Bowe George (43 results)

Language: English
Published by Little, Brown & Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A. 1986
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arch Bridge Bookshop, Bellows Falls, VT, U.S.A.Arch Bridge Bookshop
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. Many great color photos. 189 pages including index. Uncommon. George, Michael (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Little, Brown and Company; New York Graphic Society, Boston 1986
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 19.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. Cloth, 189 pages, colour illustrations; 30 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. First Edition, First Printing. Dust jacket with light shelfwear. OVERSIZE! Additional shipping charges may be requested for international & priority orders. A large-f…ormat coffee-table book. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Size: 4to.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.69
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. . hardcover. Fine in fine original cloth covers, lacking dust wrapper. Covers showing light wear, remains a fine copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.78
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. . hardcover. Fine in fine original cloth covers, lacking dust wrapper. Covers showing light wear, remains a fine copy.

BOY'S OWN PAPER - Volume 77, number 9 - June 1955
Cox, Jack (editor) (Eric Leyland; Leonard Gribble; Ross Salmon; John Marsh; Gerard Walter; Hellier; Sid G. Hedges; H. J. Campbell; George Graham; Louis Golding; Gordon Douglas; Ronald English; Douglas Gardner; Herbert Harris; Alan C. Jenkins)
Published by Lutterworth Periodicals, London 1955
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. 72 pp. Digest format. Edge and corner wear with some minor creasing; no interior markings. Cover art by Bowe. This issue contains: STORIES: The Substitute by Eric Leyland; The Double Trail by Leonard Gribble; Bush Fire by Ross Salmon; Cruise of the Carefree - part two of two by J…ohn Marsh; Colour Bar by The Editor; Accent on Youth at Wimbledon by Gerard Walter; Farms - Many Kinds in Many Lands by Hellier; Can You Dive by Sid G. Hedges; Flying Radar Station - anonymous; Earth-bound Spaceship by H. J. Campbell; The Night Sky in June by George Graham; On Trek in Brittany by Louis Golding; Competition Crossword (unmarked) by Gordon Douglas; Adjusting the Handlebar and Dismantling and Reassembling the Steering Head by Ronald English and Douglas Gardner; March or Die - The Foreign Legion (book review) by Alan C. Jenkins; Let's Try White Water Canoeing by P. W. Blandford; Stamp of the Month by L. N. and M. Williams; Chess Problem by John Bee; and It's Time to Laugh - anonymous. Size: 12mo. Bowe; (illustrator). Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, CanadaB-Line Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 13.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Tight clean book, unmarked but for inscription to front endpaper; in rubbed dust jacket with touches of edgewear. ; 13.1 X 10.2 X 0.9 inches.

- Hardcover
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.88
US$ 15.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. hardback, quarto, 11 1/2" x 10 1/2", a very good tightly bound copy in a very good pictorial dust wrapper, text clean and unmarked, colour plates, 189pp.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.88
US$ 15.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. hardback, quarto, 11/12" x 10 1/2", a very good tightly bound copy in a very good pictorial dust wrapper that has a closed tear at bottom corner of rear flap and creased to the bottom edge of the front panel, text clean and unmarked, colour plates, 189pp. Profusely Il…lustrated (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Little, Brown, Boston 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, U.S.A.Bohemian Bookworm
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.95
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. VG/VG, 1st edn, 4to, ex library copy with few distractions, 185pps, 200 colour ill, price clipped.

