Birchon (19 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 23.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Newnes, London 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: West End Books, Colwyn Bay Conwy North Wales, , United KingdomWest End Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.60
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. This concise practical guide to photographic enlarging in the home tells the amateur everything he needs to know, from elementary principles to the finer points appreciated by the professional.Purple cloth hardback with gilt lettering on spine, sunned endpapers, other…wise clean tight copy in good condition, 167pp plus adverts Illustrated Dust Jacket faded and rubbed edges, rubbed edges and curled edges, acceptable condition only. Price unclipped (21/-) First published 1963 by Newnes Book#103378.

Language: English
Published by Independently published 2024
Series: Love at First Fright, Book 1 of 2. Book 1 of 2 - Love at First Fright
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.89
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by George Newnes Limited 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.95
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1965. First Edition. 409 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Creasing to some pages. Pencil inscriptions to front free endpaper and rear pastedown. Bo…ards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Light tanning to spine and edges. Water staining to rear panel. White marking to front panel.
Published by Newnes Ltd., London 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: NorWest Books (UK), Minehead, , United KingdomNorWest Books (UK)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.76
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 167 Pages Plus Adverts, Illustrated. A Soundly Bound Book, No Inscriptions. Dustjacket A Little Worn, With A Price Sticker, Not Price-Clipped. Not Ex Library.

Published by Newnes 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, United KingdomNeo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.84
US$ 24.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Some light wear to edges and corners of dustjacket, edges a little creased, Underjacket in good condition, some light wear to edges and corners, Internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear.

Published by George Newnes Limited 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 31.00
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1965. First Edition. 409 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Minor water staining to top edges textblock. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with…slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Minor wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edgewear with tears and creases. Visible wear marks to spine and panels.
Published by Philosophical Library Inc./New York, 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Alf Books, Menomonie, WI, U.S.A.Alf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerhard cover, 409 pages, 5 x 7 1/2 inches, revised edition, fine book condition, no dust jacket, non-fiction.
Published by Newnes 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: Jenhams Books, Dundee, United KingdomJenhams Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.88
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. A hardback First Edition in Good to Very Good condition. No dustjacket. This book is in stock now, in our UK premises. Photos of our books are available on request (dustjacket and cover illustrations vary, and unless the image accompanying the listing is marked 'Bookseller Image', it is an Abebooks St…ock Image, NOT our own). BUYERS OUTSIDE UK please also note the following: 1. shipping rates apply to packets of 750g and under, and should the packed weight of an item exceed this we reserve the right to ship via 'Economy', or request extra postage prior to fulfilling the order, or cancel 2. many countries apply import or other taxes - these are the buyers responsibility; we may ask for extra payment to cover any taxes which we have to pay 'up front' on the buyer's behalf.
Published by George Newnes 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 27.65
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN.

Language: English
Published by Independently Published 2024
Series: Love at First Fright, Book 1 of 2. Book 1 of 2 - Love at First Fright
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Independently published 2026
Series: Love at First Fright, Book 2 of 2. Book 2 of 2 - Love at First Fright
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

Language: English
Published by Independently Published 2026
Series: Love at First Fright, Book 2 of 2. Book 2 of 2 - Love at First Fright
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.53
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Independently Published 2024
Series: Love at First Fright, Book 1 of 2. Book 1 of 2 - Love at First Fright
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.65
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Published by George Newnes Limited 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, , BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.36
US$ 48.60 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. pp. 274 / Geïllustreerd / Illustrated / Illustré / Illustriert, Naam op titelpagina / Name on title page English.

Language: English
Published by Independently Published 2026
Series: Love at First Fright, Book 2 of 2. Book 2 of 2 - Love at First Fright
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.17
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Independently Published 2026
Series: Love at First Fright, Book 2 of 2. Book 2 of 2 - Love at First Fright
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Ex marks the spotWelcome to the inaugural MacGuffin Scavenger Hunt. Watch as influencers race across London, crack clues, create viral chaos, and fight for a lucrative brand deal. Nish should be taking the weekend off. Instead, he's stuck babysitting clueless wannabe Jake Johnson. If Nish wa…nts the pay rise he so badly needs, he's got to turn Jake into a viral sensation - or at least stop him from getting cancelled. It's all in a day's work - until Effie walks back into his life. Beautiful, brilliant, complicated Effie - the girl he's been ghosting since their blood-soaked meet-cute. When she teams up with the devastatingly handsome LooksMaxx, the competition becomes a battle of the exes. That's bad enough. Then the bodies start piling up. Something is stalking the influencers' trail, and the only way to survive is to reach the finish line first.Charlie and the Chocolate Factory meets Seven, Scavenger Hunt is the killer sequel to Slay Ride. A razor-sharp horror-comedy packed with bloody thrills and belly laughs, served with a slice of second-chance romance.Reader reviews for Slay Ride "A fast paced story with a twist." "Fantastic read. There are some really laugh out loud scenes." "I couldn't put this book down!" "Perfect gore and storytelling!" "It just got me hooked from the start" This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Language: English
Published by Independently Published 2024
Series: Love at First Fright, Book 1 of 2. Book 1 of 2 - Love at First Fright
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.77
US$ 49.61 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. You'd better watch outNominated for 'Best Horror' and 'Biggest plot twist I didn't see coming' in the 2024 Indieverse Awards'Twas the night before Christmas and Nish needs to get back to his family home. But the last train out of London has been cancelled and his rail replacement bus has jus…t broken down. He's stranded in a snow-bound village pub with a handful of fellow travellers and the inhabitants of Little Slaughter. It's the annual murder mystery and the tables are made up for visitors. With a roaring fire and generous hospitality, there's nothing else to do. They might as well join in the festivities.But nothing is quite as it seems and time isn't the only thing they'll be killing tonight.A locked-in holiday survival horror with a sense of humour, a perfect fireside read for fans of Brady Hendrix, Joe R Lansdale and James Herbert. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.

Language: English
Published by Independently Published 2026
Series: Love at First Fright, Book 2 of 2. Book 2 of 2 - Love at First Fright
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.53
US$ 49.61 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Ex marks the spotWelcome to the inaugural MacGuffin Scavenger Hunt. Watch as influencers race across London, crack clues, create viral chaos, and fight for a lucrative brand deal. Nish should be taking the weekend off. Instead, he's stuck babysitting clueless wannabe Jake Johnson. If Nish wa…nts the pay rise he so badly needs, he's got to turn Jake into a viral sensation - or at least stop him from getting cancelled. It's all in a day's work - until Effie walks back into his life. Beautiful, brilliant, complicated Effie - the girl he's been ghosting since their blood-soaked meet-cute. When she teams up with the devastatingly handsome LooksMaxx, the competition becomes a battle of the exes. That's bad enough. Then the bodies start piling up. Something is stalking the influencers' trail, and the only way to survive is to reach the finish line first.Charlie and the Chocolate Factory meets Seven, Scavenger Hunt is the killer sequel to Slay Ride. A razor-sharp horror-comedy packed with bloody thrills and belly laughs, served with a slice of second-chance romance.Reader reviews for Slay Ride "A fast paced story with a twist." "Fantastic read. There are some really laugh out loud scenes." "I couldn't put this book down!" "Perfect gore and storytelling!" "It just got me hooked from the start" This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.