Language: English
Published by Swetland Pub Co, Los Angeles, Ca., 1926
Seller: George Isbell, Connell, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Brown Paper Boards W/ Dark Brown Cloth Spine. Blue Sky W/ Palm Tree Scene On Front. Light Corner Wear Through's . 31 Pages. Bookplate On Front Endpaper.Addenda Tipped In At Rear Endpaper.
Hardcover. Presumed first edition (NAP) Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Corners bumped, with a bit of cardboard exposed there; 3/4 inch scuff mark and a few lesser ones on boards, approx 1/4 inc chips off head and foot of spine. Internally, 1 inch tear side edge of first leaf of text, some light tan age stains and foxing, o/w tight, clean, unmarked. The folk refers to the cactus and other desert plants of Death Valley; full page B&W photo of each and facing descriptive text. Natural history; botany; endangered species; deserts.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Richard G. Badger, 1926
Seller: Wordbank Books, Victorville, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 18.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition.
Language: English
Published by Swetland Publishing Company, 1926
Seller: Melrose Place, Modesto, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1926 Near Fine Picturesque Hardcover. Not sure if it came with a Dust Jacket, Beautiful Cover.
Published by Swetland, Los Angeles, 1926
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. 31 pp., Photo Plts, Brn Illus Hardback (Bright), Fine in ratty DJ (encased in Plastic), 1st ed.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN . Hardback. No Dust jacket. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with owners name and address on front free endpaper,minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. No statement of later printing on copyright page. No Signature.
Condition: New.
Published by Swetland Publishing Company of California, Los Angeles, CA, 1926
Seller: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Original publisher's light brown boards backed with brown cloth. Illustration of a desert landscape with palm trees on the front cover. 7" x 10 1/4." Fourteen black and white photographic plates, complete. Page with publishing information says, "Press of Geo. Rice & Sons." A small chip on the front cover that slightly affects the illustration. Small dampstain on the front cover measuring about 1/4" x 1/4" not affecting text or the illustration. Spine is slightly chipped. Between two pages is splitting along the gutter but all the pages are attached and intact. A Near Fine copy. This book that pays homage to the desert and its inhabitants, namely the different plants and trees that live there. Emphasis is placed on a brief description of each plant or tree. The following are described with an accompanying photograph: yucca, bisnaga (water barrel cactus), mistletoe, smoke tree, chili cojote, cottonwood, desert palm, mesquite, Joshua tree, ocotillo, cholla, creosote, and prickly pear.
Published by Swetland Publishing Company of California, Los Angeles, CA, 1926
Seller: Cornerstone Books, Santa Ana, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Pictorial Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. This work contains descriptions of several plants that are found in the desert, including the Yucca, the Water Barrel Cactus, Mistletoe, Chili Cojote, Desert Palm, Mesquite, Ocotillo, Creosote, Prickly Pear, and others. Illustrations are included. This copy is clean and solid. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, flat signed on the FFEP. Signed by Author(s).
Published by R.G. Badger, 1926
Seller: Schindler-Graf Booksellers, Westlake, OH, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1926 hardcover, autographed by the author. Brown cloth, stamped in gilt. 116 pages. Light wear to tips of extremities. Lacks dust jacket. The book is tight and clean. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Swetland, Los Angeles, 1926
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 31 pp., Photo Plts, Brn Illus Hardback, Fine in VG DJ with short repaired edgetears, 1st ed (Focus on SW deserts) (Signed by Author). Signed by Author(s).
Published by Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, Boston, 1926
Seller: The Chatham Bookseller, Madison, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 116, [2]p. Cloth. A very good copy, the spine lettering is dull, no d.j. Size: 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Signed by the Author on the Verso of the Title. Book.
Published by Swetland Publishing Company of California. (1926). Los Angeles., 1926
Seller: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Collectible-Very Good. Cloth backed boards. Illustrations. The author describes desert cactus and trees such as: The Yucca; The Bisnaga (Water Barrel Cactus); Mistletoe; Smoke-Tree; Chili Cojote; Cottonwood; Desert Palm, Prickly Pear; etc.
