Brook Timothy Jerome Bourgon Gregory (11 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.46
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, U.S.A.Cragsmoor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Grey plasticized bds., gilt lettering on backstr. Dj. unclipped. Illus. Xi, 320pp. incl. notes, bibliography, index. MINT COPY.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.95
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 49.30
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.28
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Massachusetts: Harvard University Press copyright 2008
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter House Books (Member of the PBFA), Sherborne, United KingdomChapter House Books (Member of the PBFA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 34.33
US$ 34.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st American Edition. Hardback. Very good in near very good, edge worn, faded on spine and plastic protected, d/w. Spine and corners bumped, edge of boards rubbed and bumped. Please email for exact postage quote and information on any available discounts.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 52.93
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 84.23
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 336 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 68.10
US$ 56.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In Beijing in 1904, multiple murderer Wang Weiqin became one of the last to suffer the extreme punishment known as lingchi, called by Western observers death by a thousand cuts. This is the first book to explore the history, iconography, and legal context.

Published by Harvard University Press, 2017. 2017
- Hardcover
Seller: Pali, Roma, ItalyPali
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 54.62
US$ 36.89 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover in Dj. Condition: As New. 8vo, hardcover in dj, pp.320. In a public square in Beijing in 1904, multiple murderer Wang Weiqin was executed before a crowd of onlookers. He was among the last to suffer the extreme punishment known as lingchi. Called by Western observers ?death by a thousand cuts? or ?death by slicing,? t…his penalty was reserved for the very worst crimes in imperial China. A unique interdisciplinary history, Death by a Thousand Cuts is the first book to explore the history, iconography, and legal contexts of Chinese tortures and executions from the tenth century until lingchi?s abolition in 1905. The authors then turn their attention to an in-depth investigation of ?oriental? tortures in the Western imagination. While early modern Europeans often depicted Chinese institutions as rational, nineteenth- and twentieth-century readers consumed pictures of lingchi executions as titillating curiosities and evidence of moral inferiority. By examining these works in light of European conventions associated with despotic government, Christian martyrdom, and ecstatic suffering, the authors unpack the stereotype of innate Chinese cruelty and explore the mixture of fascination and revulsion that has long characterized the West?s encounter with ?other? civilizations. Compelling and thought-provoking, Death by a Thousand Cuts questions the logic by which states justify tormenting individuals and the varied ways by which human beings have exploited the symbolism of bodily degradation for political aims.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 63.82
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 336 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.