Buffon Cuvier (170 results)
Published by A La Societe Bibliophile NULL
- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.76
US$ 18.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Volume 8. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Medium 8vo. Paper softback. Front cover is fully illustrated with a jungle scene. Spine is illustrated with a botanical border and animal sketch. Advert is printed… on back. Cover is aged, chipped and creased in places. Spine is quite badly damaged. Front cover detached. Binding is a little loose. Interior is free from pencil and pen with extensive foxing. Pages are aged and a little grubby. Some indications of water damage. Untrimmed. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN.
Published by A la Societe Bibliophile NULL
- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 13.76
US$ 18.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. Volume 9. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Medium 8vo. Paper softback. Front cover is fully illustrated with a jungle scene. Spine is illustrated with a botanical border and animal sketch. A…dvert is printed on back. Cover is aged, chipped and creased in places. Back cover is quite badly torn. Front cover has detached from spine but is present. Interior is free from pencil and pen with extensive foxing. Pages are aged and a little grubby. Pg 423-428 are creased with some damage. Indications of water damage. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN.
Published by A La Societe Bibliophile NULL
- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.76
US$ 18.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Volume 7. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Medium 8vo. Paper softback. Front cover is fully illustrated with a jungle scene. Spine is illustrated with a botanical border and animal sketch. Advert is printed… on back. Cover is aged with some chips along edges. Section of corner missing on reverse. Front cover to pg. 16 has detached from page block but is held by string. Interior is free from pencil and pen with fair amount of foxing. Pages are aged and a little grubby. Untrimmed. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More images- Softcover
Seller: crealivres, la fontennelle, , Francecrealivres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 33.27
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. Envoi rapide couverture défraîchie dos abîmé en bas taché intérieur propre dans l'ensemble dernier tiers taché en bas de la brochure. in8. 1825. Broché. Fair.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.06
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.91
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More imagesPublished by Armand Aubrée
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie FAUGUET, Marseille, FranceLibrairie FAUGUET
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 53.47
US$ 10.38 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Petit in-12 (140x90 mm) demi basane verte, titre doré sur dos lisse orné de filets et guirlandes dorés et de fers à froid. Histoire naturelle de l'homme et de la femme d'après nos plus grands naturalistes, Buffon, Cuvier, Lacépède, Viret, etc. Seconde édition augmentée d'une Notice historique s…ur le Sauvage de l'Aveyron et Autres. 280 pages. 1 gravure au frontispice.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.14
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.83
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents a thorough examination of the woodpecker species inhabiting the vast forests of Europe and the Americas. The author, a leading ornithologist of his time, meticulously describes each species' appearance, habitat, and habits, providing a comprehensive overview of their… diverse behaviors and adaptations. By comparing and contrasting different woodpecker species, the author sheds light on their evolutionary relationships and the ecological roles they play within various ecosystems. The book's detailed observations and insights offer valuable contributions to the study of ornithology and provide readers with a fascinating glimpse into the intricate world of these remarkable birds. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More imagesPublished by J. Vermot
- Hardcover
Seller: Abraxas-libris, Bécherel, , FranceAbraxas-libris
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.83
US$ 33.39 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Relié. In-8 (15,7 x 23,5 cm), reliure demi-chagrin, plats de percaline, dos orné de caissons dorés, tranches dorées, sans date, 288 pages, gravures en noir in et hors texte ; coiffes, mors et coins un peu usés, bon état général. Livraison a domicile (La Poste) ou en Mondial Relay sur simple demande.

Buffon's Sammtliche Werke V3: Sammt Den Erganzungen, Nach Der Klassifikation (1839) (German Edition)
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.31
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item….
- Softcover
Seller: Costa Llibreter, Vic, B, SpainCosta Llibreter
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 24.59
US$ 33.45 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1832 A. Bergnes y Cia, Barcelona Tomo I: Discursos preliminares. Trad. de P. A. R. C. I. 247 p. 15x9 cm. Enc. rústica. Exterior poco fatigado. Firma de anterior propietario Para ver o recibir fotografías de los libros puede ir a nuestra web o solicitarlas.(fauna, historia natural, naturaleza, zoologia, fauna, historia natural, n…aturaleza, zoologia).
More imagesOeuvres complètes de Buffon avec les Supplémens, augmentés de la classification de G. Cuvier. Tome 9
Language: French
Published by P. Duménil 1835
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie du Cardinal, GRADIGNAN, , FranceLibrairie du Cardinal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 68.91
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
rigide. Condition: Satisfaisant. 1 vol. in-8 reliure demi-basane bleue, P. Duménil, Paris, 1835, 427 pp. avec 17 planches en couleurs Tome neuvième seul, consacré aux oiseaux. Etat satisfaisant (rel. frottée, anciens cachets d'institution religieuse, étiquette de cote en faux-titre, mors et au dos en queue). Langue: Français.
More imagesOeuvres complètes de Buffon avec les Supplémens, augmentés de la classification de G. Cuvier. Tome 7
Language: French
Published by P. Duménil 1837
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie du Cardinal, GRADIGNAN, , FranceLibrairie du Cardinal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 68.91
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
rigide. Condition: Satisfaisant. 1 vol. in-8 reliure demi-basane bleue, P. Duménil, Paris, 1837, 427 pp. avec 21 planches en couleurs Tome septième seul, consacré aux oiseaux. Etat satisfaisant (rel. frottée, anciens cachets d'institution religieuse, étiquette de cote en faux-titre, mors et au dos en queue). Langue: Français.
More imagesOeuvres complètes de Buffon avec les Supplémens, augmentés de la classification de G. Cuvier. Tome 8
Language: French
Published by P. Duménil 1835
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie du Cardinal, GRADIGNAN, , FranceLibrairie du Cardinal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 68.91
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
rigide. Condition: Satisfaisant. 1 vol. in-8 reliure demi-basane bleue, P. Duménil, Paris, 1835, 459 pp. avec 18 planches en couleurs Tome huitième seul, consacré aux oiseaux. Etat satisfaisant (rel. frottée, anciens cachets d'institution religieuse, étiquette de cote en faux-titre, mors et au dos en queue). Langue: Français.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.62
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.62
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.19
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the origina.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.19
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.

