Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Bill Dare (illustrator). Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Bill Dare (illustrator). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Bill Dare (illustrator). Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Bill Dare (illustrator). This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. Bill Dare (illustrator). 1ST. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. Bill Dare (illustrator). 1ST. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Bill Dare (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Bill Dare (illustrator). Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A tan to the pages.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Pilrig Press (4 July 2013), 2013
ISBN 10: 0956614450 ISBN 13: 9780956614452
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. Bill Dare (illustrator). 1ST. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading.
Language: English
Published by Pilrig Press (4 July 2013), 2013
ISBN 10: 0956614450 ISBN 13: 9780956614452
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 1780596545. 6/4/2026 6:09:05 PM.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading. Damaged cover. The cover of is slightly damaged for instance a torn or bent corner.
Language: English
Published by J. M. Dent & Sons, London, United Kingdom, 1988
ISBN 10: 0460125788 ISBN 13: 9780460125789
Seller: MURDER BY THE BOOK, Warwick, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Pictorial Wrappers. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Dare, Bill (illustrator). 1st Prtg. 1st prtg. Page edges age toned else about fine copy of this trade sized paperback. Cover illustration by Bill Dare. Carl Peterson was dead and the account between him and Bulldog Drummond appeared settled, but an important figure had yet to be rounded - up -- Irma, Peterson's mistress and helpmate. Driven by passion and an insatiable desire for revenge, the sharp-witted Irma plans a treasure hunt with a difference -- the prize is Drummond's beautiful wife Phyllis. Trade Paperback.
paperback. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
kart. Condition: Gut. 395 S. ; 18 cm Das gebrauchte Taschenbuch ist gut erhalten. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 257 Aus dem Engl. von Corinna Müller-Enßlin und Astrid Finke .
Published by Secker and Warburg, London, UK, 1975
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dare, Bill (dust jacket) (illustrator). 1st Edition. First edition. Black cloth-covered boards with gilt titles on spine. 8vo. Spine ends rubbed, bottom edges bumped. Heavily cocked. Lacks front free endpaper. Previous owner's name in pen on half-title page. Text block edges tanned (affecting page margins). Volume a bit loose.
Language: English
Published by Hodder Children's Books, 2005
ISBN 10: 0340893486 ISBN 13: 9780340893487
Seller: Sapphire Books, Peterborough, CAMBS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Published In 2005 : 1st. Edition : 1st. Printing : Full Printing Numbers Listed , 1 - 10 : Hodder Children's Books : Just Light Face Rubbing & Wear To The Covers : Otherwise , As New Throughout : Still Reasonably Crisp & Tight , With No Inscriptions : Good Solid Binding With Bright Clear Text & Illustrations : Overall , A Very Nice Book :
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Hardback. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Dj. Bill Dare (illustrator). 259 pages.
Language: English
Published by London: Heinemann, [1981]., 1981
ISBN 10: 0434829692 ISBN 13: 9780434829699
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Manuscript / Paper Collectible First Edition
Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Only. 8vo. Very Good. 8.95 Pounds Sterling net on flyleaf. [First Edition].
Language: English
Published by William Heinemann Ltd, London, 1975
ISBN 10: 0434851914 ISBN 13: 9780434851911
Seller: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 27.63
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Jacket by Bill Dare (illustrator). 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. Some edge wear to top and bottom of largely pale blue (with illustration of Canova's Three Graces) jacket and spine, corners slightly rubbed and bruised, some very slight overall dust and grubby fingerprint staining, some browning to page block, spine very slightly faded, not price clipped (£2.75), no inscriptions, internally clean tight and almost square, overall a vg+ copy for its age. 311pp. They first met as children in 1940s London. Thirty years later, Marjorie, Chloe, and Grace make their way through an almost unrecognizable post-war society, coping with husbands, children, parents, and the messy business of life. Fay Weldon CBE FRSL (b. Franklin Birkinshaw1931-2023), was an English author, essayist and playwright. Quite a scarce book.
Paperback. Condition: New. This best selling book has been completely revised and expanded with new author insights and stories on each of the Promise Keeper's seven promises. Men will find practical ways to deepen their Christian walk with encouraging chapters from Bill Bright, James Dobson, Gary Smalley and Luis Palau and many others.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 37.09
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketAudio Cassette. Condition: Brand New. 5.28x4.17x0.71 inches. In Stock.