Bishop Lichfield (29 results)

The Unspeakable Gift. a Sermon on 2 Cor. Ix. 15
William Dalrymple MACLAGAN (successively Bishop Of Lichfield And Archbishop Of York.)
- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.47
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

A Charge Delivered to the Reverend the Clergy of the Diocese of Lichfield and Coventry: in the Primary Visitation of the Same in 1732 and 1733. by . Richard, Lord Bishop of Lichfield and Coventry
Church Of England. Diocese Of Lichfield And Coventry. Bishop (1730-1749 : Smalbroke)
- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.88
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

A Charge Delivered to the Reverend the Clergy of the Diocese of Lichfield and Coventry: in the Primary Visitation of the Same in 1732 and 1733. by . Richard, Lord Bishop of Lichfield and Coventry
Church Of England. Diocese Of Lichfield And Coventry. Bishop (1730-1749 : Smalbroke)
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.77
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.
Published by London: [1948], Religious Book Club 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. xii, [13]-256 p.; 19 cm. Preface to new and revised edition, p. [ix] [First printed in 1934] Good orig. black cloth in torn dj. Pencil marking in margins.

Register of John Catterick Bishop of Coventry and Lichfield 1415-1419
Catholic Church. Diocese of Coventry and Lichfield (England) Bishop (1415-1419 : Catrik) (COR); Swanson, R. N. (EDT); Catrik, John
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 33.42
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by SCM Press, London 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, , United KingdomGwyn Tudur Davies
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 9.95
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. A clean unmarked copy in extremely good condition. Dust wrapper also in very good condition. m785.

The Unspeakable Gift. a Sermon on 2 Cor. Ix. 15
William Dalrymple MACLAGAN (successively Bishop of Lichfield and Archbishop of York.)
- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.27
US$ 21.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

Register of John Catterick Bishop of Coventry and Lichfield 1415-1419
Catholic Church. Diocese of Coventry and Lichfield (England) Bishop (1415-1419 : Catrik) (COR); Swanson, R. N. (EDT); Catrik, John
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.45
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

A Charge Delivered to the Reverend the Clergy of the Diocese of Lichfield and Coventry: in the Primary Visitation of the Same in 1732 and 1733. by . Richard, Lord Bishop of Lichfield and Coventry
Church of England. Diocese of Lichfield and Coventry. Bishop ( : Smalbroke)
- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.90
US$ 21.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Theodore, Bishop of Winchester : pastor, prophet, pilgrim. A memoir of Frank Theodore Woods, D.D., 1874-1932.
Woods, E. S. (Edward Sydney), Anglican Bishop of Lichfield, 1877-1953; and Macnutt, Frederick B.
Published by London: [1933], SPCK 1933
- Hardcover
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. xi, 399 p.; 8 halftone pl.; 22 cm. Errata slip facing p. ix Good ex-circ. library spotted azure cloth.

Published by SCM Press 1922
- Hardcover
Seller: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, , United KingdomGwyn Tudur Davies
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.71
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hbk, xi, 149p. London: SCM Press, 1922. Foxing to edges o/w a clean unmarked copy in very good condition, Dust wrapper also in pretty good condition. k140 / m3628.

