Language: English
Published by Evangelical Theological Society, 2015
Seller: JPH Books, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Trade paperback. Scholarly journal.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Movalwar This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Published by University of Missouri Press, 1976
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by University of Missouri Press, 1965
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 296 pages. Tight book; faint discoloring and wear; very good shape otherwise. The dust jacket is present but heavily chipped, torn and soiled. Contents are What Is Science?; Getting the Facts; The Language of Science; Describing the Facts; Mystery of Scientific Discovery; How Theories Explain; Formal Science; The Scientific Habit of Thought; Scientific Truth as a Value; Through Science to Philosophy; Religion in an Age of Science; Education Through Science; The Social Role of Science; Science and the Design for Living. Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Philosophy; Inventory No: 198574.
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Missouri Press, Columbia MO, 1965
Seller: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Good, clean, tight condition. Text HAS UNDERLINING marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged with tracking.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013728327 ISBN 13: 9781013728327
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013728327 ISBN 13: 9781013728327
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Operationism. Book.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013728327 ISBN 13: 9781013728327
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013728327 ISBN 13: 9781013728327
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by New York, The Macmillan Company, 1937
Seller: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. First printing. Bookplate inside front cover; otherwise very good condition. . 469p.
Language: English
Published by Currency Press Pty Ltd, AU, 2022
ISBN 10: 176062800X ISBN 13: 9781760628000
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 25.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Standard ed.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 10/27/2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017734941 ISBN 13: 9781017734942
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. An Introduction to the Philosophy of Science. Book.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258324814 ISBN 13: 9781258324810
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Operationism: The Bannerstone Division of American Lectures in Philosophy (Paperback or Softback).
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258324814 ISBN 13: 9781258324810
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Charles C Thomas, 1955
Seller: mountain, GEORGETOWN, CO, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. exlibrary hardcover book no dust jacket, usual library marks, has some light reader wear;
Published by University of Missouri Press, 1965
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: UsedGood. Hardcover; fading and shelf wear to exterior; otherwise in good condition with clean text, firm binding.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, London, 1961, 1961
ISBN 10: 0193532220 ISBN 13: 9780193532229
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1 score ; 23 cm. Principally for mixed voices ISBN 9780193532229, 9780193532212, 0193532212, 0193532220 LCCN m 61002394 LC M2065 .C237 196 OCLC 1468418762 green and white paper wrappers ; SATB accompanied & unaccompanied ; Edited and arranged by Reginald Jacques and David Willcocks Table of Contents: A boy was born/ Britten -- A Christmas Carol/ Kodaly -- A great and mighty wonder/ Kodaly -- A merry Christmas/ Warrell -- A virgin most pure/ Wood -- Adeste fideles/ Willcocks -- And there were shepherds/ Bach/Willcocks -- Angels/ from the realms of glory/ Jacques -- As with gladness men of old/ Kocher/Willcocks -- Away in a manger/ Kirkpatrick/Willcocks -- Away in a manger/ Jacques -- Blessed be that maid Mary/ Willcocks -- The Blessed son of God/ Vaughan Willams -- The Boar's head carol/ Poston -- Carol/ with lullaby/ Tate -- Coventry Carol/ Anon -- Coventry Carol/ Shaw -- Ding dong! merrily on high/ Wood -- The first nowell/ Willcocks -- Gallery carol/ Jacques -- Gloucestershire wassail/ Vaughan Williams -- God rest you merry/ gentlemen/ Willcocks -- Good King Wenceslas/ Jacques -- Hark! the herald angels sing/ Mendelssohn/Willcocks -- The holly and the ivy/ Jacques -- I saw three ships/ Willcocks -- I saw three ships/ Jacques -- In dulci jubilo/ Pearsall/Jacques -- Infant holy/ infant lowly/ Willcocks -- It came upon the midnight clear/ Sullivan -- King Jesus hath a garden/ Wood -- The linden tree carol/ Jacques -- Lute-book lullaby/ Ballet/Shaw -- No sad thought his soul affright/ Vaughan Williams -- O come/ all ye faithful/ Willcocks -- O little one sweet/ Bach -- O little town of Bethlehem/ Vaughan Williams/Armstrong -- O men from the fields/ Cooke -- Once in royal David's city/ Gauntlett/Mann -- Past three a clock/ Wood -- Rejoice and be merry/ Jacques -- Rocking/ Willcocks -- See amid the winter's snow/ Goss/Willcocks -- The Shepherd's farewell/ Berlioz -- Sussex Carol/ Willcocks -- The three kings/ Cornelius/Atkins -- Torches/ Joubert -- Unto us is born a son/ Willcocks -- Up! good Christen folk/ and listen/ Woodward -- We've been a while a-wandering/ Vaughan Williams -- What cheer?/ Walton -- When Christ was born/ Jacques -- While shepherds watched their flocks/ Ravenscroft -- While the shepherds were watching/ Armstrong Gibbs -- Zither Carol/ Sargent ; Reginald Jacques was born in 1894 in Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire and studied at Queen's College, Oxford, where he later became organist and director of music in 1926. Reginald Jacques was also conductor of the Oxford Orchestra Society from 1930 to 1936. From 1931 to 1960 he was conductor of The Bach Choir in London. In 1936 he founded his own Jacques Orchestra, which he conducted until 1960. In 1954 he was made Commander of the Order of the British Empire. He died in 1969. John Rutter was born in London in 1945 and studied music at Clare College, Cambridge. His compositions embrace choral, orchestral, and instrumental music, and he has edited or co-edited various choral anthologies, including four Carols for Choirs volumes with Sir David Willcocks and the Oxford Choral Classics series. From 1975 to 1979 he was Director of Music at Clare College, and in 1981 he formed his own choir, the Cambridge Singers. He now divides his time between composition and conducting and is sought after as a guest conductor for the world's leading choirs and orchestras. Born in 1919, David Willcocks began his musical career as a chorister at Westminster Abbey, later winning scholarships to Clifton College and King's College, Cambridge. Following war service, he was elected Fellow of King's College, and later became Organist of Salisbury & Worcester Cathedrals, conducting the Three Choirs Festival whilst at Worcester. Willcocks returned to King's College, Cambridge as Director of Music from 1957-1974, with the first collection of his arrangements in the Carols for Choirs series publishing in 1961. He was Director of Music at the Royal College of Music from 1974-1984, died 2015 ; FINE. Book.
Published by Columbia (University of Missouri Press) ., 1965
Seller: Antiquariat Knacke, Berlin, Germany
Sprache: Deutsch Leinen, Schutzumschlag, Großoktav, 296 S. Umschlag stark beschädigt, Ecken und Rücken leicht angestoßen.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 35.78
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.