Bevan Ruth A (10 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.55
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Published by Open Court Publishing 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 6.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 4.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 197 pages. Light shelf wear, pages yellowed, a little soiling to the outer page edges; text is clean; a good solid book. The jacket has some creasing and discoloring, some chips and tears. Contents are The Weltanschauungen of Burke and Marx: The Politics of Commitment; His…torical Empiricism: Its Philosophical Foundations, its Social Application, The Politics of Reality; The Politics of Change. Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Philosophy; ISBN: 0875481442. Inventory No: 199034.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.66
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 198pp. Blue cloth-covered boards, gilt titles on spine. 8vo. Lightly bumped spine ends. Top text block edge dusty. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight. Dust jacket has two 2cm closed tears, shelf wear, chipping to edges, mirrors book damage, price cl…ipped. A controversial and provocative work which brings together the seemingly disparate ideas of Edmund Burke and Karl Marx within a common analytical framework.

Language: English
Published by Open Court Publishing Company, La Salle 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, U.S.A.Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
xvi, 197p., slightly chipped dj.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.58
US$ 18.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:0875481442.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 39.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition (Unstated). 6.5 X 1 X 9.5 inches; 197 pages; Ex-Library copy with usual identifiers. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings on text pages. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your i…tem will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 38.50
US$ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition; inscribed by author; association copy. Very Good HC in Good DJ. Blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped letters. Bright, clean covers and spine; faintly scuffed; tightly bound; inscribed on front free end paper to 'Professor [Sidney] Hook' w…ith personal note and reference to acknowledgement section thanks, with full author signature and date ('May 1973'); crisp, clean interior. DJ is lightly scuffed; few small scrapes on front cover; 2 closed tears at edges repaired on inner face with cello-tape. 8vo, 196 pp; biblio. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Voltaire and Rousseau Bookshop, Glasgow, United KingdomVoltaire and Rousseau Bookshop
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.77
US$ 33.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. (Ref. K4) Very good copy book - bright, clean and unmarked - with Good, clipped, slightly faded DJ.
Published by Open Court, LaSalle 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, U.S.A.Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 29.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. A clean, unmarked and unclipped copy.