Biddle William (405 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.48
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
mass_market. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Movies
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.94
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: First Class Used Books, Forsyth, U.S.A.First Class Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.50
US$ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Good +. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 273 pages. There are no marks or writing in the book. Corners are square. Lettering on spine has faded. Spine is tight and there are no loose pages. Dust jacket has shelf wear. Wear and small tears top of dust jacket. Inside dust jacket spine is taned. Some of jacke…t on back cover has been removed due to sticker removal. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Chestertown and Kent County (MD) (Postcard History Series)
R. Jerry Keiser,Patricia Joan O. Horsey,William A. (Pat) Biddle
Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing 2006
Series: Postcard History, Book 114 of 310. Book 114 of 310 - Postcard History
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.63
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, U.S.A.The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paper Back. Condition: Good. good mass market paperback. some wear.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelving wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

Language: English
Published by MacDonald & Company (Publishers), Limited 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by MacDonald & Company (Publishers), Limited 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.43
US$ 13.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading.

- Softcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.23
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: A Good Read, Toronto, CanadaA Good Read
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.99
US$ 11.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Edge and tip wear. Rubbing and creasing to wrapper and to spine. Tanning to text. "7" stamped in ink on bottom edge of text block. Slight moisture warping to top corner of text block. Cresing to top corners of a couple of pages. A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers out…side of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery. ; 4.25 X 1.25 X 6.75 inches; 374 pages.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Turn the Page, Albany, U.S.A.Turn the Page
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
Original price: US$ 18.00; 20% offCurrent price: US$ 14.40
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Mayflower Madam: The Secret Life of Sydney Biddle Barrows by Sydney Biddle Barrows with William Novak. Arbor House, New York, 1986. First Edition/First Printing with full number line. Book Condition / Dust Jacket Condition: Book: Near Fine; Black clo…th boards clean and square. Gilt spine lettering bright and unfaded. Minor, faint surface scuffing only; no stains or warping. Interior pages clean, no writing, no odors. Binding tight and solid. Dust Jacket: Very Good − Original unclipped jacket (price $17.95 present). General surface rubbing and light soiling. Light edge wear and creasing and small stain to upper hinge corner and spine (see photos) A notorious and candid memoir by socialite-turned-entrepreneur Sydney Biddle Barrows, chronicling her rise to fame as the "Mayflower Madam" of New York's elite escort scene in the 1980s. Combining scandal, social commentary, and business insight, the book offers an unfiltered look at power, money, and hypocrisy in high society.

Chestertown and Kent County (MD) (Postcard History Series)
R. Jerry Keiser; Patricia Joan O. Horsey; William A. (Pat) Biddle
Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing 2006
Series: Postcard History, Book 114 of 310. Book 114 of 310 - Postcard History
- Softcover
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.99
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First ed., signed by authors on t.p., and one of them wrote an inscription on back of verso of wrapper to former owner, beneath his label. 128 p., immaculate and otherwise unmarked; many period photos; binding firm; photographic wrapper fine, with minimal wear.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.05
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. William Canby of Brandywine, Delaware: His descendants fourth to seventh generation in America. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Arcadia Publishing Pub Date: 1/1/2010 Binding: Paperback Pages: 95 First edition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by A S Barnes Co., New York, N.Y., USA 1907
- Hardcover
Seller: Stillwaters Environmental Ctr of the Great Peninsula Conservancy, Kingston, U.S.A.Stillwaters Environmental Ctr of the Great Peninsula Conservancy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. This book is straight and relatively tight with slight separation opposite title page. Brown/Black leather boards with gilt edges. Previous owner name opposite Preface page in ink. Contents, The Hymns, Index of First Lines, Index of Chants and Responses, Responses, Alphabetical Index of Tun…es, Metrical Index of Tunes, Index of Authors, Index of Composers and Subject Index. The main part of book is from 1906 and The Psalter and Scripture Selections for Responsive Reading by Rev. Herbert B. Turner was added in 1907. Illustrated endpaper and paste down. A remarkable book for the collector. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit environmental restoration and education.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The A. S. Barnes Co., New York, N.Y., USA 1906
- Hardcover
Seller: Stillwaters Environmental Ctr of the Great Peninsula Conservancy, Kingston, U.S.A.Stillwaters Environmental Ctr of the Great Peninsula Conservancy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. This book is in good condition, especially considering its age. There is wear on the edges but the binding is intact. There is a stain on the front edge of the pages. The editors intended that this book be of reasonable size, the hymns selected be lyrical, the tunes have dignity and worth,…the best of the old and well-known hymns and tunes be retained, and that the best of the later and less known productions be included. There is an index of first lines, a metrical index of tunes, an index of authors, and index of composers, a subject index, and the Ten Commandments. There are 661 hymns and their musical listed and then there is a section of chants and responses. There is also the Psalter and Scripture selections for responsive reading. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit environmental restoration and education.

- Hardcover
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, U.S.A.Callaghan Books South
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 8.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 5th. Large, sturdy book, black covers, very bright gilt lettering on spine, 291 pages. DJ glossy cream background, a color photo of author in elegant dress in thin red frame on front, a montage of headlines on back. DJ has tiny creases along top edges, bigger creases…at bottom front with very tiny blue stain. Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.
Published by Arbor House Publishing 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. A self-portrait of the successful call -girl business run by a socially prominent young woman in New York which counted among its clients the world's business and political elite. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the ac…tual item. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 19.34
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 19.92
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by Arbor House, New York 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing.

Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing 2006
Series: Postcard History, Book 114 of 310. Book 114 of 310 - Postcard History
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.06
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing, US 2006
Series: Postcard History, Book 114 of 310. Book 114 of 310 - Postcard History
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing 2006
Series: Postcard History, Book 114 of 310. Book 114 of 310 - Postcard History
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.48
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.