Blankaart (246 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.82
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by Hollandia, Baarn 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, NetherlandsBarksdale Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.88
US$ 23.07 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 2nd Edition. Facsimile-uitgave naar de oorspronkelijke druk uit 1684; Naam op schutblad.

Published by Hollandia 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, NetherlandsKlondyke
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.07
US$ 23.07 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Originele hardcover, stofomslag, klein 8vo.; Stofomslag licht verkleurd aan de rug, schutbladen gebruind.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.59
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.68
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Hollandia bv. 1966 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Schot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.39
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original publisher's brown plastic-covered boards, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket, 12mo: frontispiece, [vi], 332pp., [20]pp., illustrations, table of contents, index.Very fine copy. Facsimile original edition Amsterdam 1684.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by 2e Druk Bij Hollandia, Amsterdam 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, U.S.A.KULTURAs books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 52.50
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Hardcover in dustjacket. Faux leather brown boards, clean and sharp. Facsimile edition of book originally published by Jan ten Hoorn in 1633 in Amsterdam. Protected, facsimile, dustjacket is bright and clean, with lithograph reproduction on heavy weight antique…d paper, with general mild overall shelf rubbing, a couple of foxing spots to back. Book is crisp, clean, and unread, clean interior. Text is in DUTCH. 192 pp. Plus additional material at the end. Free of any markings, not ex-library. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.64
US$ 10.19 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Rob Kok Old Books & Prints, Loosdrecht, NetherlandsRob Kok Old Books & Prints
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.94
US$ 29.99 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBaarn, Hollandia, 1966. 332 blz. Gebonden met stofomslag. Goed. Herdruk van de uitgave uit 1684. [111443].

Published by Olms, Hildesheim, New York 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: Gebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach, Gummersbach, GermanyGebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.58
US$ 35.18 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leinen. Condition: Gut. Nachdr. d. Ausg. Jena 1683. 16 cm 505 S.; Gewebe (GrauerLeinen). Zustand: Gut bis Sehr Gut min. gebräunt (Innen); Besitzerstempel; Einband (Außen) hat geringe bis leichte Gebrauchsspuren; Sauberes Archivex. mit Klebestreifenrest (Außen); Buchrücken etwas lichtrandig; Kopfschnitt in Grau; Schutzumschlag fe…hlt; * Die Photos sind original von uns erstellt worden, u.a. erkennbar an einem kleinen weißen Stück Papier im oberen Schnitt. Ab und an verwenden Suchmaschinen Verlagsphotos, bei den Portalen selbst, werden aber nur unsere Originalphotos gezeigt.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.91
US$ 72.24 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Stephani Blancardi Lexicon Medicum Graeco-latino-germanicum is a comprehensive medical dictionary defining and circumscribing terms from the entire medical field. Compiled by Steven Blankaart, this lexicon serves as an invaluable resource for understanding the etymology and usage of medical… terms in Greek, Latin, and German. This historical dictionary offers insights into the evolution of medical language, making it essential for medical historians, linguists, and anyone interested in the roots of modern medicine.

Published by Stafleu's Wetenschappelijke 1980 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Walter Nowak, göttingen, GermanyAntiquariat Walter Nowak
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 58.22
US$ 11.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
geringe äußere Gebrauchsspuren. Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.98
US$ 74.03 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'Steph. Blancardi Lexicon Medicum Renovatum' is a comprehensive medical dictionary, meticulously updated to encompass the entire spectrum of medical arts. This essential reference work covers terminology from anatomy and surgery to pharmacy, chemistry, botany, and related fields. Compiled b…y Steven Blankaart and Johann Heinrich Schulze, this lexicon serves as an invaluable resource for understanding historical medical practices and terminology. Its enduring value lies in its detailed explanations of medical terms and concepts, offering insights into the evolution of medical science. A vital addition to any medical history collection, 'Steph. Blancardi Lexicon Medicum Renovatum' remains relevant for researchers, historians, and anyone interested in the rich heritage of medicine.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 62.22
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 73.70
US$ 75.07 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.26
US$ 11.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Printed for Sam Crouch . . . and John Sprint, London 1708
- Hardcover
Seller: RightWayUp Books, Woodbridge, United KingdomRightWayUp Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 502.33
US$ 40.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. [Blankaart, Steven]. The physical dictionary : Wherein the terms of anatomy, the names and causes of diseases, Chirurgical Instruments, and their Use, are accurately described. Also the names and virtues of medicinal plants, Minerals, Stones, Gums, Salts, Earths, &c. The Method of chusing the best Dru…gs: The Terms of Chymistry, and of the Apothecary's Art: The various Forms of Medicines, and the ways of compounding them. By Stephen Blancard, M. D. Professor of Physick at Middleburg in Zealand. The fifth edition: with the addition of many thousand terms of art, and their explanation, more than in any former impression : also a catalogue of characters used in Physick, both in Latin and English. Engraved in copper. London: Printed for Sam Crouch . . . and John Sprint . . ., 1708. Hardback, FAIR. Full calf, heavily bumped to corners and rubbed to surfaces, with cracking and some surface damage/loss. Boards just about hanging on to the spine, which itself is decayed, in six panels with five gilt bands. Contemporary signatures to the title page. 318pp. + 2pp. publisher notices. Internal contents clean and bright. a few pages uncut. Scarce. Steven Blankaart (24 October 1650, Middelburg - 23 February 1704, Amsterdam) was a Dutch physician, iatrochemist, and entomologist. Blankaart proved the existence of a capillary system, as had been suggested by Leonardo da Vinci, by spouting up blood vessels, though he failed to realize the true significance of his findings. He is known for his development of injection techniques for this study and for writing the first Dutch book on child medicine. PLEASE NOTE: AS DESCRIBED, THIS BOOK WOULD BENEFIT FROM CONSERVATION AND REPAIR AND IS PRICED ACCORDINGLY. RightWayUp Books aims to provide accurate and detailed descriptions. All images are of the actual book for sale - no stock images are ever used. Thank you for looking at this listing.