Published by Swetland Publishing Company of California, Los Angeles, 1926
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Cloth, no dj. Tall octavo. One-eighth leather binding; pictorial illustration on front. Unpaginated. Illus. San Diego and Arizona Railway advertisement bound in rear. Minor wear to boards, with slight fraying at corners and spine ends; trace of waterstaining at top corners. Former owner's bookplate on front paste down. Else very sound.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. A Very Good (slight rubbing to cloth). Sm 4to 116+[2] Verses inspired by the California desert; notable for photos. Not located in Rocq (though see #7151 fo r similar work).over 100 b/w illus/photos.
Published by Richard G. Badger/Gorham Press, 1926
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by Swetland Publishing Company of CA, Los Angeles, CA, 1926
Seller: Olana Gallery, Brewster, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover, 30 pp., "with original illustrations" . 12 trees are illustrated with 1 p text for each. X-library copy . with 'The Library of Congress' book label on inside front cover.
Published by Richard G Badger The Gorham Press, 1926
Seller: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, United Kingdom
US$ 13.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Some shelfwear to cover and spine a little discoloured, pages may be tanned (although they may well be on a brownish colour paper, internally a very good, sound, tight copy. No wrapper.
Published by Richard G. Badger: The Goreham Press, Boston, 1926
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. 116pp. Quarto [25.5cm]. Bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front board. In an illustrated dust jacket with a small crease at the bottom of the spine. An illustrated book of poetry lauding the deserts of the American West.
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in boards. A few small stains and blemishes to boards. Publisher stamp to bottom corner inside of rear panel. Text is clean and unmarked, illustrated throughout. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall.
Published by Corham Press, 1926
Seller: Collectorsemall, Rialto, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Not personalized. Also a gift inscription. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Swetland Publishing Company of California (1926), Los Angeles, CA, 1926
Signed
Cloth/Boards. Condition: G/No Dustjacket. Black & White Photographs (illustrator). Los Angeles, CA: Swetland Publishing Company of California. G/No Dustjacket. (1926). . Cloth/Boards. Signed copy. Addenda on rear free endpaper. . 8vo., 31pp., Tips frayed, gently cracked along spine; faint foxing .
Condition: New.
Published by Gorham Press, Boston, 1926
Seller: Book Stage, Stratford, ON, Canada
Cloth. 116 pp Illustrations Vg, light wear to corners and edges, original Christmas tag pasted to fep; brown cloth binding, no dw.
Published by Swetland Publishing Company of California, Los Angeles, 1926
Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardcover, in dust jacket. Original burgundy quarter-cloth over illustrated paper boards, in original dust jacket. Slight wear to extremities of covers; jacket shows some shallow chipping along edges and spine. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Very neat -- a sound and handsome copy. Addenda slip inside rear endpaper. Illustrated from photographs. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Published by Richard G. Badger, Boston, 1926
Seller: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Boston: Richard G. Badger/The Gorham Press, 1926, Boston, 1926. First Edition. Good. Jacket is complete but taped on its corners.
Published by Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, Boston, 1926
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Acceptable. Cloth, dj. Tall octavo. 116 pp., illus. Heavy wear to dj, with partial loss at bottom of front panel (approx. 2.5 x 2 in.) and long split along front joint such that front panel is almost detaching. Moderate edge wear to boards. Else quite sound.
Published by Philadelphia, Saunders, 1965, 1965
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 5th or later Edition. 24th ed. ; xxxvii, 1724 p. illus. (part col.) ; LCCN: 00-6383 ; LC: R121; Dewey: 610.3; NLM: W13; NAL: 448 ; OCLC: 165804 ; Comprehensive biomedical dictionary that reflects standard and current terminology derived from medicine and related disciplines. Official nomenclature from various fields used in compilation. Also includes eponyms, acronyms, abbreviations, and botanical terms, as well as generic and trade names of many drugs. Entries include pronunciation, derivation, plural, definition, and subentries. Cross references. Illustrations throughout." ; well worn copy, but hinges tight in a still serviceable copy ; flexible textured faux leather covers ; G. Book.
Published by Swetland, California. 1926., 1926
Seller: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australia
Small 4to. With black and white illustrations. A good copy with papered boards and fabric spine. General wear to covers especially to extremities. Previous owner's gift inscription.