Language: English
Published by SCHMUL PUBLISHING CO, 1985
Seller: SniderBooks, Pell City, AL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. OWNER NAME; NO MARKING.
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Soft Cover. Condition: FINE. trade softcover by J. Agar Beet, Schmul Publishing, 210 pp.,1989, ISBN 0880192429, FINE.
Published by Schmul Publishers, Salem, OH
Seller: SniderBooks, Pell City, AL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. no publishing date; reprint; no marking; no marking; previous owner name.
Language: English
Published by Hodder and Stoughton, London
Seller: Libris Hardback Book Shop, Rockingham, VA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Burgundy cloth with bright gilt lettering and trim on spine, corners and spine ends somewhat bumped and worn, spine slightly faded, cover shows light rubbing. Ex-college-library with a few neat indications, no card pocket. Page edges tan. Binding loosening some, but all pages are present and secure. Pages somewhat tanned but very clean, no other markings. Packaged carefully for shipment in cardboard with U. S. tracking. Oversized or heavy books may require extra postage for priority or international shipment.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1314477293 ISBN 13: 9781314477290
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Schmul Publishing, Salem, OH, 1989
ISBN 10: 0880192429 ISBN 13: 9780880192422
Seller: Dogwood Books, Rome, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. The cover shows light edgewear with rubbing and a bumped corner. The text is clean with no markings.
Published by Schmul Publishers, 1981
Seller: SniderBooks, Pell City, AL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. COVER SLIGHTLY SUNNED; REPRINT.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1314477293 ISBN 13: 9781314477290
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 20.23
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: SniderBooks, Pell City, AL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. NO MARKING; REPRINT.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. REPRINT; NO MARKING.
Published by Hodder and Stoughton, 1888
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Sold as is. Cocked spine, musty, worn cover, previous owner's stamp. 232 pp.
Published by G.Bell/Dover Pub., New York, NY, 1957
Seller: Cornerstone Books, Santa Ana, CA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. "The Sky and Its Mysteries" gives an outline of the field of astronomy. It is designed so that a novice can see how it developed, what the field of science was like in the 1950's, what directions further advancements were headed, and offer some guidance to further reading. Included are chapter notes, photographs, diagrams, a list of observational aids, an index, and a fold-out map of constellations in the northern hemisphere. This copy is clean and solid.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 0371415055 ISBN 13: 9780371415054
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 21.63
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015311067 ISBN 13: 9781015311060
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press 9/10/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015311067 ISBN 13: 9781015311060
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Sky and Its Mysteries. Book.
Published by Wesleyan Methodist Book-Room, 1889
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1889. No Edition Stated. 199 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Previous owner's name to half title page. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corners, with crushing to spine ends. Notable scuffing, staining and marking to boards. Notable sunning to spine.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Palala Press, United Kingdom, 2016
ISBN 10: 1356202942 ISBN 13: 9781356202942
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
US$ 11.91
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardback. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. hardback, facsimile reprint of a work dating from 1901, a near fine tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1162947578 ISBN 13: 9781162947570
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Salem, OH: Schmul Publishing Company, Inc., 1988
Seller: Aldersgate Books Inc., Niagara Falls, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: VG. 1988. Trade paperback. 315pp. VG. Owner's name. Pages clean. Binding sound.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1316509796 ISBN 13: 9781316509791
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 86.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1316509796 ISBN 13: 9781316509791
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 86.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by G. Bell & Sons, 1952
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1952. No Edition Remarks. 238 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Black and white photographic plates and illustrations. Light foxing and tanning to pages, plates, pastedowns and free endpapers. More prominent to text block edges. Hinges are moderately cracked, exposing netting and causing boards to be slightly loose. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild staining, tanning and scuffing overall. Spine has heavier tanning with soft crushing to ends. Book has a slight forward lean.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2018
ISBN 10: 0371939259 ISBN 13: 9780371939253
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 24.44
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.