Bishop Rev (372 results)

A Comprehensive Examination of Conscience Based on Twelve Virtues
MILLER C.SS.R, REV. DONALD F.; MORAN BISHOP, REV. PATRICK F.
- Softcover
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.Blue Vase Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental material…s.

- Softcover
Seller: Southern Maryland Books, Waldorf, MD, U.S.A.Southern Maryland Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 6.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New.

Magna Carta Unravelled: The Case for Christian Freedoms Today
Baroness Cox; Bishop Michael Nazir-Ali; Philip Quenby; Paul Diamond; John Scriven; Rev Lynda Rose; Professor Roger Trigg; Robert S. Harris
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Hodder & Stoughton Religious Division, U.K. 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: Bethel Books, Hanley, Stoke on Trent, , United KingdomBethel Books, Hanley
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.46
US$ 12.27 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Second hand book. Book condition Good. Title- hymns for Today's Church: Word Edition. Consultant editor: Rev. Michael Baughen, Bishop of Chester. Extra charges will be charged to cover postage cost because of the size and weight of this book.
Language: English
Published by Pillar of Fire, Zarephath, NJ 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, U.S.A.The Corner Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. 2nd. Red cloth covers with silver decoration on front, spine ends worn, inner hinge cracking, foxed, good.

Language: English
Published by Sebastian Press, Western American Diocese of the Serbian Orthodox Church 2011
- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail.
The Clarendon Bible: The Acts of the Apostle: In the Revised Version
Bishop Strong, Bishop Wild, Canon G. H. Box (General Editors); The Rt. Rev. A. W. F. Blunt, B.D. (Introduction and Commentary)
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, London 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.98
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprinted 1951/ Revised Version. 272 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. No dj. Previous owner's name inscribed on first front-end page.

Language: English
Published by Wells Gardner 1906
- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. ORIGINAL 1906 PRINTING. Ex-Library with usual markings: catalogue sticker on spine, bookplate inside front cover. Text is clean and unmarked. Slightly foxed. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding tight, hinges strong. AN EXCELLENT READING OR REFERENCE COPY.; 100% Satisfaction Guar…anteed! Ships same or next business day.
Published by Longmans, Green, and Co., New York, NY 1906
- Hardcover
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Cover is well worn, faded with foxing. Spine is rubbed and has worn gilted lettering. Pages lightly tanning. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
St. Augustine : Confessions, Books I-VIII.
Augustine (Augustin; Augustinus, Aurelius), Saint, bishop of Hippo, 354-430 [Confessiones (397-401) English. 1838. rev.Pusey]
Published by Chicago, IL: [1948], Henry Regnery Company 1948
- Softcover
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. [5], 153 p.; 18 cm. (Great Books Foundation ; 1009) Good, side stapled, in spotted green wrapper. Pages lt. toned.

The Clifton Tracts Vol IV (4, four) Complete in Itself: Library of Controversy
Brotherhood of St. Vincent of Paul; The Most Rev. John Hughes; Bishop of Clifton, Cardinal Wiseman
Language: English
Published by P.J. Kenedy, Excelsior Catholic Publishing House, New York
- Hardcover
Seller: Second Edition Books, Butte, MT, U.S.A.Second Edition Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.75
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Clean tight copy. Part of the Library of Controversy series. Lovely dark green boards have bright gilt lettering and black design; slight wear at corners and spine. Contains Religion of Catholics--the Worship of Jesus; The Supremacy of St. Peter; The Theological uses of Ceremonial; Kee…p holy the Sabbath; Father Claver in India; Good Queen Bess; Why Pope excommuunicates Queen Bess; The Golden Days of Good Queen Bess. About 309 pp.

Published by Self Published
- Softcover
Seller: Black Sun Compass, Wilson, NC, U.S.A.Black Sun Compass
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Basic shelf wear. Inscribed by the author.
the Sermon Delivered at the Opening of the General Convention of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America, in Trinity Church, in the City of New York, on Wednesday, Oct. 7th, 1868.
Lee, Right Rev. Alfred, D. D. Bishop of the Diocese of Delaware
Published by Protestant Episcopal Society, New York 1868
- Softcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellersoftcover. Condition: with no dust jacket. No Dust Jacket. Disbound, 32 Pgs, Browned; pinholes along spine, some back pages turned down.

The Church of England, and the Committee of Council on Education
A Letter Addressed, By Permission, To The Hon. And Right Rev. Richard, Lord Bishop Of Bath And Wells
- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Abbey Student Press, St. Benedict's College, Atchison, Kansas 1943
- Hardcover
Seller: The Red Onion Bookshoppe, Hanover, IN, U.S.A.The Red Onion Bookshoppe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket. Intact worn copy with loose pages.

