Boyd Henry Meyer (22 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 31.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: American Geophysical Union Pub Date: 1/8/1991 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 421 First edition.

The Mantle Sample: Inclusion in Kimberlites and Other Volcanics (Special Publications)
International Kimberlite Conference 1977 (Santa Fe, N. M.); Boyd, F. R.; Meyer, Henry O. A.
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by American Geophysical Union, Washington, D.C. 1984
- Hardcover
Seller: The Bookworm, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.The Bookworm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardbound. Condition: Good. 2nd Printing. Description: Figure illustrations. Proceedings of the Second International Kimberlite Conference, Volume 2. Thirty-three papers presented in five sections: Geophysics. Eclogites and peridotites from kimberlites. Megacrysts. Xenoliths from the Colorado Plateau. And Xenoliths from basalts…and other volcanics. Originally published in 1979, this is the second printing. BINDING/CONDITION: burgundy cloth with gilt text; owner's name stamp in four places (the front endpaper, half-title page, and top and bottom edges of the text block), otherwise in Very Good condition. 10.75 inches tall by 8.75 inches wide. 424 pages.

People who make things : how American craftsmen live and work. [spinning and weaving, patchwork and quilting, silversmithing, jewelry making, glassblowing, pottery, woodworking, bookbinding]
Meyer, Carolyn, 1935- ; Varie Harms Sheehan, Gerald S Ratcliff, Sid Fridkin; artists, Allen and Dorothy Fannin, Kenneth and Sally Ann Mayberger, DeEtta Thomas, Bertha Thomas, Bobby Thomas, Dollie Bowling, Rose Hacker, Sandra Jean Simoni "Sas" Colby, Ralph Colby, Michael Snyder, Jill Snyder, Enoch Snyder, Robert Slayton Bourdon, Antonio Benetton, Betsy Bourdon, Ronald Hayes Pearson, Olaf Skoogfors, James Betts Hamlin, Judy Skoogfors, BOyd Welch, Joel Philip Myers, Rom Screven, Henry WIlliam Stiegel, John Masson, Trew Bennett, Anthony Bennett, Jeff London, Wendell Castle, Sam Maloof, Annette Lauer, Richard Minsky
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st edition ; 200 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. ; ISBN: 0689500122 (lib. bdg.); 9780689500121 (lib. bdg.) LCCN: 74-18189 ; LC: TT23; Dewey: 745.5/0973 ; OCLC: 1056744 ; "A Margaret K. McElderry book." ; "Traces the history of spinning and weaving, patchwork and quilting, si…lversmithing, jewelry making, glassblowing, pottery, woodworking, and bookbinding and examines the lives of two or three artisans working in each craft." ; spot on page 25 ; craftspersons include Allen and Dorothy Fannin, Kenneth and Sally Ann Mayberger, DeEtta Thomas, Bertha Thomas, Bobby Thomas, Dollie Bowling, Rose Hacker, Sandra Jean Simoni "Sas" Colby, Ralph Colby, Michael Snyder, Jill Snyder, Enoch Snyder, Robert Slayton Bourdon, Antonio Benetton, Betsy Bourdon, Ronald Hayes Pearson, Olaf Skoogfors, James Betts Hamlin, Judy Skoogfors, BOyd Welch, Joel Philip Myers, Rom Screven, Henry WIlliam Stiegel, John Masson, Trew Bennett, Anthony Bennett, Jeff London, Wendell Castle, Sam Maloof, Annette Lauer, Richard Minsky ; ex-lib, stamps, labels ; red cloth in attached color dustjacket ; VG/VG. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 28.71
US$ 18.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. Volume 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,135…0grams, ISBN:0875902138.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.25
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 423 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. w15547 0875902138 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 2200.

Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York Ny 1932
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 90.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Xviii, 328 Pp. Green Cloth Spine With Gilt Spine Label, Green Boards. First Edition Stated. Light Usage, Very Near Fine, Covers And Git Bright, No Marks, But Petrified Remains Of Very Thin Rubber Band On Front Cover With Traces On Front Endpaper. Part Of An Endless Discussion With No… Comparable Consideration For, Say, Sex In Astronomy. The Reader Might Conclude That Is Because Publishers, Dealers, And Other Slimy Promoters Can Easily Sensationalize The Arts With Visual References But Have No Avenue For Comparable Profit In The Other 99% Of Human Intellectual Endeavor, Yet.

- Softcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 80.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Volume 1 only. shelf wear on the boards.light markings as usage evidence. contents are clean, intact and presentable. good copy. may require extra postage outside South Africa. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Language: English
Published by American Geophysical Union 1979
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.52
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. w15548 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 2200.

Kimberlites, Diatremes and Diamonds: Their Geology, Petrology and Geochemistry
International Kimberlite Conference;Boyd, F. R.;Meyer, Henry O. A.
Language: English
Published by Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Amer Geophysical Union 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Bingo Books 2
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 145.00
US$ 6.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. hardback book in near fine condition.

Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York Ny 1932
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 154.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Xviii, 328 Pp. Green Cloth Spine With Gilt Spine Label, Green Boards. First Edition Stated. Light Usage,Gilt Bright, No Marks. Dust Jacket Priced $3.50, Light Wear And Browning But Large Chips At Top An Bottom Of Spine Panel. Ny Herald Tribune Book Revoiew Cli…pped And Laid In Loosely. Part Of An Endless Discussion With No Comparable Consideration For, Say, Sex In Astronomy. The Reader Might Conclude That Is Because Publishers, Dealers, And Other Slimy Promoters Can Easily Sensationalize The Arts With Visual References But Have No Avenue For Comparable Profit In The Other 99% Of Human Intellectual Endeavor, Yet.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 160.27
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

The Mantle Sample: Inclusions in Kimberlites and Other Volcanics
International Kimberlite Conference 1977 Santa Fe, N.M.);Boyd, F. R.;Meyer, Henry O. A.
Language: English
Published by Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Amer Geophysical Union 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Bingo Books 2
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 195.00
US$ 6.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. hardback book in near fine condition.

Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York Ny 1932
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 385.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Xviii, 328 Pp. Green Cloth Spine With Gilt Spine Label, Green Boards. First Edition Stated. Light Usage With Slight Wear To Spine Label, Some Fading To Cloth, Git Bright, No Marks. Dust Jacket Priced $3.50Minute Losses At Corners, Slight Fading. Part… Of An Endless Discussion With No Comparable Consideration For, Say, Sex In Astronomy. The Reader Might Conclude That Is Because Publishers, Dealers, And Other Slimy Promoters Can Easily Sensationalize The Arts With Visual References But Have No Avenue For Comparable Profit In The Other 99% Of Human Intellectual Endeavor, Yet.
Published by Washington - 1979 1979
- Hardcover
Seller: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, FranceSylvain Paré
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 89.42
US$ 17.59 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
American Geophysical Union, Washington - 1979, Proceedings of the second international kimberlite conference volume 2, 21,50x27,50 cm, relié, 424 pages Très bon état - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils ser…ont calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.

Seller: Libreria Piani, Monte San Pietro, BO, ItalyLibreria Piani
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.53
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Washington, American Geophysical Union, 1979, 4to (cm. 27,5 x 22) tutta tela editoriale con titoli dorati al piatto anteriore e al dorso, pp. 400 con numerose illustrazioni e tabelle nel testo (Proceedings of the Second International Kimberlite Conference, Volume 1). Firma di possesso.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1917 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 494 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 494 Volume c.1 Language: English.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1917 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 492 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 492 Language: English.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1917 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 490 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 490 Language: English.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.13
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1917. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 489, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 489 489.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.14
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1917. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 491, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 491 491.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.15
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1917. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 492, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 492 492.