Register of John Catterick Bishop of Coventry and Lichfield 1415-1419
Catholic Church. Diocese of Coventry and Lichfield (England) Bishop (1415-1419 : Catrik) (COR); Swanson, R. N. (EDT); Catrik, John
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 37.98
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Register of John Catterick Bishop of Coventry and Lichfield 1415-1419
Catholic Church. Diocese of Coventry and Lichfield (England) Bishop (1415-1419 : Catrik) (COR); Swanson, R. N. (EDT); Catrik, John
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.68
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Monuments to BISHOP LANGTON - FINE ANTIQUE ENGRAVED VIEW
Monuments to BISHOP LANGTON IN LICHFIELD CATHEDRAL - a Splendid Original Antique Print - Printed in 1798
Language: English
Published by London 1798
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.71
US$ 26.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good -. A SPLENDID ORIGINAL ANTIQUE ENGRAVING 14.5 X 10.5 INCHES, 36 X 26 CMS. EXCELLENT CONDITION . Staffordshire, - A SUPERB ORIGINAL ENGRAVED ILLUSTRATION PRINTED IN 1798 - SCARCE AND WITH A FINE VIEW OF A MONUMENT INSIDE LICHFIELD CATHEDTAL FOR BISHOP LANGTON - DETAILED.
Monuments to BISHOP HACKET - FINE ANTIQUE ENGRAVED VIEW
Monuments to BISHOP HACKET IN LICHFIELD CATHEDRAL - a Splendid Original Antique Print - Printed in 1798
Language: English
Published by London 1798
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.71
US$ 26.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good -. A SPLENDID ORIGINAL ANTIQUE ENGRAVING 14.5 X 10.5 INCHES, 36 X 26 CMS. EXCELLENT CONDITION . Staffordshire, - A SUPERB ORIGINAL ENGRAVED ILLUSTRATION PRINTED IN 1798 - SCARCE AND WITH A FINE VIEW OF A MONUMENT INSIDE LICHFIELD CATHEDTAL FOR BISHOP HACKET - DETAILED.
Tend My Flock. Good Practice in Pastoral Care.
Working Party [ Kate Lichfield et al]; Bishop of Norwich [foreword]; Paul Oliver et al
Language: English
Published by Diocese of Norwich, Norwich, England 1997
- Softcover
Seller: Nimbus, Norwich, United KingdomNimbus
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 34.52
US$ 37.94 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine; as New. Pp vi, 33 + information flyer. Green, stapled booklet. An excellent, unread publication. Images/further information available upon request.

Unspeakable Gift. a Sermon on 2 Cor. Ix. 15
William Dalrymple MACLAGAN (successively Bishop Of Lichfield And Archbishop Of York.)
- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.96
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.

Charge Delivered to the Reverend the Clergy of the Diocese o
Church Of England. Diocese Of Lichfield And Coventry. Bishop (1730-1749 : Smalbroke)
- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.42
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.

Published by Vanity Fair May 27 1897
- Softcover
- Art Print
Seller: Robert Frew Ltd. ABA ILAB, London, , United KingdomRobert Frew Ltd. ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.43
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Drawn by Stuff. Original chromolithograph. Page size approx. 38 x 26.5cm. Image size approx. 32 x 19cm. With original leaf from the magazine including biographical text.

A Charge Delivered to the Reverend the Clergy of the Diocese of Lichfield and Coventry: in the Primary Visitation of the Same in 1732 and 1733. by . Richard, Lord Bishop of Lichfield and Coventry
Church Of England. Diocese Of Lichfield And Coventry. Bishop (1730-1749 : Smalbroke)
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.68
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Published by Knapton, London 1725
- Hardcover
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 68.98
US$ 13.21 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. 16mo. Front board missing. Worn edges. Rubbing to board. Small tear to top edge of ffep. Slight worm damage to margin of leading edge of rpd and previous 4 pages. Book.

