Beyleveld (289 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Mesquite Booksellers, Tucson, U.S.A.Mesquite Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 19.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Softcover. xxxviii+523pp. Near fine condition. Minor shelfwear and perusal wear to the outside and page edges. Interior entirely unmarked. Spine tight and uncreased, binding sound. An excellent, square copy. (If you order this from outside the United States, we are likely to request an additiona…l payment to help cover the postage.) Every order includes tracking and is wrapped and robustly packaged with care in Tucson, AZ. ~Mesquite Booksellers.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: ISD LLC, Bristol, U.S.A.ISD LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. 1st.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.41
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This book presents a comprehensive analysis of Kant's justification of the categorical imperative. The book contests the standard interpretation of Kant's views by arguing that he never abandoned his view about this as expressed in his Groundwork. It is distinctive in the way in which it places Kant's…argument in the context of his transcendental philosophy as a whole, which is essential to understand it as an argument from within human agential self-understanding. The book reviews that existing literature, then presents a logical construction of Kant's argument, which it defends by examining what Kant has to say about synthetic a priori practical propositions in the context of his transcendental philosophy as a whole, and by a detailed examination of how he presents his argument in the Second Critique and the Groundwork. Particular attention is given to the views of two scholars who share many of the views expressed in this book: Klaus Steigleder and Michael Wolff. Special attention is also given to the views of Owen Ware, who, while sharing many of our arguments has a very different overall view. The concluding chapter provides a statement about the validity of Kant's argument.

Language: English
Published by Addison-Wesley Professional (edition 1) 2019
Series: Addison-Wesley Data & Analytics, Book 7 of 14. Book 7 of 14 - Addison-Wesley Data & Analytics
- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Open University Press, Berkeley, CA, USA 1990
- Softcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.61
US$ 9.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. xiii, 64pp. Laminated printed card covers. Some shelf wear. 8vo.

Language: English
Published by Addison-Wesley Professional 2019
Series: Addison-Wesley Data & Analytics, Book 7 of 14. Book 7 of 14 - Addison-Wesley Data & Analytics
- Softcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

Language: English
Published by Addison-Wesley Professional 2019
Series: Addison-Wesley Data & Analytics, Book 7 of 14. Book 7 of 14 - Addison-Wesley Data & Analytics
- Softcover
Seller: Dream Books Co., Denver, U.S.A.Dream Books Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Pages are clean with no markings. May show minor signs of wear or cosmetic defects marks, cuts, bends, or scuffs on the cover, spine, pages, or dust jacket. May have remainder marks on edges.

Language: English
Published by Addison-Wesley Professional 2019
Series: Addison-Wesley Data & Analytics, Book 7 of 14. Book 7 of 14 - Addison-Wesley Data & Analytics
- Softcover
Seller: Greenway, Chattanooga, U.S.A.Greenway
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.89
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very good condition. very clean,fast ship.

Language: English
Published by Addison-Wesley Professional 2019
Series: Addison-Wesley Data & Analytics, Book 7 of 14. Book 7 of 14 - Addison-Wesley Data & Analytics
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.40
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Addison-Wesley Professional 2019
Series: Addison-Wesley Data & Analytics, Book 7 of 14. Book 7 of 14 - Addison-Wesley Data & Analytics
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.40
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Addison-Wesley Professional 2019
Series: Addison-Wesley Data & Analytics, Book 7 of 14. Book 7 of 14 - Addison-Wesley Data & Analytics
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.19
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by Addison-Wesley Professional (edition 1) 2019
Series: Addison-Wesley Data & Analytics, Book 7 of 14. Book 7 of 14 - Addison-Wesley Data & Analytics
- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 31.35
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.12
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.77
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This book presents a comprehensive analysis of Kant's justification of the categorical imperative. The book contests the standard interpretation of Kant's views by arguing that he never abandoned his view about this as expressed in his Groundwork. It is distinctive in the way in which it places Kant's…argument in the context of his transcendental philosophy as a whole, which is essential to understand it as an argument from within human agential self-understanding. The book reviews that existing literature, then presents a logical construction of Kant's argument, which it defends by examining what Kant has to say about synthetic a priori practical propositions in the context of his transcendental philosophy as a whole, and by a detailed examination of how he presents his argument in the Second Critique and the Groundwork. Particular attention is given to the views of two scholars who share many of the views expressed in this book: Klaus Steigleder and Michael Wolff. Special attention is also given to the views of Owen Ware, who, while sharing many of our arguments has a very different overall view. The concluding chapter provides a statement about the validity of Kant's argument.

Language: English
Published by The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL 1991
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, U.S.A.Fahrenheit's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First printing, trade paperback, has mild bumps to the spine ends and cover corners, rubbing with light edge wear to the covers, and a touch of smudging to the edges of the text block. Overall, a solid, Very Good copy.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 31.61
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Sole Fact of Pure Reason. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. 523pp. As new, clean, tight & bright condition.

- Softcover
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Paperback. 523pp. As new, clean, tight & bright condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, U.S.A.Sutton Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Pbk, 522pp, covers very slightly shelfworn and lightly bumped, but otherwise appears unread and internally an excellent, clean, tight and unmarked text.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.55
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Addison Wesley 2020
Series: Addison-Wesley Data & Analytics, Book 7 of 14. Book 7 of 14 - Addison-Wesley Data & Analytics
- Softcover
Seller: Boscana Books, Guasti, U.S.A.Boscana Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.95
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Clean and solid.

Language: English
Published by Ashgate 2005
Series: Data Protection and Medical Research in Europe : PRIVIREAL, Book 2 of 2. Book 2 of 2 - Data Protection and Medical Research in Europe : PRIVIREAL
- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.32
US$ 18.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9780754643500.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.39
US$ 5.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Addison-Wesley Professional 2019
Series: Addison-Wesley Data & Analytics, Book 7 of 14. Book 7 of 14 - Addison-Wesley Data & Analytics
- Softcover
Seller: CampusBear, Coppell, U.S.A.CampusBear
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 38.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Item is gently used and does not show any significant wear.

Embryo Research in Pluralistic Europe
Lilie, Hans; Solter, Davor; Beyleveld, Professor Deryck; Friele, M. B.; Holowka, Jacek; Lovell-Badge, Robin-; Mandla, Christoph; Pardo-Avellaneda, Rafael; Wutscher, Friederike; Martin, Ulrich
Language: English
Published by Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K 2003
- Hardcover
Seller: MB Books, Derbyshire, United KingdomMB Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 16.49
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 429pp. Ex-academic library with associated labels and markings. Hard cover, no jacket. No highlighting or annotations to main text. Highlighting to contents page. Shelf wear. Cover chipped. Spine marked by label removal.

- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.18
US$ 7.84 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.29
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.84
US$ 20.66 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.