Bobby Riggs (57 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. [1st ed.]. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. [1st ed.]. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: First Class Used Books, Forsyth, U.S.A.First Class Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.00
US$ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 203 pages. Small erasuer top corner of fep. There are no other marks or writing in the book. Black and white photographs. Corners are square. Spine is tight and there are no loose pages. Dust jacket has shelf wear and light creaseing top of jacket. Light wear flap fo…lds and edges of spine. Cover colors are bright. Sticker residue inside front flap at the bottom. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 6.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 4.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. 203 pages, some photos. Light wear and discoloring; gift inscription inside; a good solid binding. The jacket is creased, discolored and worn; price intact on the front flap. Tennis. Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography;…ISBN: 0397008937. ISBN/EAN: 9780397008933. Inventory No: 200355.

Language: English
Published by J.P. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia - New York 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ann Open Book, Lansing, U.S.A.Ann Open Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: vg+. Dust Jacket Condition: vg. 1st ed. .. 203 pages including 2 sections glossy b/w photos; b/w photo on dust jacket. Hardcover (dj).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.25
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Light edge wear to jacket.

Language: English
Published by J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia and NY 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Very Good -. Stated First Edition. A very nice copy of book. Normal dust jacket wear including a large chip on upper edge near spine. Book.
Published by Signet 1974
- Softcover
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, U.S.A.TotalitarianMedia
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 1.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Court Hustler. Riggs, Bobby. Signet. 1974. 184p. paperback, covers lightly bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean --1.00.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, U.S.A.Table of Contents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. First Edition Hardbound VG-. 8vo, 203, No DJ. Light wear to covers. ISBN:0-397-00893-7.
Published by Signet New American Library, New York 1994
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books to Die For, The Woodlands, U.S.A.Books to Die For
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG- in glossy illustrated covers. Paperbound. 184 pp. Covers sunned, rubbed, Scattered light scratches, small indentations. Spine square, tight, uncreased. Interior sunned, clean, unmarked. Section of black and white photos.
Published by SIGNET
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by SIGNET
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, U.S.A.Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 14.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. First edition. First edition (stated). Fine in fine, price clipped dust jacket. Hardcover. 203 pp. Illustrated with photos. Aotobiography of tennis noatble Bobby Riggs. Riggs was a champion player in the early 1940s but in 1973, at the age of 55, Riggs (a tireless, abrasive self-prom…oter) challenged the 30 year old female champion Margaret Court to a match and defeated her. He then challenged Billie Jean King to a "Battle of The Sexes" as it was called; this became a major event, was televised nationwide during prime time, and King defeated him in straight sets.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.12
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Lippincott 1973-01-01 00:00:00 Binding: Hardcover VG. in VG dj dj in mylar 203. Illustrated by illus. 1st edition. 8vo.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: All About Authors, Englewood, U.S.A.All About Authors
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Philidelphia, J B Lippincott, 1973 Fine/ FIne/ stated first edition in broadart cover no chips or tears. book is cloth. Fine condition. A book about the once great tennis player, Bobby Riggs and his exploits upon the court.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Published by J.B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, U.S.A.Browse Awhile Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Very Good. DJ Fair. First Edition. Short gift inscription fep. VG in edgeworn dust jacket. Gift Inscription Fep.
Published by Signet Books 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. First edition. ISBN Mass Market Paperback. First Printing. Tight sound unmarked copy in very good plus condition.
Published by J. B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, U.S.A.Browse Awhile Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Very Good. DJ Good. First Edition. Dust jacket has several small edge tears. Looks nice in new Brodart cover. Size: Octavo.
Published by Lippincott 1973 1973
Seller: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, Dallas, U.S.A.Craig Hokenson Bookseller
Contact seller5-star seller1st ed., VG/VG, own. emboss.

Language: English
Published by J. B. Lippincott Company,, Philadelphia: 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. Stated first edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket.

Published by J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, U.S.A.Gibson's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 203 pages.
Language: English
Published by Simon and Schuster 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Silent Way Books, Glenside, U.S.A.Silent Way Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book in solid, tight condition. Owner name on front endpaper, bookplate on front free endpaper. Unmarked otherwise. Dust jacket is rubbed/soiled, with fade to spine; front flap is detached but included. Some residue to front board where jacket had been stuck.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, U.S.A.Callaghan Books South
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Very Good. First Edition. (1st) Slightly smaller book, light brown cloth, green inside covers and adjacent end papers, 203 lightly browned pages, two photo sections. DJ has b/w photo of Riggs jumping net as Billy Jean King watches, color photo of Riggs playing on back. DJ has l…ight wear at top front tip, micronick at spine top left and right edge, light wear at spine bottom edge, very slight wear at top back tip. Near Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.