Language: English
Published by New Harbinger Publications, 2019
ISBN 10: 1684031591 ISBN 13: 9781684031597
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fair.
Language: English
Published by New Harbinger Publications, 2019
ISBN 10: 1684031591 ISBN 13: 9781684031597
Seller: Reliant Bookstore, El Dorado, KS, U.S.A.
Condition: good. This book is in good condition with very minimal damage. Pages may have minimal notes or highlighting. Cover image on the book may vary from photo. Ships out quickly in a secure plastic mailer.
Language: English
Published by New Harbinger Publications, 2019
ISBN 10: 1684031591 ISBN 13: 9781684031597
Seller: Goodwill of Colorado, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, U.S.A.
Condition: good. All pages and cover are intact. Dust jacket included if applicable, though it may be missing on hardcover editions. Spine and cover may show minor signs of wear including scuff marks, curls or bends to corners as well as cosmetic blemishes including stickers. Pages may contain limited notes or highlighting. "From the library of" labels may be present. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set packaging may be missing. Bundled media e.g., CDs, DVDs, access codes may not be included.
Language: English
Published by New Harbinger Publications, 2019
ISBN 10: 1684031591 ISBN 13: 9781684031597
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Language: English
Published by New Harbinger Publications (edition Illustrated), 2019
ISBN 10: 1684031591 ISBN 13: 9781684031597
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by New Harbinger Publications, 2019
ISBN 10: 1684031591 ISBN 13: 9781684031597
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by New Harbinger Publications, 2019
ISBN 10: 1684031591 ISBN 13: 9781684031597
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by New Harbinger Publications, 2019
ISBN 10: 1684031591 ISBN 13: 9781684031597
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by New Harbinger Publications, 2019
ISBN 10: 1684031591 ISBN 13: 9781684031597
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: very_good. Fast & Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press, New York, 1980
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of two novelets and eight short stories. Featured are The Autopsy by Michael Shea (novelet), The Other Mother by Lisa Tuttle (novelet), Neander-Tale by James P Hogan (short story), Uncle John and The Saviour by John Kessell (short story), Melpomene, Calliope . and Fred by Nicolas Yermakov (short story), The Man With A God That Worked by John Brunner (short story), The Twentieth Century Murder Case by Barry N Malzberg (short story), Escape Velocity by Mack Reynolds (short story), Getting into Synch by Coleman Brax (short story) and The Tents of Kedar by Robert F Young (short story). Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.
Published by Condé Nast, 1964
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Edited by John W. Campbell. Cover art by Schoenherr for "Undercurrents" (pt 1 of 2; Telzey series) by James H. Schmitz. Includes "Once a Cop" (short novel) by Rick Raphael; "Fair Warning" by John Brunner; "A Niche in Time" by William F. Temple; "Hunger" by Christopher Anvil. Science Fact: "The Problem of the Gyroscopic Earth" by J. P. Kirton; "Possible Relationships Between Smoking and Lung Cancer" by I. D. Murray. Readers' Departments: "Brass Tacks"; "The Editor's Page: Transphonemator"; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller. Illustrated by John Schoenherr, Michael Arndt, and Laszlo Kubinyi.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Street & Smith, NY, 1960
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. LXV, No. 6. (title morphing into Analog) Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Schoenherr for "Adaptation" (short novel) by Mack Reynolds. Includes "Pushbutton War" by Joseph P. Martino; "Report on the Nature of the Lunar Surface" by John Brunner; "A Taste of Poison" by Christopher Anvil; "The High Crusade" (pt. 2 of 3) by Poul Anderson. Science Fact: "Needed: One Aphrodite Project" by R. S. Richardson; "The Formation of the Elements" by Alastair Cameron. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page; People Need help"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller. Illustrated by Schoenherr and van Dongen. Spine tears and sunning; tanning; falls open to p. 25. Magazine.
Published by Condé Nast, 1964
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Light wear. Probably unread. Bedsheet-sized. Edited by John W. Campbell. Cover art by Schoenherr for "Undercurrents" (pt 1 of 2; Telzey series) by James H. Schmitz. Includes "Once a Cop" (short novel) by Rick Raphael; "Fair Warning" by John Brunner; "A Niche in Time" by William F. Temple; "Hunger" by Christopher Anvil. Science Fact: "The Problem of the Gyroscopic Earth" by J. P. Kirton; "Possible Relationships Between Smoking and Lung Cancer" by I. D. Murray. Readers' Departments: "Brass Tacks"; "The Editor's Page: Transphonemator"; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller. Illustrated by John Schoenherr, Michael Arndt, and Laszlo Kubinyi.
Published by Mercury Press, 1980
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. mailing label on front cover.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 176 pages, a very good hardback, Sir Jeremy Lever's copy, his small private stamp being on both front free end-paper and rear pastedown [0333187822].
