Brian Jennison (11 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 32.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Arizona Hobbies LLC, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.Arizona Hobbies LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.95
US$ 7.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Volume Two is a continuation of the authors efforts to provide a pictorial history of the railroads of Maine since 1950. This second Volume could be subtitled: Two Decades of Change. These changes include the consolidation of railroads, the embargo or abandonment of certain lines, the outright sale of…properties and the start-up of new regional and short line railroads. As with Volume One, the book is laid out geographically, and the authors have tried to provide as much relevant information as possible with each photo caption. Four Ways West Publications, hardcover, 128 pages, standard portrait book 8 x 10 in., all Color photographs.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Court Street Books LLC, Florence, AL, U.S.A.Court Street Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 60.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Upper corners slightly bumped, else as new.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 54.42
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 128pp, bibliography, num col ills, map. Black boards in jacket. Moderate edge wear to jacket, 2 tears to rear panel at folds (each approx 5cm), sticker residue on front free endpaper. All colour pictorial of the Southern Pacific railroad with almost 20…0 photographs by 38 photographers. Size: Oblong 4to.

- Hardcover
Seller: Arizona Hobbies LLC, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.Arizona Hobbies LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 79.95
US$ 7.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Southern Pacific Western Division is an all-color pictorial covering the operations of the Southern Pacific Railroad in northern and central California, from Sacramento to the San Francisco Bay Area and beyond, north to Eureka and south to San Luis Obispo. Seven chapters present stunning color photogra…phy of the diverse geography of this part of the Golden State, from redwood forests to open farmland to scenic bay side and ocean vistas to busy urban centers. While emphasis is on operations in the 1960 through 1990 time frame, Southern Pacific Western Division includes many historic photos from the 1940s and 50s as well, some of which have not previously been published. Its all here: The multitude of fabulous paint schemes that SP used in the steam-diesel transition era, including Daylight, Black Widow, Tiger Stripes, and Scarlet and Gray, plus several experimental and special patriotic paint schemes. Many of the named passenger trains, such as the Lark, the Owl, the Cascades, the Coast, Noon, San Joaquin and Shasta Daylights, the Redwood, the Senator and even the maid-of-all-work Tehachapi are covered, as well as the coast mail trains, the Peninsula commutes and early Amtrak. SPs diverse steam motive power is presented, with Consolidations, Mountains, GS-Class and of course the big Cab Ahead Articulated Consolidations featured. Diesels from EMD, GE, Alco, Fairbanks Morse, and the German builder Krauss-Maffei are shown in a variety of first, second, and third generation cab and hood configurations. Salient aspects of the histories of the Central Pacific and Southern Pacific are discussed in the chapter introductions and many informative photo captions, and day-to-day freight operations are presented in detail, referencing employee timetables as appropriate. The work has been reviewed by career Southern Pacific employees whose contributions are gratefully acknowledged. Although the Southern Pacific is gone, having been merged into the giant Union Pacific, the railroad lives on through these photographs, and the reader will come away with an appreciation for this once-mightiest of western roads. White River Productions, hardcover with jacket, Color photography.

- Hardcover
Seller: Orrin Schwab Books, Providence, UT, U.S.A.Orrin Schwab Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 90.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The dust jacket has slight edge-wear.; 256 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Eureka Books, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.Eureka Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 87.50
US$ 9.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 144 pages. 12-1/2 by 9-1/2 inches. Title embossed in gold on front board. 'With 233 photographs by 45 photographers, Southern Pacific: Sacramento Division presents a thorough look at SP's mainline and branchline operations from Dunsmuir to Fresno, and from Sacramento to Ogden' -- from… front flap. A very good copy in a dust jacket with some spotting inside, as well as on paste-downs and endpapers. Tight binding and minimal shelfwear to dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.Goodwill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 93.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.

- Hardcover
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 132.64
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* signed by both authors; 128 pp., Hardcover, fine in a near fine dust jacket. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for a…ny additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country. Photos available upon request.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 136.45
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, U.S.A.Boomer's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 150.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. A crisp, clean, tightly bound hardcover copy appearing unread, presenting light shelf wear only. ; 144 pages.