A Charge Delivered to the Reverend the Clergy of the Diocese of Lichfield and Coventry: in the Primary Visitation of the Same in 1732 and 1733. by . Richard, Lord Bishop of Lichfield and Coventry
Church Of England. Diocese Of Lichfield And Coventry. Bishop (1730-1749 : Smalbroke)
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.52
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
[Samuel Butler, Classical scholar, headmaster of Shrewsbury, Bishop of Lichfield] Autograph letter signed to an unnamed correspondent [Burney?]
Samuel Butler, Classical scholar, headmaster of Shrewsbury, Bishop of Lichfield
Published by Shrewsbury 12 Dec 1823
Seller: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , United KingdomRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 69.04
US$ 6.03 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Classical scholar, headmaster of Shrewsbury, Bishop of Lichfield (1774-1839). One page, 4to, good condition. He has seen than his correspondent is a subsciber to "the adult orphan scheme" and solicits his vote for the sister of a pupil of his of whom he gives details including that she is one of twelve children of a deceased vic…ar, none of whom have yet been provoded for. He suggests places they might meet. In a postscript he mentions that his correspondent will receive a book of his.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 442. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1933 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 442.
Published by London: printed by 1806., Luke Hansard, for T. Payne, 1806
- Softcover
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerDisbound. [3], 35 p.; 20 cm. His earliest publication; COPAC records only the British Library copy. [title continues] at the visitation of the Right Revd. the Lord Bishop of Lincoln [George Pretyman Tomline] -- Ironically Tomline was well known for his Refutation of Calvinism; but Ryder, before 1809 `high and dry', under the inf…luence of John Newton and others, came to profess `peculiar' views and has been described by G. C. B. Davies as `the first Evangelical Bishop' -- This strong expository sermon on 1 Corinthians 9, 27 ranges through the New Testament epistles. `The other inspired writers (especially St. Peter) might be brought forward to oppose this doctrine of indefectible grace.'(p. 26) -- `The sixteenth article of our Chruch is that in which the doctrine in question is most particularly referred to. In order to render this passage a justification of Calvinistic perseverance, it would be necessary to read, as the Puritans proposed in the Hampton Court conference, we may depart, but not totally and finally: and instead of--we may,--we must rise again. The proposed alteration was rejected by the heads of our Church, and we have therefore presumptive proof that they disapproved the doctrine. But the Homily on the danger of falling from God affords positive testimony to their opinion.' (p. 29) -- `In Calvin and in his disciples this opinion has found its main supports and advocates, and may justly be considered as one of the consequences arising from the notion of absolute election, which distinguished that eminent reformer. It must be granted that, if unfounded, as I have endeavoured to prove it, this doctrine has a strong tendency to encourage presumption, or to create despondency.' (p. 30-32) Fair, pages loose from cropping at inner margin, lightly toned.
A defence of Christianity from the prophecies of the Old Testament; wherein are considered all the objections against
Chandler, Edward, Anglican Bishop of Coventry and Lichfield, later Bishop of Durham, 1668?-1750.
Published by London: 1725., printed for James Knapton, 1725
- Softcover
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. [12], xx, [1-267, 282, 285-483, [1] p.; 21 cm. The last page includes errata, and publisher's advts. [balance of title] this kind of proof, advanced in a late Discourse of the grounds and reasons of the Christian religion. -- Irregular paging: after gathering S comes TU, paged 253-67, 282; gathering X begins with p. 2…85 -- One of several attacks on the anonymous work [by Anthony Collins], 1724, which denied that Hebrew prophecies apply to Jesus Christ. Collins replied anonymously in The scheme of literal prophecy considered, 1726, against which Chandler issued his A vindication of the Defence of Christianity, 2 vols., 1728. Fair old calf, spine much rubbed, upper joint nearly detached.
More imagesPublished by Printed by J. Downing, in Bartholomew-Close, near West-Smithfield, 1733., London 1733
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Martin Kaukas Books, Manchester, VT, U.S.A.Martin Kaukas Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 450.00
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Full-Leather. Condition: Very Good Condition. First Edition. Beautifully bound in full leather, five raised ribs on the spine with gilt decoration and lettering. All page edges are gilt. A handsome book in very good condition, no foxing, no marks, very clean - amazing fo a book 279 years old. 83 plus 1 pages. Contains A Sermon b…efore the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel. (pages 1-46). An abstract of the proceedings of the Incorporated Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts, from the 18th of February 1731, to the 16th of February 1732. (pages 47- 64). The names of the Society's Missionaries, Catechists, and Schoolmasters, with their yearly salaries, and the Places to which they are appointed, as they stand on the list, the 31st of January, 1732, New England, New York, New Jersey, Pensilvania, South Carolina. (pages 65-67) An Abstract of the Charter of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts. (pages 68-73) . A List of the Members of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts, drawn up in an Alphabetical Order. (pages 74-83).
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 689.06
US$ 42.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
. 1,013pp. Eng. port. frontis. Folio. Defective bdgs. Old manuscript notes to endpaper. 1675.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatheBound. Condition: New. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1933 edition. NO changes have been made to the or…iginal text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 442 Language: English Pages: 442.