Published by Hollandia, Zonder plaats 1967
Seller: Bij tij en ontij ..., Kloosterburen, NetherlandsBij tij en ontij ...
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.11
US$ 32.88 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketfacsimile. Kunstlederen band, 16 cm, 192 / 9 pp. Cond.: goed / good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, NetherlandsKloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.27
US$ 34.61 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Introduction by Dirk Arnold Wittop Koning. Alphen aan den Rijn : Stafleu's Wetenschappelijke Uitgeversmaatschappij BV, 1980. Original hardcover binding. Dustjacket. xx, 621 pp. (Librije der geneeskonst, 3). Facsimile reprint of the original edition publised in Amsterdam : Ten Hoorn, 1698. 17cm. Fine copy in… fine dustjacket. - Steven Blankaart (1650-1704) was een Nederlandse medicus, natuurkundige en entomoloog, die op hetzelfde terrein actief was als Jan Swammerdam. Condition : very good copy. ISBN 9789060166789. Keywords : BIOLOGY, Plants.

Published by Hollandia 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.97
US$ 83.05 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 2. Facsimile van de druk van Hieronymus Sweerts, Amsterdam, 1684 Dutch Het werk is een verhandeling die voor alle huishoudens bedoeld is en handelt over de opvoeding van kinderen én de ziekten die bij kinderen kunnen optreden. Het eerste deel gaat over de juiste opvoeding en spijs-, leefregels va…naf de geboorte tot gespeend worden; het tweede deel behandelt de kinderziekten in het algemeen, hun oorzaken, en vervolgens in aparte hoofdstukken specifieke ziekten zoals het tanden krijgen, hik, wormen, buikloop, stuipen, keelpijn, enzovoorts; het derde deel behandelt andere ongelukken en aandoeningen bij kinderen (zoals uitpuiling van de navel, oogafwijkingen, wonden, vallen in het water) en bevat verscheidene ?aanmerkingen? met casussen.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.13
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.53
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 34.66
US$ 121.12 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 474 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.43
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Lexicon medicum graeco-latinum, in quo totius artis Medicae termini, in Anatome Chirurgica, Pharmacia, Chymia, Re Botanica etc.
Blankaart (Blanckaert, Blancard, Blancardus), Steven (Stephan, Stepahnus)
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, GermanyAntiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 52.28
US$ 42.05 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketReprint, Hildesheim 1973. - Jena 1663, 12°, 9, 504, (9) pp., orig. Leinenband. Mit einem Vorwort von Karl-Heinz Weimann. "Das Lexicon medicum" des Stephanus Blancardus ist das europäische Standardlexikon für die Medizin des Barock- und Aufklärungsepoche.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.71
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Verhandelinge van de Opvoedinge en Ziekten der Kinderen. Vertoonende. Op wat wyse de Kinderen gezond konnen blyven, en ziek zijnde, bequamelyk konnen herstelt werden. Zeer nodig voor alle Huyshoudende lieden. Met curieuse kopere platen verciert.
BLANKAART (a. Blancardus, Blankaert), Steph. (= Stephaan, Stephan, Stephanus) (a. Steven):
Published by Amsterdam Hieronymus Sweerts 1684
- Hardcover
Seller: Robert Höffner Versandantiquariat, Dortmund, GermanyRobert Höffner Versandantiquariat
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 166.34
US$ 51.91 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket3 Bll.,332 S., 6 Bll. Bildtafeln u. 19(3) S. Inhalt/Register, Kl.-Oktav, (hell)braunes OKLdr. - FAKSIMILE-Ausgabe, Hollandia, 2e Druck 1966 der sehr raren Originalausgabe (vgl. Eckart/Gradmann,1995,63 f.). Wohl früheste Darstellung zur Kinderheilkunde in den Niederlanden (nicht bei A. Peiper,4.A.,1965 !). Mit mehreren Illustrati…onen (Titelkupfer n. A. Dürer u.a.m.). Stephaan Blankaart (1650-1702 oder 1704) wirkte als Arzt, Anatom, Chirurg u. Pharmakologe sowie Entomologe in Amsterdam, wo er zu großem Ruhm und Ansehen gelang. - Gutes, frisches Exemplar.