Bernard Kaplan (146 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.28
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2014
- Softcover
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good.

Language: English
Published by Erlbaum Associates, Incorporated, Lawrence 1983
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Erlbaum Associates, Incorporated, Lawrence 1983
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.46
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.82
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. DJ has some edge wear; remainder mark bottom edge.

- Softcover
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.de Wit Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Back cover stained; else Good, unmarked Paperback.

- Hardcover
Seller: Charing Cross Road Booksellers, Canton, GA, U.S.A.Charing Cross Road Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 13.95
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Dustjacket. First Edition Thus. Red cloth with gilt and silver lettering on spine and front cover; lower right front corner has light rubbing as does upper righ spine cover; white endpapers; book interior is clean, bright, and tight; 8vo; 630 pages.

Dr. Moore's Key West: Some of the People and Events that Make Key West Different Told Trough The Eyes of a Georgia Cracker Turned Freshwater Conch
Moore, Dr. Herman K.; Moore, Iris B; Moore, Iris B [Compiler]; Hambright, Tom [Compiler]; Kaplan, Bernard [Editor];
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2014
- Softcover
Seller: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, KY, U.S.A.Pink Casa Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.22
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. tight, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, cover curl, corners bumped, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.

- Softcover
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Reissue Edition; Second Printing. 6 X 0.7 X 9 inches; 295 pages; light pen markings on a couple of pages. Foxing and minor smudges on the top exterior edge of textblock. Light shelf wear, creasing, and some minor, faint smudges on the covers and spine. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy def…ects. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.

The Politics of Neglect - Urban Aid from Model Cities to Revenue Sharing
Frieden, Bernard J. and Marshall Kaplan (foreword by R Wood)
Language: English
Published by Softcover edition, published by The M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1977. 1977
- Softcover
Seller: Jerry Merkel, XENIA, OH, U.S.A.Jerry Merkel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good condition. This is a trade size softcover book. Top corner of back cover is creased. 295 pages with index.
Language: English
Published by University of Southern Mississippi, Hattiesburg, MS 1977
- Softcover
Seller: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, U.S.A.G.J. Askins Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 6 (VI), Number Two (2) only. 76 page softcover review special issue covering the poetry of Gjertrud Schnackenberg Smyth and Roger Weingarten. Interviews with the two poets are included in the text. Unmarked, tight and clean.

Story, Vol. 42, No. 3 (Summer 1994)
Rosenthal, Lois (ed.); Kirn, Walter; Clair, Maxine; Hegi, Ursula; MacLaverty, Bernard; Kaplan, Hester; Udall, Brady; Barbash, Thomas; Sarris, Greg; Weber, Katharine; Griner, Paul; Fugard, Lisa; Gautreaux, Tim; Tamás, István
Published by F & W Publications Inc, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A. 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Sound binding. Pages clean, slightly tanned. Wraps have light shelf wear. Contents: Kirn, The Hoaxer. Clair, Lemonade. Hegi, Acts of Violence. MacLaverty, Walking the Dog. Kaplan, The Edge of Marriage. Udall, The Wig. Barbash, Ride. Sarris, The Magic Pony. Weber, Louisa Huntington's Last Caller, at Easter. Griner, Fo…llow Me. Fugard, A Little Piece of Black. Goutreaux, Waiting for the Evening News. Tamás, The Schoolmaster's Wife (a Story classic). ; 9.25" (23 cm) tall; 128 pages; Re#. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.11
US$ 18.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 244 Seiten Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen. Sprache: Englisch Ge…wicht in Gramm: 520.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by NY, Behrman's Jewish Book House, 1937 1937
- Softcover
Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Octavo, softcover, fine in red wraps. Well preserved play from 1937. Introduction by Rev. Pereira Mendes. A play in 3 acts, includes 2 songs with words: Sabbath and Mooz Zur. The play can be spectacular or simple, depending on how you want to do the production. Book.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Manitou Books, Manitou Springs, CO, U.S.A.Manitou Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 28.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Bottom corners of first two pages torn off (see photo 2). Otherwise, inside is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has wear and small chip missing at top. See photos.

- Hardcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.26
US$ 18.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 264 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 570.
Published by Cincinnati, OH: F&W Publications, Inc.
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.Dan Pope Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. F. Cincinnati, OH: F&W Publications, Inc. (1990). Paperbound, 8 vo., large stiff carboard wraps, printed on recycled paper. Fine condition. A nice clean copy. The literary magazine which published some of the finest American short stories during the 1990s. The editor, Lois Rosenthal, had an uncanny eye for publishing… writers at the start of their careers. 0.0.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.81
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Hillsdale, NJ 1994
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: art longwood books, Gloucester, MA, U.S.A.art longwood books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 32.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition/First Printing. illustrated boards., no flaws - clean, unmarked, tight binding.; xiv-257pp., b/w figures.; contains 12 papers from various contributors, presented at clark university conference, oct., 1987. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: NightsendBooks, Concord, CA, U.S.A.NightsendBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.80
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. This copy is NEAR FINE; the text is clear, bright, and unmarked; binding is tight. First edition, unstated but earliest appearance of book. The jacket is also near fine: intact in all ways, including color and design, but signs of sunning and rubbi…ng, slight wear on edges and corners. We have a five star rating because of our fulfilment success and because our descriptions are accurate. We guarantee: NO NASTY SURPRISES.
The Falcon Number 1 - Summer 1970
Boles, Robers; Williams, Miller; Kaplan, Bernard, Ray, David ; Locke, David, Dacey, Phillip; et al.
Published by Mansfield State College, Mansfield, PA 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, CO, U.S.A.Fahrenheit's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition. First edition, tarde paperback, just a touch of wear at the corners and spine ends, otherwise a bright clean VG+ copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.93
US$ 16.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. FIRST EDITION with dust jacket + owners name - Rare and Collectable - will send out 1st class post within 12 hours of receipt of order.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A.Veronica's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 530pp. Mild rubbing to edges of cloth, mild age toning to pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
x, 281p., dj.
Published by International Universities P; Bailey & Swinfen 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Olympia Books, Dowagiac, MI, U.S.A.Olympia Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 384p.,ill.,23 cm. Price clipped.