Blanchard Signed (11 results)

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Sleuth Books, FABA, Palm Coast, FL, U.S.A.Sleuth Books, FABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 3rd printing. Book has serious foxing to all page ends, but none inside the book. The dust jacket is gorgeous and has not been price clipped, $22.00. Signed on publisher's bookplate which is affixed to the front endpaper. Selling quality books for 35 years. Signed by…Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Harper Business/Zondervan Publishing House, Grand Rapids, MI 1995
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.Books by White/Walnut Valley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Harper Business/Zondervan Publishing House, Grand Rapids, MI. 1995. Hardcover. First Printing by Line Number. Signed by Ken Blanchard on the title page. Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: Very Good +; small moisture stain to bottom…edge of front board; small nick in paper at bottom of front board. DJ: Very Good +; NOT Price Clipped ($22.00); small moisture spots on the bottom of the panels and spine; light rubbing to panels. Red paper over boards with black cloth overlay on the spine; gilt lettering on the spine. 197 pp 8vo. In this book, NFL coaching legend Don Shula and renowned business consultant Ken Blanchard team up in this book to share their secrets for inspiring others to greatness. At the heart of their book is a simple acronym that describes the qualities of an effective leader- COACH; Conviction Driven, Overlearning, Audible Ready, Consistency, Honesty-Based. In this book, they unpack these five leadership secrets using an effective tag-team approach where first the Coach describes how a coaching concept works on the football field, then Ken Blanchard Shows how to apply that concept to your own leadership situations. Soon you will know how to unleash the excellence in anyone. A clean very presentable copy in a brodart mylar jacket. Inscribed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Harper Business/ Zondervan Publishing House, New York, NY/Grand Rapids, MI 1995
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.Books by White/Walnut Valley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.75
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Harper Business/ Zondervan Publishing House, New York, NY/Grand Rapids, MI. 1995. Hardcover. First Printing by Line Number. Signed bookplate by both authors on the FFFP. Book is tight, square, and unmarked but for former owner name on FFFP. Book Condition: Very Good; slight sunfading… to upper and lower edges. DJ: Very Good; NOT Price Clipped ($22.00); light sunfading to spine and front panel. Red Boards with black cloth overlay on spine with bright gilt lettering on the spine. 197 pp 8vo. NFL coaching legend Don Schula and renowned business consultant Ken Blanchard team up to share their secrets for inspiring others to greatness. First Schula describes how a coaching concept works on the football field then Blanchard shows you how to apply that concept to your own leadership situations. A clean very presentable copy. Inscribed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Gilboe Books, Fountain Hills, AZ, U.S.A.Gilboe Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. SIGNED by co-author Ken Blanchard. Signed, Inscribed by Ken Blanchard (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by William Morrow & Company, Inc., New York 1992
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 19.95
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine condition. Near Fine dust jacket. First Printing of the First Edition. New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1992. INSCRIBED / SIGNED / DATED (Oct 1992) by the AUTHOR on the front endpaper (see photos). Fine condition in a Near Fine dust jacket. The jacket would also be FINE but for just a touch of… light rubbing. NO chips. NO tears. NOT price clipped ($20.00). Bright, shiny, clean, square, and tight. Sharp corners. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean and crisp. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Foreword by Bob Toski. Afterword by Chuck Hogan. By the co-author of THE ONE-MINUTE MANAGER and founder of Golf University in San Diego. Blanchard applies his management wisdom to the game of golf, showing readers how to dramatically increase their satisfaction with the game while lowering their golf scores. Bound in the original beige boards with a off-white cloth spine lettered in shiny gold. First printing with "First Edition" so stated and complete number row (123456789 10) on the copyright page. INSCRIBED / SIGNED by the AUTHOR. First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. Fine condition/Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo. xviii, 169pp.
Language: English
Published by Unstated, Unstated 1995
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: All Booked Up, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.All Booked Up
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softback. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. Edition not Stated. This unique 103 pp. book commemorates the Speeches given to the Canadian Parliament by U.S. Presidents from Franklin Roosevelt up through Bill Clinton. This was printed for use on July 4th, 1995, and is genuinely inscribed and signed by U.S. Ambassador James J. Blan…chard (who wrote the Foreword) on the title page. Small bend to bottom rear corner. Photos upon request. Signed by Foreword Writer.

