Bergo (356 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.53
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Stanford U.P., 2006 2006
Series: Cultural Memory in the Present, Book 89 of 213. Book 89 of 213 - Cultural Memory in the Present
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.Atlantic Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo, card covers, ix, 255pp. First printing, paperback issue. VG: light dust soiling to the covers and a glancing blow to the head of the fore edge (see images), small scuff or dust spot to the bottom edge; solid binding, clean text, very presentable despite the limitations.

Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press 2009
Series: Insurrections: Critical Studies in Religion, Politics, and Culture, Book 2 of 49. Book 2 of 49 - Insurrections: Critical Studies in Religion, Politics, and Culture
- Softcover
Seller: Rosario Beach Rare Books, Lake Stevens, WA, U.S.A.Rosario Beach Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. *Veteran-Owned, Family-Run, Small Book Store in the Pacific Northwest*.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.Easton's Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.95
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: NF. Paperback in Near Fine condition. Meridian: Crossing Aesthetics. 6 X 0.58 X 9 inches. 232 pages. Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.

- Softcover
Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Pen mark in table of contents. Wear on all edges of text. Cover slightly worn on corners. Else good 296 pp.

Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press 2008
Series: Insurrections: Critical Studies in Religion, Politics, and Culture, Book 2 of 49. Book 2 of 49 - Insurrections: Critical Studies in Religion, Politics, and Culture
- Softcover
Seller: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.3rd St. Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very good, clean, tight condition. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged with tracking.

Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press 2008
Series: Insurrections: Critical Studies in Religion, Politics, and Culture, Book 2 of 49. Book 2 of 49 - Insurrections: Critical Studies in Religion, Politics, and Culture
- Softcover
Seller: Avol's Books LLC, Madison, WI, U.S.A.Avol's Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Mild shelf wear to cover.

Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press 2003
Series: Cultural Memory in the Present, Book 50 of 213. Book 50 of 213 - Cultural Memory in the Present
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.47
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.36
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press 2003
Series: Cultural Memory in the Present, Book 50 of 213. Book 50 of 213 - Cultural Memory in the Present
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.66
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. 2nd Edition. Stiff color illus. wraps. New/as issued. 1st thus. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.94
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Chelsea Green Publishing Co, White River Junction 2020
- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. There's magic afoot! Edible green growing things we'd mistaken for weeds; everyday vegetables capable of far more than we'd give them credit for; and a most companionable, knowledgeable, and encouraging guide to help us see, cook, taste, and delight in it all. Lori De Mori, coauthor of Towpa…thThe book will serve the professional chef and home cook in equal measure. It is mind expanding, experimental and utilizes a magnificent diversity of plants. Ben MacKinnon, founder and co-director, E5 BakehouseFrom root to flower - and featuring 180 recipes and over 230 of the author's own beautiful photographs - explore the edible plants we find all around us with the Forager Chef Alan Bergo as he breaks new culinary ground!In The Forager Chef's Book of Flora you'll find the exotic to the familiar-from Stinging Nettle Soup to Spruce Tip Panna Cotta to Heirloom Tomato and Purslane Panzanella - with Chef Bergo's unique blend of easy-to-follow instruction and out-of-this-world inspiration.Over the past fifteen years, chef Alan Bergo has become one of the most exciting and resourceful culinary voices, with millions seeking his guidance through his wildly popular website and video tutorials. Bergo's inventive culinary style is defined by his encyclopedic curiosity and his abiding, root-to-flower passion for both wild and cultivated plants. The Forager Chef's Book of Flora demonstrates how understanding the different properties and growing phases of roots, stems, leaves and seeds can inform your preparation of something like the head of an immature sunflower - as well as the lesser-used parts of common vegetables, like broccoli or aubergine. As a society, we've forgotten this type of old-school knowledge, including many brilliant culinary techniques that were born of thrift and necessity. For our own sake and that of our planet, it's time we remembered. And in the process, we can unlock new flavors from the abundant landscape around us.The Forager Chef's Book of Flora invites wild food to the table with creative, low-stress recipes using plants that can be found outside one's front door. Foreword Reviews Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by Edward B. Marks Music Corporation 1937
- Sheet Music
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.MyLibraryMarket
Contact seller5-star sellerSheet Music. Condition: Sound and clean. ***Please Read*** Music for piano accordion - Booklet shows moderate wear (see picture) - 5 pages - my shelf location mag-92.

Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press 2003
Series: Cultural Memory in the Present, Book 50 of 213. Book 50 of 213 - Cultural Memory in the Present
- Softcover
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Midway Book Store (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 20 x 12.5 cm. 120pp. End notes. Small scuff to front cover, else fine. Part of the series Cultural Memory in the Present.

- Hardcover
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.Lakeside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.21
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.

Language: English
Published by Chelsea Green Publishing Company 6/24/2021 2021
- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. The Forager Chef's Book of Flora: Recipes and Techniques for Edible Plants from Garden, Field, and Forest. Book.

Husserl at the Limits of Phenomenology : Including Texts by Edmund Husserl
Husserl, Edmund (EDT); Merleau-Ponty, Maurice (EDT); Lawlor, Leonard (EDT); Bergo, Bettina (EDT)
Language: English
Published by Northwestern University Press 2001
Series: Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy, Book 88 of 156. Book 88 of 156 - Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.62
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

Husserl at the Limits of Phenomenology : Including Texts by Edmund Husserl
Husserl, Edmund (EDT); Merleau-Ponty, Maurice (EDT); Lawlor, Leonard (EDT); Bergo, Bettina (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 27.58
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.09
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.46
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press 2008
Series: Insurrections: Critical Studies in Religion, Politics, and Culture, Book 2 of 49. Book 2 of 49 - Insurrections: Critical Studies in Religion, Politics, and Culture
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 29.48
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. There's magic afoot! Edible green growing things we'd mistaken for weeds; everyday vegetables capable of far more than we'd give them credit for; and a most companionable, knowledgeable, and encouraging guide to help us see, cook, taste, and delight in it all. Lori De Mori, coauthor of TowpathThe book w…ill serve the professional chef and home cook in equal measure. It is mind expanding, experimental and utilizes a magnificent diversity of plants. Ben MacKinnon, founder and co-director, E5 BakehouseFrom root to flower - and featuring 180 recipes and over 230 of the author's own beautiful photographs - explore the edible plants we find all around us with the Forager Chef Alan Bergo as he breaks new culinary ground!In The Forager Chef's Book of Flora you'll find the exotic to the familiar-from Stinging Nettle Soup to Spruce Tip Panna Cotta to Heirloom Tomato and Purslane Panzanella - with Chef Bergo's unique blend of easy-to-follow instruction and out-of-this-world inspiration.Over the past fifteen years, chef Alan Bergo has become one of the most exciting and resourceful culinary voices, with millions seeking his guidance through his wildly popular website and video tutorials. Bergo's inventive culinary style is defined by his encyclopedic curiosity and his abiding, root-to-flower passion for both wild and cultivated plants. The Forager Chef's Book of Flora demonstrates how understanding the different properties and growing phases of roots, stems, leaves and seeds can inform your preparation of something like the head of an immature sunflower - as well as the lesser-used parts of common vegetables, like broccoli or aubergine. As a society, we've forgotten this type of old-school knowledge, including many brilliant culinary techniques that were born of thrift and necessity. For our own sake and that of our planet, it's time we remembered. And in the process, we can unlock new flavors from the abundant landscape around us.The Forager Chef's Book of Flora invites wild food to the table with creative, low-stress recipes using plants that can be found outside one's front door. Foreword Reviews.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.07
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.98
US$ 9.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.