Published by BAUDOUIN FRERES 1827
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 42.53
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R320040741: 1827. In-8. Relié demi-cuir. Etat d'usage, Coins frottés, Dos satisfaisant, Rousseurs. 497 pages - Rousseurs sans conséquence réelle sur la lecture - Plats marbrés -. . . . Classification Dewey : 840.08-XIX ème siècle.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.00
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the origins and characteristics of the feathers and plumes that adorn birds. The author presents detailed descriptions of the various types of feathers and their intricate structures, including their shafts, barbs, and barbules. Through meticulous observation and ana…lysis, the author uncovers the processes involved in the growth and development of these remarkable features. The book also delves into the different functions of feathers, ranging from insulation and flight to display and camouflage. The author draws parallels between the structures of feathers and those of other biological materials, such as hair and scales, providing a comparative perspective on their evolutionary origins. This comprehensive work contributes to our understanding of the remarkable adaptations that have shaped the avian world. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by P. Duménil, Paris 1837
- Hardcover
Seller: exlibris24 Versandantiquariat, Freiburg im Breisgau, Germanyexlibris24 Versandantiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 59.29
US$ 80.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. Einband stellenweise berieben und am oberen Kapital etwas beschabt. Vorsätze und ein kleinerer Teil der Seiten etwas braun-/stockfleckig. Ansonsten gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Fester Originaleinband mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel. 504 Seiten. 583 Gramm. 22x14cm. Französisch. Mit gelbem Ganzfarbschnitt. Mit… einem Frontispiz (gestochenes Portrait von Buffon) und zwei mehrfarbigen Karten auf Falttafeln.
Published by DUMENIL P. 1836
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 65.95
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO80015783: 1836. In-12. Relié demi-cuir. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Coiffe en tête abîmée, Intérieur frais. 479 pages. Reliure romantique sur dos cuir marron / prune. Tranches mouchetées en rouge. Texte sur 2 colonnes. Epidermures sur le cuir. . . . Classification Dewey : 549-Minér…alogie.

Published by PILLOT F.D. 1829
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 65.95
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R320039332: 1829. In-12. Relié demi-cuir. Etat d'usage, Couv. défraîchie, Dos abîmé, Rousseurs. 442 pages - plats et contre-plats marbrés - Coins frottés - Coiffes en tete et pied abimées - Mors fendus - Auteur, volume, titre, tomaison et filets dorés sur pieces de titre - Fleurons et roulette…dorés - rousseurs sans conséquence sur la lecture. . . . Classification Dewey : 549-Minéralogie.

Published by PILLOT F.D. 1830
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 65.95
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R320039334: 1830. In-12. Relié demi-cuir. Etat d'usage, Couv. défraîchie, Dos frotté, Quelques rousseurs. 418 pages augmentées de nombreuses gravures en noir sous serpente - plats et contre-plats marbrés - Coins frottés - Coiffes en tete et pied abimées - Auteur, volume, titre, tomaison et file…ts dorés sur pieces de titre - Fleurons et roulette dorés - rousseurs sans conséquence sur la lecture. . . . Classification Dewey : 599-Mammifères.

Published by PILLOT F.D. 1831
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 65.95
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R320039337: 1831. In-12. Relié demi-cuir. Etat d'usage, Couv. défraîchie, Dos abîmé, Mouillures. 529 pages augmentées de nombreuses gravures en noir hors textesous serpente - plats et contre-plats marbrés - Coins frottés - Coiffes en tete et pied abimées - Mors arrachés - Taces de mouillures su…r les 1eres pages (tranches de gouttieres) - Auteur, volume, titre, tomaison et filets dorés sur pieces de titre - Fleurons et roulette dorés - rousseurs sans conséquence sur la lecture. . . . Classification Dewey : 598-Ornithologie.

Published by PILLOT F.D. 1830
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 65.95
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R320039333: 1830. In-12. Relié demi-cuir. Etat d'usage, Coins frottés, Mors fendus, Quelques rousseurs. 446 pages augmentées de nombreuses planches de gravures e nnoir sous serpente - plats et contre-plats marbrés - Coins frottés - Coiffes en tete et pied abimées - Auteur, volume, titre, tomais…on et filets dorés sur pieces de titre - Fleurons et roulette dorés - rousseurs sans conséquence sur la lecture. . . . Classification Dewey : 599-Mammifères.

Published by PILLOT F.D. 1830
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 65.95
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R320039335: 1830. In-12. Relié demi-cuir. Etat d'usage, Coins frottés, Coiffe en tête abîmée, Quelques rousseurs. 536 pages augmentées de nombreuses gravures e nnoir hors texte - plats et contre-plats marbrés - Coins frottés - Coiffes en tete et pied abimées - Auteur, volume, titre, tomaison et… filets dorés sur pieces de titre - Fleurons et rouluettre dorés - rousseurs sans conséquence sur la lecture. . . . Classification Dewey : 599-Mammifères.