Brainard Charles (69 results)
Language: English
Published by George A. Coolidge 1885
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.Shelley and Son Books (IOBA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Covers rubbed, little edge wear, serious damp damage to bottom one third of the front cover. Paper a little age toned and almost brittle. A little staining to extreme edges of several pages in the rear. Private book plate inside front cover. Si…ze: 8vo. 144 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 4 pounds or less. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request.

- Hardcover
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2ns printing; dj w/lite wear; 326 pages w/some underlining/ndex.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.88
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by George A. Coolidge, Washington, D. C. 1885
- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Slight soiling of book cover, with wear at ends of spine. Browning of endpages and inside cover pages from newspaper. "From Mrs. Addie A. Barrett To Mrs. A. E. Barr 1818 Belmont Rd January 7, 1922" written on front endpage. Foxing at edges of illustration pages. ; Illustrations.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.62
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by George A. Coolidge, Washingtion, D.C 1885
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. 1st printing; brown c w/gilt decorations./titles; moderatge wear at extremities; 144 clean, unmarked pages. Frontis (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by George A. Coolidge, Washington D.C. 1884
- Hardcover
Seller: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.Alphaville Books, Inc.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. Boards show moderate wear and some rubbing. Owner's sig and date at front flyleaf. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. International Priority Air Mail shipping available for this item.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.58
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Illus. Tall 8vo, gilt-stamped cloth. Washington, 1885.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.90
US$ 21.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

Hartford National Bank and Trust Company: A Brief Account of Events in Its History
Edward M. Brainard, Leslie M. Bingham, Charles W. Morse. Preface By R. B. Newell
Published by Hartford National Bank and Trust Company, Hartford, Connecticut 1942
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, CT, U.S.A.Resource Books, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No. First Edition. Hartford, Connecticut: Hartford National Bank and Trust Company, 1942. First edition, 1942. History of Hartford National, a Hartford, Connecticut-based financial institution that existed up until the 1980s, illustrated in black and white. Includes a presentation slip laid in lo…osely at the front. Three quarter tan linen-textured cloth over light blue boards, gilt cover lettering, paper spine label, 74 pages. Minimal shelfwear, some very light foxing to the spine cloth, one corner of spine label just beginning to lift, good hinges, firm text block, some light foxing to outer edges of the text block, very clean pages with some very light foxing to the frontis and title page, no names or other markings. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.25
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by George A. Coolidge 1885
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.85
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. first edition book, light amount of wear along the edges of the cover of the book, does not include a dust jacket.

Hartford National Bank and Trust Company: A Brief Account of Events in Its History
Edward M. Brainard, Leslie M. Bingham, Charles W. Morse. Preface By R. B. Newell
Published by Hartford National Bank and Trust Company, Hartford, Connecticut 1942
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, CT, U.S.A.Resource Books, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Hartford, Connecticut: Hartford National Bank and Trust Company, 1942. First edition, 1942. History of Hartford National, a Hartford, Connecticut-based financial institution that existed up until the 1980s, illustrated in black and white. Three quarter…tan linen-textured cloth over light blue boards, gilt cover lettering, paper spine label, 74 pages, original plain glassine dustjacket. Near fine, looks and feels unread, tight binding, no names or other markings, in chipped dustjacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Ohio Sea Grant College Program, Columbus, Ohio 1995
- Softcover
Seller: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softbound. Condition: Very Good+. 6 x 6 1/2 inches bound in pictorial covers with previous owner signature. Complete in 46 pages fully illustrated. Bright, fresh a lovely copy.

Published by Chicago: The Yellow Press 1978
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. VG. 8vo, 144pp, printed wrappers. Hat-themed double issue of this 1970s poetry magazine from Chicago. Includes responses to a questionnaire about hats from John Lennon, Yoko Ono, Ted Berrigan, Claes Oldenburg, and others (the Lennon, Ono… and Oldenburg contributions are reproduced from the handwritten originals and include small illustrations). Review slip laid in. Minor sunning and rubbing to covers. Not Signed.

Published by Bolinas: Big Sky 1988
- Softcover
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 3rd edition. Fine. Large 8vo, 224pp, printed wrappers. Revised and Corrected Third Edition of the work originally published as the combined eleventh and twelfth issue of Big Sky, the classic seventies literary magazine from Bolinas, entirely devoted to a…book-length tribute to Frank O'Hara with a stellar range of contributors. Uncirculated copy from the publisher's unsold inventory, not a remainder. Not Signed.

