Bowman Derek (82 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.28
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Adventure of Sammy the Shrimp. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 18.72
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Herbert Lang 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.39
US$ 9.35 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 162 pages, a very good plus hardback, publisher's original green cloth binding with silver gilt lettering to the spine and front cover (against black labels), minimal evidence that it is from a uk university library.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Creative Options 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: Schoen Books, South Deerfield, MA, U.S.A.Schoen Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 8.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback & DJ. Condition: Good +. 87 pp.+ 16 pages of photographs Twelve year old boy's diary of the terror in Poland from 1940-1942, discovered after the War.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.76
US$ 16.03 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. FIRST EDITION with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post within 12 hours of receipt of order.

- Hardcover
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.MyLibraryMarket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ***Please Read*** Book is in Very good condition, but the Dust Jacket has a tear on the top edge - No marks on text - My shelf location - 27-h-18*.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, CO, U.S.A.Fahrenheit's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition Thus. First edition thus, hardcover, has slight bowing to the binding, mild bumps to the spine ends, a touch of wear to the cover edges and corners, and smudging with two remainder marks to the tail of the text block. Overall, a Very Good copy in a…like, unclipped dust jacket, which has light bumps to the spine ends and cover corners, and rubbing to the covers.

- Hardcover
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.02
US$ 10.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 112p small hardback, orange dustjacket faded to yellow on spine, condition otherwise very good, clean and bright, first English translation of the thoughts of the Poor Man of Toggenburg Language: German.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.05
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. The Adventure of Sammy the Shrimp. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, United KingdomGfB, the Colchester Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.51
US$ 28.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Gordon Wright Publishing, 1978. Hardback, d/j, 8vo, 99pp, illust. D/j bumped and torn with loss. A fair copy. 0903065258/0.3uk . (Please note that our condition gradings are stricter than those of Abebooks and many other sellers. There may therefore be a discrepancy betwee…n this description and its listed condition grading).

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.48
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 34.94
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.47
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More images- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.76
US$ 26.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. hardback, 8vo, 112pp, frontispiece, signed by the translator on endpaper, inscribed to Marion Lochhead, text clean and sound, Very Good / Good dustwrapper; wrapper spine faded. ISBN: 0854960716. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Gordon Wright Publishing, Edinburgh 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: Vintagestan Books, Waltham, LINCS, United KingdomVintagestan Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.39
US$ 29.66 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. VINTAGESTAN BOOKS Title: Tam. The Life and Death of a Dog by Derek Bowman Author: Derek Bowman Publisher: Gordon Wright Publishing. Edinburgh, Scotland Year Published: 1978 Edition: Original Dimensions: 22cm x 14cm Binding type: Hardcover ISBN: 903065258 Notes: SKU: VSS /…234 / G / 5832 / 4372 / HB Condition Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Fading on spine Book condition: Good. Very gentle foxing to text block edge Binding: Intact Pages: 100 pages.

Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, London 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 227 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean, tight copy with minor wear to paper edges. Faded on spine. Record # 2233552.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 23.46
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, London 1977
Series: Routledge Library Editions: Folk Music, Book 11 of 12. Book 11 of 12 - Routledge Library Editions: Folk Music
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Brillig's Books, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.Brillig's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 38.15
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Edition. Pp: xxi + 227. Silver titles: sp. Frontis. Illust. w/ b/w musical scores, photos, portraits & facsim. docs. (listed). Purple cloth bds. Decorative map endpapers. Interior leaves are clean and tight. Biography of the Hebridean Gaelic folklore and folksong exper…t Frances Tolmie. Includes notes, appendices, index of song titles, English titles; Gaelic titles & index to persons. A very nice copy. Phuirt-a-Beul anyone.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.06
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Three River Books, Bampton, Oxfordshire 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.05
US$ 16.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The dust jacket has rubbing to the main body and minimal wearing to the corners and edges including some creasing. The publishers press release is included with this book. The text is clean, bright and tight. Bowman, Derek (translated by) (illustrator). Used.
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, London and Henley 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, MO, U.S.A.Ziern-Hanon Galleries
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. FIRST EDITION, first printing. Full purple hardcover with silver lettering on the spine, map endpapers, slight ruffling to the jacket. No previous owner's names, not exlibrary. Overall a EXCELLENT book in a VERY GOOD PLUS brodart protected dust ja…cket. A good gift. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2017
Series: Routledge Library Editions: Folk Music, Book 11 of 12. Book 11 of 12 - Routledge Library Editions: Folk Music
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 49.91
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.05
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 38.84
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1977
Series: Routledge Library Editions: Folk Music, Book 11 of 12. Book 11 of 12 - Routledge Library Editions: Folk Music
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Ford Books PBFA, Cley-next-the-Sea, , United KingdomDavid Ford Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.53
US$ 34.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Hardcover book, first edition in dustjacket. 227 pages with illustrations and music scores. The song and foklore of the people of Skye from the research and studies of Frances Tolmie. A Very Good copy in a Very Good but sunned and price-clipped dustjacket. The Amorial bookplate of the previous owner to end-…paper. Pictures available.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , United KingdomBurwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 33.03
US$ 30.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. First Paperback Edition. 8vo. pp 60. Original publisher's illustrated blue covers, lettered black. ISBN: 0950241008 Slight tanning at spine and some slight marking to covers, otherwise sound, near very good.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2017
Series: Routledge Library Editions: Folk Music, Book 11 of 12. Book 11 of 12 - Routledge Library Editions: Folk Music
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 60.99
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.