Belkind (116 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 6.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 4.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. 234 pages. Moderate wear and discoloring; a solid book; no jacket. Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Philosophy; ISBN: 0873380495. ISBN/EAN: 9780873380492. Inventory No: 202233.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.75
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. In brown cloth. Ex-library copy.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 18.25
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. In brown cloth.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.47
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.50
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Binding tight and square, Pages are clean and unmarked.

Language: English
Published by Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale & Edwardsville 1971
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dale A. Sorenson, Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Dale A. Sorenson
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 23.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. Edited by Allen Belkind. Preface by Henry T. Moore. Carbondale & Edwardsville: Southern Illinois University Press, (1971). First Edition. 8vo. lxi,288pp, Index, Bibliography, Notes. Cloth. Book in fine condition, dj near fine (head of spine slightly frayed). Among the contrib…utors: Alfred Kazin, Malcolm Cowley, Lionel Trilling, Joseph Warren Beach, Jean-Paul Sartre, Grandville Hicks, Blanche H. Gelfant, Marshall McLuhan. ; Crosscurrents/Modern Critiques; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages.

Language: English
Published by Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale and Edwardsville 1971
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.Kenneth A. Himber
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.50
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Printing. Book is a clean tight unmarked copy.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.09
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.86
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (SALE item)* 271 pp., paperback, minor library markings else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any addi…tional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
More imagesPublished by Kent State University 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1st ed. Hardcover; original orange cloth. Ex-library book with various stamps and markings. Text clean and tight and book otherwise in very good condition.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.27
US$ 15.91 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
More imagesLanguage: Yiddish
Published by Hameir ha-meir, [New York] 1917
- Hardcover
Seller: Meir Turner, New York, NY, U.S.A.Meir Turner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. In Yiddish. 240 pages. 204 x 146 mm. VOLUME ONE ONLY. With photographs. Cover decorated with map of Israel. "The First Step of Settling the Land of Israel" History of the early days of the development of the State of Israel. Includes chapters on: The founding of Rishon Le-Tzion; The fi…rst and second revolutions in rishon Le-Tzion; Petakh Tikvah, Rosh Pinah, Zikhron Yaakov; America and Eretz Yisrael; and Is the risk of cultural centered Zionism really a risk.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.12
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew James Books, Cardiff, , United KingdomAndrew James Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.81
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Without dust jacket minimal shelf wear to boards and very clean throughout.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ogiz 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew James Books, Cardiff, , United KingdomAndrew James Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.81
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. In goodish condition, black paper covered boards with green spine and white titles to front and spine. Heavily bumped to fore edge corners and rubbed to edges and large chip to covering to rear board. Internally clean though pages have yellowed considerably due to poor quality of the pape…r used in publishing process. English to Russian dictionary with the Russian text in cyrillic script.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.74
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by NP: Kent State University Pr. c. 1970. 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.de Wit Books
Contact seller5-star sellerEx-lib. with end-page, edge & spine marks; G-VG Hardback; [lst ed.] xix + 234 pp.
Published by Kansas City: Inter-Collegiate Press 1957
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.99
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (SALE item)* 177 pp., hardcover, very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by…recipient's country.

Published by Kent State University Press, Kent State 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellercloth. 8vo. cloth. 234 pages. First edition. A near fine copy. Sartre, Jean-Paul (illustrator).
Published by Moskau, Gosernergiz , 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Gothow & Motzke, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Gothow & Motzke
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 26.23
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
491 A., zahlreiche Illustrationen und Abbildungen, OLn., gutes Exemplar, Sprache: russisch.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2022
Series: SOAS Studies in Music, Book 73 of 79. Book 73 of 79 - SOAS Studies in Music
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 64.69
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.39
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book embarks on a captivating exploration of Jewish history and identity, delving into the profound impact of displacement and the yearning for a spiritual and physical homeland. The author meticulously traces the cyclical patterns of Jewish history, highlighting pivotal moments s…uch as the destruction of the Temple and the expulsion from Spain. These events led to the dispersion of the Jewish people and the loss of a central unifying force. The author passionately argues for the establishment of a spiritual center in Palestine, a land deeply intertwined with Jewish heritage. The book emphasizes the transformative power of such a center in fostering Jewish culture, language, and education, serving as a beacon of hope and inspiration for Jews worldwide. The author contends that assimilation poses a significant threat to Jewish identity, particularly in Western societies where cultural integration often leads to the erosion of distinct Jewish traditions. The book delves into the challenges and triumphs of early Jewish pioneers in Palestine, underscoring the importance of agricultural education and training in creating a sustainable and thriving community. The author proposes innovative solutions for nurturing a new generation of Jewish farmers, advocating for the establishment of agricultural schools like Kiriath Sefer to equip young people with the necessary skills and knowledge. This book's insights into the complexities of Jewish history and identity remain profoundly relevant, offering a compelling vision for a future where the Jewish people can flourish in their ancestral homeland. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group 2022
Series: SOAS Studies in Music, Book 73 of 79. Book 73 of 79 - SOAS Studies in Music
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 67.85
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2022
Series: SOAS Studies in Music, Book 73 of 79. Book 73 of 79 - SOAS Studies in Music
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 73.92
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.96
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.