Published by New York: Unmuzzled Ox 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. Near VG (nice with sunning to spine). 8vo, 128pp, printed wrappers. Another excellent issue of this 1970s cultural magazine, featuring a cover photo of Hannah Wilke; interviews with Andy Warhol, Eugene McCarthy, and Robert Duncan (Bertho…lf C259ÐC260); poetry by Charleses Bukowski and Olson; art by Ray Johnson, Joe Brainard, Ron Padgett, Claes Oldenburg; etc. Unmarked copy, sunning to spine and back cover, light outer wear and soil, spine lightly sunned. Not Signed.

Published by George A. Coolidge, Washington DC 1885
- Hardcover
Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 7 x 10 in. Green cloth boards. Condition is VERY GOOD ; very clean, mild shelf wear, a little surface loss to front cover. Binding tight and text spotless. Bio. Stax.
- Hardcover
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. George A. Coolidge 1885 Hardcover. No jacket. Green boards. Bumpingfraying to upperlower spine and corners. Inscriptions to front fly leaf. Hinge crack by title page, binding secure past this point.

Published by New York: Unmuzzled Ox 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 160pp, printed wrappers. Includes Andy Warhol (portrait on back cover), Gerard Malanga (journals on Factory period, discusses Rene Ricard etc.), Robert Mapplethorpe (assemblage), Lou Reed (poems and a portrait), Ray Johnson, Ka…thy Acker, Allen Ginsberg, Dick Higgins, Charles Plymell, Anne Waldman, Carolee Schneemann, Joe Brainard (comic strip with James Schuyler), Charles Bukowski (letter), et al. Publisher's address update and subscription forms laid in. Unmarked copy, sunning to spine, light reading wear. Not Signed.

Published by Plainfield, VT: Io Publications 1973
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. VG. 8vo, 256pp, printed wrappers. Sixteenth issue of this esoteric underground literary and intellectual review. Includes Edward Dorn (Streeter C146). Issue has illustrations by Joe Brainard throughout. Unmarked copy, line of sunning to…cover at top edge and a little outer wear and soil. Not Signed.

Published by University of the South, Sewanee, TN 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Blue wrappers. Octavo. 515-712pp., iv. Yapped edges bumped and nicked, spine lightly cocked and sunned, very good. "A Voyage to Nowhere with Thomas More and Jonathon Swift" by John Traugott. Essays, poetry, fiction, art and letter contributions by Brainard Cheney, John Traugott, W.…R. Irwin, Ralph Ross, Daniel G. Hoffman, Brewster Ghiselin, E. Lucas Myers, Hilary Corke, Charles Tomlinson, Sister Mary Gilbert, P.H. Lowrey, Robert Kent, James Schevill, R.W. Stallman, James W. Gargano, Frederick R. Karl, Eliseo Vivas, Warren Eyster, Gene Baro, Bernard Grebanier, and Charles Harrison.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.42
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.
Published by Washington: George A Coolidge 1st edition 1885
- Hardcover
Seller: John Turton, Crook, , United KingdomJohn Turton
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 32.04
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Large 8vo. [x], 144pp, 8 plates with tissue guards. Original decorated blue cloth gilt, teg. Slight damp mark to rear board, eps slightly spotted.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.79
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the life and works of acclaimed actor John Howard Payne, acclaimed for his portrayal of Young Norval in Douglas, throughout his career in the United States and abroad. Born in 1791, Payne began his acting career at a young age and found great success. His travels in…Europe, where he met notable figures such as Lord Byron, further shaped his artistry. Throughout the book, the author traces Payne's rise to fame, his accomplishments as a playwright and his contributions to the American theater, including his most famous work, "Home, Sweet Home." The book explores Payne's personal life, his friendships, and the struggles he faced along his journey. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by George A. Coolidge, Washington, D. C. 1885
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 47.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good-. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 144 pp. Original brown cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Top edge gilt. Binding moderately soiled and rubbed. Corners slightly bumped. Spine a bit sunned. Light scattered foxing. Front hinge starting at title page. Inscription to previous owner on rear blank endpaper…. Illust. w/ 8 portraits and facsimiles.