HARDCOVER. Condition: As New. Facsimile. Facsimile Edition. 808pp, small octavo hardcover in navy blue boards. As New condition, still in shrinkwrapper.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Elder's Bookstore, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. New Hardcover, still in publisher's shrinkwrap.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 808 pages.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Prairie State Press, Marengo, IL, 1999
ISBN 10: 0967273609 ISBN 13: 9780967273600
Seller: Old Army Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Reprint. Lacks dust jacket; Illus. , has a clear mylar cover ; 808 pages.
Language: English
Published by Prairie State Press, Marengo, IL, 1999
ISBN 10: 0967273609 ISBN 13: 9780967273600
Seller: Old Army Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Reprint. Illus. , includes a clear protective cover; 808 pages.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 44.59
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 43.87
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 48.11
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 55.67
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Knickerbocker & Hodder, Printers and Binders, Illinois, 1876
Seller: All Booked Up, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. 1st Edition. VG-, 8vo, 808 pages, 3.25 pounds. Covers show rubbing and wear with remnants of tape at edges. Covers are worn with bumping and loss of cloth at spine ends. Internal gutters have been taped with thick tape that has yellowed. This causes the front hinge to be tight. The ten portraits each have some foxing and transference to facing page. SEE PHOTOS.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2010
ISBN 10: 1161698248 ISBN 13: 9781161698244
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis book is a facsimile reprint and may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages.
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
US$ 186.78
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Published by Knickerbocker & Hodder, Printers and Binders, Aurora, Ill, 1876
Seller: NorthStar Books, Spokane, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. BOOK DESCRIPTION: 8vo, viii, (9)-808 pgs, portrait plates. Newly rebound in dark red cloth spine on red cloth covered boards; gilt titled spine. Lacks original title-page; here in facsimile laid in loose. CONDITION: Newer rebinding is tight and in fine condition. Lacking the original title-page; else interior is complete (frontis present but misbound behind the table of contents). Else clean and tight. CONTENTS DESCRIPTION: Lyman Bennett enlisted in the Regiment in 1861 as part of Co. E. The 36th Illinois Infantry, know as the Fox River Regiment entered U.S. service in September 1861 with two companies (A & B) as mounted cavalry. They saw significant action at the battles of Pea Ridge, Arkansas, and Perryville, Kentucky in 1862. The regiment was part of Brigadier General Joshua Sill s brigade of Brigadier General Phillip Sheridan s division of the 14th Corps in the Army of the Cumberland, under the command of Major General William Rosecrans. The unit saw considerable action at Battle of Stone's River in late December 1862. The 36th Illinois served until the end of the war, and saw action at Chickamauga, the Atlanta Campaign, Franklin, and Nashville. Scarce Illinois Regiment history of a unit that fought in the western theater. REFERENCES: DORN Ill #170; NEVINS I, 58: "Treats too much of the larger aspects of battle; only occasionally does the author interject personal touches.".
Published by Knickerbocker & Hodder, 1876
Seller: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardback book (808 pages) illustrated with b/w engravings. Boards show scuffing/rubbing especially at edge with tips worn - private bookplate inside front board - lower right tips on some pages lightly creased. INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL CHARGE. Bookseller since 1995 (UL-3A-TS) rareviewbooks.
Published by Knickerbocker & Hodder, Printers and Binders, Aurora, Ill, 1876
Seller: NorthStar Books, Spokane, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. BOOK DESCRIPTION: 8vo, viii, (9)-808 pgs, portrait plates. Original green cloth with gilt titled spine. CONDITION: Light rubbing to edges, some cover spotting, gilt on spine bright. Interior with former owner's penciled presentation on free endpaper. Interior pages are clean and tight. CONTENTS DESCRIPTION: Lyman Bennett enlisted in the Regiment in 1861 as part of Co. E. The 36th Illinois Infantry, known as the Fox River Regiment, entered U.S. service in September 1861 with two companies (A & B) as mounted cavalry. They saw significant action at the battles of Pea Ridge, Arkansas, and Perryville, Kentucky in 1862. The regiment was part of Brigadier General Joshua Sill's Brigade of Brigadier General Phillip Sheridan's Division of the 14th Corps in the Army of the Cumberland, under the command of Major General William Rosecrans. The unit saw considerable action at Battle of Stone's River in late December 1862. The 36th Illinois served until the end of the war, and saw action at Chickamauga, the Atlanta Campaign, Franklin, and Nashville. The 36th Illinois is recognized as a FOX 300 Fighting Regiment. The presentation is from Leverett Mansfield Kelley, recipient of the Medal of Honor while a sergeant with the 36th Illinois at Missionary Ridge. Scarce Illinois Regiment history of a unit that fought in the western theater with a significant association. REFERENCES: DORN Ill #170; NEVINS I, 58: "Treats too much of the larger aspects of battle; only occasionally does the author interject personal touches."; FOX Regimental Losses pg 363.
Published by Knickerbocker & Hodder, 1876
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
unknown_binding. Condition: Used-Good. First Edition. Printed and bound in Aurora, Illinois. Stout octavo. 808 pp and 10 portraits. Eighth calf with buckram. Spine in five compartments with raised bands, gilt stamp title and decoration. Rebacked, with original spine and all remaining claf preserved. Gilt still bright, though mildly chipped. Dampstain to approx. 1/5 of text-block, though pages clean otherwise. Binding quite sound and tight. In good condition.
Published by Knickerbocker & Hodder, Aurora, IL, 1876
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very good. First edition of History of the Thirty-Sixth Regiment Illinois Volunteers by L.G. Bennett and Wm. M. Haigh. (illustrator). First Edition. Thick octavo, viii, [9]-808pp. Publisher's original red cloth, design and border stamped in blind to covers, title in gilt on spine. No additional printings listed on copyright page. Solid text block, light wear to corners, sunning to front cover and spine, shelf wear. Occasional foxing. Small wormhole to top edge of text block. Complete with ten illustrated portraits protected by tissue guards, including frontispiece. (Nevins I: 58).
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Knickerbocker and Hodder Aurora, IL 1876 Binding: Hardcover brown leather with gold gilt. raised bands on spine. hinge slightly cracked at front pastedown. text block crisp. $NRP.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 44.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
(ILLINOIS REGIMENTAL). BENNETT, L[yman] G. and HAIGH, William M. History ofthe Thirty-Sixth Regiment Illnois Volunteers, During the War of the Rebellion. Aurora, IL: Knickerbocker & Hodder, Printers and Binders, 1876. 1st ed. 808 pp. Orig. cloth. Some wear to spine ends, rear inner hinge starting, else a very good copy. This copy is part of the edition that was published without the portrait plates and has a manuscript note to that effect. "Treats too much of the larger aspects of battle; only occasionally does the author inject personal touches." Nevins I, p. 58.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.