Published by Terminus Publishing, Philadelphia, 1992
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 53, No. 3. Edited by George Scithers, Darrell Schweitzer, and John Gregory Betancourt. Cover art by Jill Bauman. "Special John Brunner Issue." Includes "Who Lies Beneath a Spell" & "Concerning the Forthcoming Inexpensive Paperback Translation of the Necronomicon of Abdul Aklhazred" by John Brunner; "Welcomeland" by Ramsey Campbell; "The Lily Garden" by Tanith Lee; "Little Boy Black and Blue" by Robert J. Howe; "Up to No Good" by Sue Robinson; "Dropping Ghyll" by John Brunner; "Hunting the Lion" by S. P. SomtowVerse: "Dreamboat" by Fred Olen Ray; "Moot Question" by Ann K. Schwader; "Ameriquest" by Nancy Springer; "Alfred vale: A Cautionary Tale" by John Brunner; "Bewitching Lessons" by Lynne Armstrong-Jones; "Continuing Saga" by Darrell Schweitzer; "Fear" by Nancy Springer. Features: "The Eyrie"; "The Den" by Gahan Wilson; "Behind the Reaklities: The Fantasies of John Brunner" by Mike Ashley; "The Classic Horrors: Black Destroyer" by Allen Koszowski. Stress; light rubbing and wear. Book.
Language: English
Published by NEL - New English Libray, London, 1974
ISBN 10: 0450021424 ISBN 13: 9780450021428
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. [1st printing](1974) Dj art is uncredited. Includes "Introduction"; "The Protocols of The Elders of Britain" by John Brunner; "Are Your Home-Grown Vegetables Radioactive?" by Kathleen Brennan; "Ash, Ash" by Robert P. Holdstock; "All We Have on This Planet" by A. E. Van Vogt; "EA 5000: Report on the Effects of Riot Gas" by Ian Watson; "Intracom" by Ursula K. Le Guin; "A Bedtime Story" by D. Letts; "The Invisible Men" by Christopher Priest; "Now Is Forever" by Edward Allen; "Charley" by Perry A. Chapdelaine; "When the Music's Over" by Andrew Darlington; "In Memoriam, Jeannie" by Josephine Saxton; "Doctor Fausta" by David I. Masson. Lighgt wear; tanning. Book.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Publication Date: 1982
Seller: The Book Abyss, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. A bit scuffed but all pages intact and legible. Good reading copy. Clean. No store stamps. --- Sep, 1982 issue. --- Science Fiction stories including authors: ---- Martin Gardner --- Joan Aiken --- P. A. Kagan --- Art Vesity --- Barry N. Malzberg --- Wil Creveling --- P. J. MacQuarrie --- Esther M. Friesner --- Scott SandersJack McDevitt --- John Brunner.
Published by Ziff Davis, NY, 1964
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Reading Copy. Vol. 13, No. 11. Edited by Cele G. Lalli. Cover art by George Schelling for "Seed of Eloraspon" (conclusion) by Manly Banister. Includes "The Knocking in the Castle" by Henry Slesar; "Elixir for the Emperor" by John Brunner; "The Man Who Found Proteus" by Robert H. Rohrer; "Hell" by Howard Lyon; "The Mermaid and the Archer" by Barry P. Miller; "Daughter of the Clan" by Wilton G. Beggs. Illustrated by Schelling, Finlay, and Adragna. Has been wet and is wavy with styains and rusty staples. Reading copy. Book.
Published by Davis Publications, NY, 1982
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 6, No. 9. Cover art by James Nazz for "The Fire Is Lit" by John Brunner. Includes "Up Front" by Kathleen Moloney; "Editorial: Not an Expert" by Isaac Asimov; "On Books" by Baird Searles; "Mooney's Module" by Gerry Moone; "IASFM Crossword Puzzle: Now Playing" by Merl H. Reagle; "Valley of the Apes" by Martin Gardner; "Profile: William Burroughs" by Charles Platt; "Two Races" by Joan Aiken; "Missing" by P. A. Kagan; "The First Day" by Art Vesity; "Rocket City" by Barry N. Malzberg; "Fun" by Wil Creveling; "Greeting from Boltz and Spinney" by P. J. MacQuarrie; "The Stuff of Heroes" by Esther M. Friesner; "Mountains of Memory" by Scott Sander; "Black to Move" by Jack McDevitt; "Letters"; "The SF Conventional Calendar" by Erwin S. Strauss. Illustrated by Val Lakey/Artifact, Odbert, Robert Walters, John Pierard, Janet Aulisio, Ron Logan, Gary Freeman, and others. Label bits and removal scars to front (see scan); creasing; tanning; corner wear; minor soiling. Book.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Published by Geol Soc Amer Bull, 1973
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 84, pp. 2043- 2052, Map, Photos, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, stapled & trimmed pamphlet, VG.
Published by Mercury Press, NY, 1980
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 59, No. 6. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Ron Walotsky for "The Autopsy" (novelet) by Michael Shea. Includes "The Other Mother" (novelet) by Lisa Tuttle; "Neander-Tale" by James P. Hogan; "Uncle John and the Savior" by John Kessel; "Melpomene, Calliope. . .and Fred" by Nicholas Yermakov; "The Man With a God That Worked" by John Brunner; "The Twentieth Century Murder Case" by Barry N. Malzberg; "Escape Velocity" by Mack Reynolds; "Getting Into Synch" by Coleman Brax; "The Tents of Kedar" by Robert F. Young. Departments: "Books" by John Clute; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; 'Films: Of Watches and Cages" by Baird Searles; "Science: Beyond Earth's Eons" by Isaac Asimov; "Index to Volume 59". Tanning; minor creasing and rubbing; light lean. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 176 pages, a very good plus (near fine) hardback in a very good plus (near fine) dust-jacket [0333187822].
Language: English
Published by University of Tennessee Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 1572332085 ISBN 13: 9781572332089
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.