Language: English
Published by Sebastian Press, Western American Diocese of the Serbian Orthodox Church September 2011 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.Eighth Day Books, LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Back. Condition: New.
Published by Moody Pocket Books., Chicago, Illinois, USA. 1950
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. First Collected Edition, PBO thus.. 128 pages. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Line Drawn Cover Art. (illustrator). Book.
More imagesCHRISTIAN SERMONS ON CHRISTIAN UNITY
Maycock, Canon E., et al. Foreword by Rev. J. Moorman (Bishop of Ripon
Language: English
Published by Guild, London 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Haldon Books, EXETER, DEVON, United KingdomHaldon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.81
US$ 12.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Printer: Butler & Tanner, UK. PAGES: 92 with Contents, Foreword & Preface. CONDITION: No marks or inscriptions. No wear to the blue cloth cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Tight binding. Jacket: Light tanning, minor wear, not price clipped a…nd in a removable, clear protective cover. Scarce copy. Weight: 152 grams unopackaged. Prompt, well packaged despatch with tracking.

Published by PILLAR OF FIRE, ZAREPHATH, N. J. 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HARD BACK YELLOW. Condition: FAIR. black and white illustrations, foxing, pages age toned, foxing on cover, princeton antiques book plate on inside of front cover DATE PUBLISHED: 1927 EDITION: 116. REV. BRANFORD CLARKE (illustrator).
The Church, Aggressive: The Triennial Sermon Before the Associated Alumni of the General Theological Seminary of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America, in St. Bartholomew's Church, New York.october 13, M.DCCCLIII
Doane, Rt. Rev. George Washington, D. D., L. L. D., Bishop of New Jersey
Published by Pudney & Russell Printers, New York 1853
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
softcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Foxed, Disbound, Pinholes.
Published by Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co., Hartford, CT 1895
- Softcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellersoftcover. Condition: with no dust jacket. No Dust Jacket. Disbound, Pinholes; pencilled writing on title page.

Language: English
Published by Christ For The World, Inc. 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.Shelley and Son Books (IOBA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback with cover photograph. Previous owner name on title page; areas of underlining. 100 pp. Full refund if not satisfied.
Published by George H Doran Co, New York 1921
- Hardcover
Seller: Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.Ann Wendell, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Printing. Very good tan cloth hardcover, light foxing, in near very good age toned, stained, dust jacket with edgewear, otherwise text is clean & unmarked. Size 5x8 with 126 pages. 1st printing 1921. Frontispiece (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by SOCIETY FOR THE PROMOTION OF CHRISTIAN KNOWLEDGE, LONDON 1886
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: O'Brien Books, Wexford, WEX, IrelandO'Brien Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.96
US$ 20.83 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. ARCHITECTURE ESPECIALLY IN RELATION TO OUR PARISH CHURCHES BY REV. H. H. BISHOP. 1ST EDITION ILLUSTRATED HARDBACK. FRAYING TO TOP OF SPINE, LIBRARY STAMP ON TITLE PAGE, SOME UNDERLYINING IN PENCIL. VIII + 216 + 8 PAGES.

An Open Letter to the Rt Rev William C Doane, Bishop of Albany In Reference to the Consecration of the Rt Rev Dr Brooks, Bishop of Massachusetts Classic Reprint
In Reference To The Consecration Of The Rt. Rev. Dr. Brooks, Bishop Of Massachusetts
- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Sebastian Press, Western American Diocese of the Serbian Orthodox Church September 2011 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.Eighth Day Books, LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.50
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paper Back. Condition: New.
Published by Young Churchman Co, Milwaukee, WI 1901
- Hardcover
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 126 pp., Illus, Orig Orange Hardback Bds with Tan Clth Spine, edgewear else VG.
Aids to a New Life
Rev. Vernon W. Hutton / With a Commendatory Note by the Bishop of Vermont (Arthur C. A. Hall)
Published by The Church Publishing Co. [1894], NY 1894
- Softcover
Seller: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.North Country Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Small wraps with some discoloration to covers, spine rubbed with small loss of paper, sewn binding, pencil inscription on title page "Harry Charles Homeister at his Confirmation Holy Innocents Day 1913 / Trinity Church Winooski, VT from the Bishop" Light wear and unmarked text. 63 pages. This booklet…appear to be, according to the Hall in his one page "Note" a "new edition." Unstated is that the original edition, I believe, is titled "Aids to communion with God: a Manual for Communicants." It also appears that this edition is shorter or abridged. Questions welcome. Images can be made upon request.
Prussian Militarism at Work a Letter
Cleary, the Right Rev. Dr. Roman Catholic Bishop of Auckland, New Zealand
Published by Barclay & Fry, London 1917
- Softcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellersoftcover. Condition: with no dust jacket. No Dust Jacket. Front Wrapper-library Stamps; inked number on title page.