Language: English
Published by Collins World (edition ), 1976
ISBN 10: 0529053314 ISBN 13: 9780529053312
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Guido Bertello (illustrator). The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated By Bertello, Guido (illustrator). This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster, Inc./New York,, 1987
ISBN 10: 0671634909 ISBN 13: 9780671634902
Seller: Alf Books, Menomonie, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
hard cover, pictorial end papers, unpaged, oversized, 9 3/4 x 12 1/4 inches, 1st edition, very good book condition, very good dust jacket condition, juvenile non-fiction,
Language: English
Published by Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1524886343 ISBN 13: 9781524886349
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Like New. Bertello, Marta (illustrator). Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Language: English
Published by Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1524886343 ISBN 13: 9781524886349
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Bertello, Marta (illustrator). Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1524886343 ISBN 13: 9781524886349
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Bertello, Marta (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1524886343 ISBN 13: 9781524886349
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Bertello, Marta (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1524886343 ISBN 13: 9781524886349
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Bertello, Marta (illustrator). Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster, Inc./New York,, 1987
ISBN 10: 0671634895 ISBN 13: 9780671634896
Seller: Alf Books, Menomonie, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
hard cover, pictorial end papers, unpaged, oversized, 9 3/4 x 12 1/4 inches, 1st edition, very good + book condition, no dust jacket, juvenile non-fiction,
Language: English
Published by Andrews McMeel Publishing, US, 2024
ISBN 10: 1524886343 ISBN 13: 9781524886349
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New. Bertello, Marta (illustrator). USA TODAY BESTSELLERAN NPR "BOOK WE LOVE" FOR SUMMER 2024A gorgeously illustrated guide to memorable Latin phrases, including famous quotations on love, death, nature, politics, and more.Latin may be a "dead" language, but it's all around us-in science, philosophy, religion, and literature. From "carpe diem" to the more obscure "alea iacta est," classicist Maia Lee-Chin examines the deeper meanings of many Latin phrases still in use-as well as those lost to the ages. Illustrated in artist Marta Bertello's haunting style, this unique compendium illuminates ancient Roman history and culture like never before.
Language: English
Published by Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1524886343 ISBN 13: 9781524886349
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Bertello, Marta (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Andrews McMeel Publishing, US, 2024
ISBN 10: 1524886343 ISBN 13: 9781524886349
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 24.12
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. Bertello, Marta (illustrator). USA TODAY BESTSELLERAN NPR "BOOK WE LOVE" FOR SUMMER 2024A gorgeously illustrated guide to memorable Latin phrases, including famous quotations on love, death, nature, politics, and more.Latin may be a "dead" language, but it's all around us-in science, philosophy, religion, and literature. From "carpe diem" to the more obscure "alea iacta est," classicist Maia Lee-Chin examines the deeper meanings of many Latin phrases still in use-as well as those lost to the ages. Illustrated in artist Marta Bertello's haunting style, this unique compendium illuminates ancient Roman history and culture like never before.
Language: English
Published by Andrews McMeel Publishing, Kansas City, 2024
ISBN 10: 1524886343 ISBN 13: 9781524886349
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Bertello, Marta (illustrator). Hardcover. A hauntingly illustrated guide to memorable Latin phrases, including famous quotations on love, death, nature, politics, and more.Latin may be a dead language, but its all around usin science, philosophy, religion, and at the root of English grammar. From carpe diem to the more obscure alea iacta est, classicist Maia Lee-Chin explains the fascinating origins of many Latin phrases still in useas well as those that have been lost to the ages. Each entry includes a direct translation, attribution, origin, and a striking, full-page illustration by Italian artist Marta Bertello. A beautiful object as well as a useful reference book, Et Cetera brings ancient knowledge and culture to life for readers of the 21st Century. USA TODAY BESTSELLERAN NPR BOOK WE LOVE FOR SUMMER 2024A gorgeously illustrated guide to memorable Latin phrases, including famous quotations on love, death, nature, politics, and more. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: Italian
Published by Edizioni BD (25 novembre 2015), 2015
ISBN 10: 8868833557 ISBN 13: 9788868833558
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: Italian
Published by Edizioni BD (1 febbraio 2015), 2015
ISBN 10: 8868833565 ISBN 13: 9788868833565
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1524886343 ISBN 13: 9781524886349
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. Bertello, Marta (illustrator). New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1524886343 ISBN 13: 9781524886349
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. Bertello, Marta (illustrator). New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: Italian
Published by Edizioni BD (1 febbraio 2015), 2015
ISBN 10: 8868833565 ISBN 13: 9788868833565
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: Italian
Published by Edizioni BD (25 novembre 2015), 2015
ISBN 10: 8868833557 ISBN 13: 9788868833558
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Guido Bertello (illustrator). Crisp and tight. Gift annotation to ffep. Minor edge-wear to jacket.
Language: English
Published by Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1524886343 ISBN 13: 9781524886349
Seller: Lifeways Books and Gifts, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Bertello, Marta (illustrator). A gorgeously illustrated guide to memorable Latin phrases, including famous quotations on love, death, nature, politics, and more. Latin may be a "dead" language, but it's all around us--in science, philosophy, religion, and literature. From " carpe diem" to the more obscure " alea iacta est," classicist Maia Lee-Chin examines the deeper meanings of many Latin phrases still in use--as well as those lost to the ages. Illustrated in artist Marta Bertello's haunting style, this unique compendium illuminates ancient Roman history and culture like never before.
Published by Storytime Book, Budget Books, 1987
ISBN 10: 0868017507 ISBN 13: 9780868017501
Seller: Nanny's Web, Caulfield South, VIC, Australia
Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Bertello (illustrator). Not paged, 9 x 12 inches.
Published by Golden Pleasure Books, London, 1966
Seller: Darkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria, Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Bertello, G. (illustrator). First Edition Thus; First Printing. Missing DJ if issued, corners bumped and rubbed, tape shadows to inside front cover, old price to front endpaper and another partially ink obscurred, gutter partly cracked at p16/17.; First printing in this edition, 1966. Gloss pictorial limp boards, decorated endpapers. Good reading copy, no names inside. Cover artwork and illustrations throughout by G. Bertello. ; Gold Star Library; B&W and Colour Illustrations; 248 pages; Adapted from the original 1959 edition by Ann MacLeod. Kathy Martin dreams of becoming a nurse and wants to begin training at a hospital, but at the school graduation someone sets fire to the decorations and the fire brigade have to put it out. Who would do such a thing? And who was the handsome fireman who asked them all questions about it.?
Language: English
Published by Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1524886343 ISBN 13: 9781524886349
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Bertello, Marta (illustrator).
Language: Spanish
Published by Editorial Dunken, Buenos Aires, 2015
ISBN 10: 9870282792 ISBN 13: 9789870282792
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: New. 1st ed. 136p., wrps.
Language: English
Published by Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1524886343 ISBN 13: 9781524886349
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new. Bertello, Marta (illustrator).