Britton Max (37 results)

Language: English
Published by Independently published 2018
Series: The Magic Apple, Book 3 of 5. Book 3 of 5 - The Magic Apple
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Language: English
Published by Boynton/ Cook Publishers, Portsmouth, NH 1990
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 4th Edition. 166 pp. Tightly bound copy with clean pages. Slightly cocked spine with highlighting throughout book. Max-Karl Winkler (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Independently published 2018
Series: The Magic Apple, Book 3 of 5. Book 3 of 5 - The Magic Apple
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 9.04
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 149 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.38 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Independently published 2018
Series: The Magic Apple, Book 2 of 5. Book 2 of 5 - The Magic Apple
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 9.08
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 120 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.30 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.43
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Oregon State University Press, United Kingdom 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.61
US$ 15.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. stapled paperback, foxing to pictorial card covers else a good tightly bound copy, the text is clean and unmarked, illustrated, 64pp.
Published by Arctic Institute of North America 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Wonderland Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Wonderland Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. about very good condition with a bit of wear & spine fading.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.59
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.95
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. A Catalog of Illinois Algae. Book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Oregon State University Press, UNITED KINGDOM 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Inklings Bookstore, Bedford, IN, U.S.A.Inklings Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Cover front and back show light shelf wear and discoloration; top staple separated from cover paper wrap, which is splitting at the fold; NOT ex-library. Spine is intact for the rest of the book aside from the front cover. Points are sharp and spine is unbroken. Pages are slightly pink inside book. P…lease see photos attached and feel free to reach out with questions about this title.

Published by Arctic Institute of North America 1973
- Softcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.79
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1973. No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. Blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are bright and clear with light foxing and tanning to text block edges and reverse of covers. Hinges are lightly cracked but covers remain firmly attached. Paper covers have light edge-wear and corner curling w…ith mild staining, sunning and scuffing overall. Spine has heavier sunning with minor rolling and creasing.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 37.78
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Northwestern University, Evanston, IL 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Thomas J. Joyce And Company
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. 8vo; viii, 177 pages, green; x-library with bookplate, pocket removed from rear. Northwestern University Studies in the Biological Sciences and Medicine Number Two. "The number of papers dealing directly or indirectly with Illinois algae is very large, as indicated in the bibliography a…t the end of this book. The first step in summarizing our knowledge to date of the alge of Illinois is largely bibliographic involving an examination into such matters as distribution, synonymy, and classification. 'The Catalog of Illinois Algae' represents this first step." -Foreword. Maps, illustrations. Includes a Review of the Literature. Arguably more important today than it was 3/4 of a century ago.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.10
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.30
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
- Hardcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star seller1944, Botany, Northwestern University, 177 p., good ex-library cloth, soiled cover.
Published by Artic Institute of North America 1973
- Softcover
Seller: GloryBe Books & Ephemera, LLC, Deforest, WI, U.S.A.GloryBe Books & Ephemera, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.50
US$ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good plus. NOT A FORMER LIBRARY BOOK.

Published by Washington. The Arctic Institute of North America. 1973 1973
- Softcover
Seller: J. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC), Ottawa, ON, CanadaJ. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.14
US$ 10.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. 25cm, 224p., illustrations from photographs, maps, figures, index, blue wraps, near fine. (ads).

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 46.71
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.86
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by The University of Chicago Press 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 39.38
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1952. No Edition Remarks. 407 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil and pen markings to front free endpaper. Hinge…s are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is darkened. Moderate sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Visible wear marks to boards.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.10
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book takes a unique and illuminating look at the many insect pests and diseases that can plague nursery stock. The author, a highly respected entomologist, draws on years of experience to provide a comprehensive guide to identifying, understanding, and controlling these pests. The… book begins with an overview of the different types of pests and diseases that can affect nursery stock, including insects, fungi, bacteria, and viruses. The author then provides detailed descriptions of each pest and disease, including their life cycles, symptoms, and damage they can cause. He also discusses the various methods of control that can be used to manage these pests and diseases, including chemical, biological, and cultural methods. This book is an essential resource for anyone who works with nursery stock, including nursery owners, growers, and landscapers. It is also a valuable reference for homeowners who want to protect their trees and shrubs from pests and diseases. The author's clear and concise writing style makes this book easy to understand and use, and his extensive knowledge of the subject matter makes it an authoritative source of information. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.80
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book takes a deep dive into the under-reported and diverse algae populations of Illinois and the greater Midwest. An indispensable resource for algologists, ecologists, and naturalists, this book will also be of great interest to the casual reader with an interest in aquatic ecosy…stems. The author, who has spent years researching algae in Illinois, presents a comprehensive yet accessible look at the 178 genera and 962 species and varieties of algae native to the state. This book is presented in a historical framework, with a look to future research, and features in-depth discussions on distribution, habitat, and environmental impact, as well as taxonomic updates and species descriptions. The author's deep expertise and exhaustive research contribute to this book's status as the definitive work on the topic, and its attention to both exhaustive detail and exposition make it an invaluable reference guide. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.29
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.65
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesPublished by The University of Chicago Press, Chicago 1952
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: The Armadillo's Pillow, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.The Armadillo's Pillow
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 55.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Signed by Tiffany on the front, free endpaper and with a note indicating that this book was his office copy. The book is in niced shape. The jacket has chips and tears. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.39
US$ 71.05 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright r…eferences, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.29
US$ 72.04 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright referenc…es, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.John K King Used & Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerNorthwestern Univ.: Evanston 1944. 9 x 6", cloth, 177pp, bib, index, ex- lib, no jacket else vg. FIRST EDITION.