Playing the Great Game of Golf: Making Every Minute Count, Training secrets of Golf University in San Diego, California,
Kenneth H. Blanchard, SIGNED & Inscribed by Author on Blank Red Endpapers, Foreword by Bob Toski, Afterword by Chuck Hogan, Inner Flap DJ Original price of $20 Intact.
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 8.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Thus. HBDJ, 1992, 1st edition THUS, 2nd printing. VG/VG, AS-IS, DJ Light soil wear, dust jacket has light edge and shelf wear. White boards Binding solid and square with white cloth spine cvr light wear, corners sharp. DJ Protected clear Mylar, 169 pgs. Sig…ned by Author.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: 2Wakefield, Wakefield, QC, Canada2Wakefield
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 29.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. viii, 375 pages. 22.5 cm. Pictorial card covers. Illustrated with b/w photographs). Appendices. Bibliography. Signed by author on title-page. Ephemera : Newspaper clipping (The West Quebec Post. 2015). A tight, bright, as new book. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Self Published by the author / The Wichita Eagle Press, Wichita, KS 1931
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.Books by White/Walnut Valley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Self Published by the author / The Wichita Eagle Press, Wichita, KS. c1931. Hardcover. First Edition. Signed by the author on the FFFP. Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: Very Good +; bookshelf paint adherence to board bottom edges in places; slight she…lfwear; slight dust soiling to textblock top. No DJ. black cloth boards and spine with green lettering on the spine; pictorial scene of shootout in green and gold on front board. Green endpapers. Clean internals. Interior hinges are sound and not split. 355 pp 8vo. This is a book written by Leola Rachel Howard Blanchard (1886-1975) that was to be only about Finney County, but was expanded to include the surrounding counties and make the book about Southwest Kansas, specifically to leave an imperishable record of what this country was like in the beginning and how it was transformed by settler hands into its present-day comforts and prosperity. Finney county came into existence in about 1880 but its recorded history goes back much earlier to the Indian tribes and the Buffalo. This book covers the early history of the region and its counties, its prominent people and settlers, The Santa Fe Trail days, Cattle herds, developments, railroads, agriculture, irrigation, schools, Fort Dodge, Indian Raids, town officials, and the Sugar Company. This is a very presentable copy full of information about the region up to 1931. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by Amwell Press 1985
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bilbofbaggins Books, Magdalena, NM, U.S.A.Bilbofbaggins Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. LIMITED, SIGNED, FIRST EDITION, SLIPCASE. #831 of 1000 copies, SIGNED by the author, illustrator, and the president of the N.S.F.L. Full dark brown"alligator" covers with gilt lettering and decoration, attached ribbon, slip case. Never completely opened. Practical advice with some personal… experiences in hunting deer, elk, quail, grouse, pronghorn, snow geese, coues' deer, ducks, turkey, barbary ram, doves, sheep, giant grouse, black bear, javelina, lion, coyote, of the Southwest. Complementary online USPS tracking number sent to your email address so you can follow the progress of the book to your home. (Please email me for the accurate international mailing cost.) Your satisfaction is my goal. No hassle, 100% money back if the book is returned in the same condition as sent within 30 days of purchase. All questions and comments welcome. Scans available upon request via email. Bookseller Inventory # 170. Victoria Blanchard (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

Published by UK 1877
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Lasting Words Ltd, Northampton, UK, United KingdomLasting Words Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 60.76
US$ 26.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper. Condition: Good. First Edition. An Original Third Person Hand Written Letter Signed by Writer E. L. Blanchard. The note is dated 1887. A thank you. Edward Litt Leman Blanchard, often referred to as E. L. Blanchard 1820-1889 was an English writer who is best known for his contributions to the Drury Lane pantomime. He began… writing plays and other literature to support himself as a teenager after his father died. A succession of pantomimes supplied by him to one or other of the minor theatres, under the nom de plume of Francisco Frost, soon acquired for him a reputation as the contriver of these dramatic whimsicalities. He soon became a prolific creator of dramas and eventually gained critical acclaim for his works. He also served as a newspaper drama critic and mentored other writers. Size is 90mm x 75mm. Condition is average. Light folding creases. gum marks to rear. Age toning. More images can be taken upon request. Ref17707. Signed by Author(s).