- Hardcover
Seller: Falualb, Fregenal de la Sierra, BA, SpainFalualb
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.46
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
THE GARDENS OF IRELAND COMO NUEVO- Muy Bien- Con Sobrecubierta. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator).
Published by Pitkin, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Kadriin Blackwell, Greensville, ON, CanadaKadriin Blackwell
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.00
US$ 16.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. 1950s. Spine a little sunned; corners bumped. Bowe, George (illustrator). Book.
Ireland: A Cultural Encyclopedia
Edited by Brian de Breffny; Contributing authors: Anders Ahlqvist, J.H. Andres, Douglas Bennett, Nicola Gordon Bowe, Brendan Bradshaw, Brian de Breffny, Charles Brett, Edward Chandler, Maurice Craig, Anne Crookshank, Brian Ferran, Rosemary ffolliott, Desmond Fitzgerlad, Christopher Fitz-Simon, William Ganrer, Elgy Gillespie, Peter Harbison, Barbara Hayley, Michael Herity, Antony Hughes, Patricia Jorgensen, Paul Larmour, Colin Lewis, Thomas McCarthy, Ciaran MacGonigal, Phillip Marcus, Kenneth Milne, Lillias Mitchell, George Morrison, Kevin Nowlan, Tomas O Beirne, Consuelo O'Connor, Donnchadh O Corrain, David Price, Mairead Reynolds, Ian Campbell Ross, the Earl of Rosse, Michael Ryan, Nicholas Sheaff, George Simms, John Turpin, Gerald Tyler,
Published by Facts on File, New York, New York 1983
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. 256 pp. Softcover. LCC: 831533 Good condition; touches of wear on covers; very light yellowing on perimeters of pages.

Language: English
Published by Hulton Press, London 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Buybyebooks, Honiton, United KingdomBuybyebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.74
US$ 30.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. HB DJ 1st edition. DJ clipped. Paper on boards cover matching DJ, green cloth spine. 26.2 x 21.6cm. 173 pages. b/w illustrated e/ps - theatre through the ages. b/w + f/c illusts throughout. Stories. Nature. Adventure Strips. Hobbies. Sport. Real Life Stories…. Condition: tear and scuffing front top right corner, bottom right corner, top and bottom of spine, back bottom edge. Boards rubbed on top and bottom spine + corners, boards showing slightly. Page before contents page over tennis player illust presentation label dated Christmas 1959. P81 erased pencil on crossword puzzle. Remainder clean, little wear, binding firm, good colour. GC. DJ good minus condition. Stanley Houghton, George Bowe, Eric Dadswell ++ (illustrator).

Published by Pitkin nd, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, AustraliaLost and Found Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.32
US$ 10.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hard cover with dustjacket. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Illustrated with black and white drawings by George Bowe. 224 pages VG/G. Very good book in good price-clipped dust jacket with edge wear and tears and rubbing, areas missing at top of spine and top front corner. George Bowe (illustrator).

Published by Pitkin nd, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, AustraliaLost and Found Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.32
US$ 10.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hard cover with dustjacket. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Illustrated with black and white drawings by George Bowe. 224 pages VG/G. Very good book in good price-clipped dust jacket with edge tears and rubbing, very small areas missing at top and bottom of spine. George Bowe (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Banfield House Booksellers, Gympie, QLD, AustraliaBanfield House Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.02
US$ 17.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 189 pages. Illustrated. Map. Lightly foxed title page. Plastic wrapper.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: LeeMan Books, Dublin, DUBL, IrelandLeeMan Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.46
US$ 25.46 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good plus. 1st Edition. Covers more than 20 gardens on the island of Ireland. Excellent text by Bowe, one of Ireland's foremost garden designers and historians, is supplemented by George's superb photographs that are well reproduced in colour. Originally published in same y…ear by New York Graphic Society. Small nicks on top of rear of the dust jacket. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Little, Brown & Co (for the New York Graphic Society), Boston 1986
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: LeeMan Books, Dublin, DUBL, IrelandLeeMan Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.46
US$ 25.46 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good plus. 1st Edition. Covers more than 20 gardens on the island of Ireland. Excellent text by Bowe, one of Ireland's foremost garden designers and historians, is supplemented by George's superb photographs that are well reproduced in colour. Small nicks on top of spine of… the dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: Q's Books Hamilton, Hamilton, NSW, AustraliaQ's Books Hamilton
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.10
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Has a protective plastic cover.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.39
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 191pp, index, map, 200 col ills. Hard cover in jacket. An excellent example. Some of the 21 gardens presented here are 'great' gardens in a tradition similar to that of the English country house. Some are more intimate or specialized, for the moist and gene…rally benign Irish climate allows a wide variety of styles and, in some places the cultivation of rare subtropical plants. The heritage gardens were created over generations, even centuries, while other gardens were made in recent years and are still tended by their creators. Over half are open to the public. Discussions of individual gardens are illuminated with insights gained from conversations with the gardeners about their particular experiences and concerns. Size: 4to.

