famous designs, but known to Emmerson as her colourful, loving grandmother - never solved.And now, years later, a terrifying string of crimes against older women will begin, will force ageing female residents to lock themselves inside their homes. They will be in a state of constant fear. And, as the killer's reign of terror escalates, and Emmerson starts to unearth her beloved grandmother's shady past, she becomes increasingly convinced that the same person who killed Marlowe is also responsible for the depravity that is now unfolding in the city she has always called home.Could Emmerson be the link to solving Marlowe's murder and help catch the killer before they kill again Taut, chilling and unforgettable, The Thrill of It explores the mind of a killer and the power of a granddaughter's love. A masterful and explosive crime novel by Stella Prize longlisted and critically acclaimed author Mandy Beaumont.'An emotional tornado of a book. Be warned: it will suck you in and spit you out a changed person' THE AUSTRALIAN WOMEN'S WEEKLY'A fast-paced and entertaining read. Fans of Laura Elizabeth Woollett's Beautiful Revolutionary and Australian crime authors such as Garry Disher and Tom Baragwanath will appreciate this novel' BOOKS+PUBLISHING'Superbly understated . . . Beaumont exhibits a deep understanding of the mind, motivations and behaviour of this human who has let himself become a monster' ARTSHUB.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.60
US$ 56.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.99
US$ 56.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.37
US$ 87.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
More imagesPublished by The Society of British Bibliophiles, Not Stated 1921
- Hardcover
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 64.91
US$ 26.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good Indeed. A lovely limited edition of this feminine interpretation of history from the French of E. de Beaumont. A limited edition of this work, privately printed by the Society of British Bibliophiles, the present edition being de Grand Luxe on Simile-Japanese paper, limited to one thousand copies, of…which this is number four hundred and fourteen. Ed. de Beaumont proposes a feminine interpretation of history, assigning the cause of wars and other historical events to the actions of women. A study of the co-relation and connivance of beautiful and famous women with the sword and foil, and their influence upon major events.From the original French, with additions and an index by Alfred Allison. Illustrated with a frontispiece by Albert Besse. In the original publisher's full cloth binding. Externally very smart with minor shelf wear only, a minor bumping to the head and tail of the spine and extremities, a touch of fading to the spine. Internally, firmly bound. The pages are bright and clean. Illustrated with a frontispiece. Very Good Indeed. Albert Besse (illustrator). book.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.27
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.38
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.25
US$ 22.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.98
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 432 1:B&W 5.5 x 8.5 in or 216 x 140 mm (Demy 8vo) Perfect Bound on Creme w/Gloss Lam.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.67
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 432.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.29
US$ 11.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 432.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.27
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 432 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.96 inches. This item is printed on demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.52
US$ 24.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.03
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 432 pages. 5.50x1.13x8.50 inches. This item is printed on demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.08
US$ 72.94 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Originally published in 1921. A study of the influence of ¿The Queen of Weapons¿ upon the moral and social standing of women. The contents include detailed chapters on: Venus Victrix: Woman as influenced by the sword ¿ Pleasure and Self…Interest ¿ The sword as exposed to the disintegrating influence of women ¿ Love and War ¿ The Age of Chivalry ¿ Ladies as Duellists ¿ Gallant Ladies ¿ Women¿s infatuation for the sword ¿ The all-conquering sword etc. Many of the earliest books on weapons, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. Home Farm Books are republishing many of these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.45
US$ 81.00 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. The Sword And Womankind - Being A Study Of The Influence Of 'The Queen Of Weapons' Upon The Moral And Social Status Of Women | Ed. De Beaumonts | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2010 | Read Books | EAN 9781444658286 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36…244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.07
US$ 81.00 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. The Sword And Womankind - Being A Study Of The Influence Of 'The Queen Of Weapons' Upon The Moral And Social Status Of Women | Ed. De Beaumonts | Buch | Gebunden | Englisch | 2010 | Read Books | EAN 9781444658750 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]lib…ri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.