Published by Pitkin 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.15
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1952. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Imitation brown leather covers with gilt title. B/w illustrations. 96 Pages. Reissue. Bumping and wear to spine and corners. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Foxing throughout. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched. Bowe, Geor…ge (illustrator).

Published by Pitkin
- Hardcover
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.91
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Imitation brown leather covers with gilt title. B/w illustrations. 96 Pages. Covers and spine and edges are bumped and worn. Name in ink to front pastedown and inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers, outer page edges and som…e page margins. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched. Bowe, George (illustrator).
Published by London: Pitkin nd s? 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Rainy Day Books (Australia), The Basin, VIC, AustraliaRainy Day Books (Australia)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.51
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Navy blue gilt titles hardcover with worn, torn clipped dustjacket. 224. Another adventure of Pat, Rodda and Allan, set in the Welsh mountains. Jacket has several tears and a piece missing form the base of the back. Covers are marked, endpapers foxed.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joe Collins Rare Books, Dublin, , IrelandJoe Collins Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 29.80
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 192 pages. Illustrated. Original publisher's cloth, spine lettered gilt, with pictorial unclipped dust jacket. A near fine copy without any library stamps, inscriptions, or other markings. Images available on request. *** WEIGHT OVER 1.3 KG. EXTRA SHIPPIN…G CHARGE WILL BE REQUESTED FOR DELIVERIES OUTSIDE OF IRELAND ***.

Published by Pitkin, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Mad Hatter Books, Auckland, New ZealandMad Hatter Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. No Date (ca 1955). Hardback: b/w illustrations by GEORGE BOWE (dj by Bruno Kay), dj is chipped at the top of the spine and slightly on top corners, a few short edge tears and some light rubbing, price clipped, book is bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, foxing on en…dpapers and some marks on foredges, else vg. 8vo, 224pp. Another exciting story of the adventures of Pat, Rodda and Allan, set in the mysterious caves of the Welsh mountains. George Bowe (illustrator).
Published by Pitkin
- Hardcover
Seller: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, United KingdomLittle Owl Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.90
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hard cover blue cloth bds, spine faded, Good, no dust jacket, contents clean and tight, illust. in b/w by George Bowe, pp224, inscript. to ffep. A sound reading copy of this exciting adventure story with Pat, Rodda and Allan set in the caves of the Welsh mountains.

- Softcover
Seller: Aardvark Book Depot, Shorewood, WI, U.S.A.Aardvark Book Depot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 58.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. 10x7", 219 pp, b&w photographs, 6 pp. color plates. Small scrapes and edge wear on covers, else VG, clean, solid, uncreased spine.

Published by Murfett Pty. Ltd. 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.79
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First edition. 1st 1949. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Australian Edition. Cloth spine, green pictorial thick card covers with black titles, 7 x 4.75". 14 stories. 96 pages. B/w illustrations. Wear to spine, corners and cover edges. Spine foxed with faint blue mark near to…p. Light crease across front cover. Covers grubby with dark stain to top edge of rear cover, small brown marks to top edge of front cover. Ink inscription to front endpaper. Rear joint just starting to crack. Browning to endpapers, prelims and page edges. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched. Bowe, George (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: June Samaras, STREETSVILLE, ON, CanadaJune Samaras
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 45.00
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine - Price Clipped. 1st US Ed. "Some of the 21 gardens presented here are "great" gardens in a tradition similar to that of the English country house. Some are more intimate or specialized, for the moist and generally benign Irish climate allows a wide variety of styles… and, in some places the cultivation of rare subtropical plants. The heritage gardens were created over generations, even centuries, while other gardens were made in recent years and are still tended by their creators. Over half are open to the public. Discussions of individual gardens are illuminated with insights gained from conversations with the gardeners about their particular experiences and concerns." 192p. illus [col] map index.NOTE: Heavy [1.3 KG} Overisize volume[30x26x2 cm]. Photographs Michael George (illustrator).

Published by Lutterworth, London 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.62
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Edition; First Printing. 1st hbk in d/w; VG/G+; little loss of d/w at end of spine; creasing to d/w edges; previous owner's name (not author) written on inside flap of d/w and on fep; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Illustrated by George Bowe (illustrator).