Burke Joyce (52 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Used Book Company, Egg Harbor Township, U.S.A.Used Book Company
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Shows moderate signs of wear and previous use. Can include notes highlighting. A portion of your purchase benefits nonprofits! - Note: Edition & format may differ from what is shown in stock photo & item details. May not include supplementary material such as toys, access code, dvds, etc.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 9.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 3rd Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Mysterious Press, New York 2021
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First trade paper edition, first printing of this collection of 21 short mystery stories published by various authors. SIGNED by Otto Penzler on the title page with the tag line "Yes - these really are the best!" In fine condition. Signed by Author.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Heureka, Bad Staffelstein-Uetzing, GermanyAntiquariat Heureka
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.50
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4° 127 S. in engl. Sprache mit zahlr. farb. Abb., OSU mit leichten Randläsuren, sehr gut und sauber. Täglicher Versand in stabilen Kartonagen! OKt., fest geb. 1998 gr.
Published by München 1972;, Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1972
Seller: buc online, Erika Trautmann-Aschmann, Göttingen, Germanybuc online, Erika Trautmann-Aschmann
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 3.56
US$ 9.23 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket2., erweiterte Aufl.; 280 S. Ebd. teils gedunkelt u. etwas unfrisch; Papier leicht gedunkelt; Anfangsseiten (bis S. 22) mit Kuli-Unterstreichungen; sonst ordentlich.
Shenandoah, The Washington and Lee University Review - Volume 58, Number 3, Winter 2008: Ugly, et al.
R.T. Smith (Editor); Lynn Leech (Managing Editor); Betty Adcock, Scott Ely, Claudia Emerson, et al. (Advisory & Contributing Editors); Joyce Davis, James Lee Burke, Charles Rose, et al. (Contributors)
Language: English
Published by Washington & Lee University, Lexington, VA 2008
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.04
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: Like New. Volume 58, No. 3, Winter 2008. 176 pp. Vol. 58, Number 3, Winter 2008 issue only! ISSN 0037-3583. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially flawless copy with crisp pages, clean text, and very light shelf wear.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.04
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In. Barry, Aeden; Burke, Lily (illustrator).

Language: German
Published by Mnch dtv 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ottmar Müller, Offenburg, GermanyOttmar Müller
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.13
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketweicher Einband. Opb. 275 S. -Gebräunt. 172 gr.

Education for Judgment: The Artistry of Discussion Leadership
Edited by C. Roland Christensen, David Garvin, and Ann Sweet; Contributing authors: James Austin, Colleen Burke, C. Roland Christensen, Heather Dubrow, Richard Elmore, David Garvin, Joyce Garvin, Daniel Goodenough, Bruce Greenwald, Abby Hansen, Julie Hertenstein, John Hildebidle, Herman Leonard, Melissa Mead, Laura Nash, Catherine Overholt, Ann Sweet, and James Wilkinson.
Language: English
Published by Harvard Business School Press, Boston, Massachusetts 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. xxvi, 312 pp. LCC: 9026961.

- Hardcover
Seller: Banfield House Booksellers, Gympie, AustraliaBanfield House Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.17
US$ 17.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 127 pages. illustrated. Size: Folio - 32x24.3cm.
More imagesEast Side Kids Lot of Six 8 X 10 Stills 1940 Vince Barnett, Dennis Moore!
Directed by Bob Hill / Starring Vince Barnett, Dennis Moore, Leon Ames, Joyce Bryant, Hally Chester, Harris Berger, Frankie Burke, Donald Haines and Eddie Brian.
Published by Monogram 1940
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
Original price: US$ 15.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 11.12
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: NF. This is a lot of six good or better original release 8 x 10 production stills. Four stills have Monogram Pictures tags while the other two only have the production code on the front. Photographic Image.
Language: German
Published by München, dtv, 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Mephisto-Antiquariat, Willebadessen, GermanyMephisto-Antiquariat
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.75
US$ 23.19 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket18 cm, kart. 2. erweiterte Auflage. 279 S., Einband etwas unfrisch. Mit Bleistiftanstreichungen im Text. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 350.

- Hardcover
Seller: Turn The Page Books, Sydney, AustraliaTurn The Page Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.61
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Staining to reverse of dust wrapper. Age wear and tear to dust wrapper. Sun fading to bottom of outer board, but book in very good, clean condition. 126 pages. No internal inscriptions, torn or missing pages. This book is extra heavy, and will involve extra shipping c…harges to countries outside Australia. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture; Australia; Photography. ISBN: 0947334114. ISBN/EAN: 9780947334116. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 50455.

Jane Eyre : A BBC Radio 4 Full-Cast Dramatisation
Bronte, Charlotte; Joyce, Rachel; Hale, Amanda (NRT); Burke, Tom (NRT)
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.48
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: KULTur-Antiquariat, Boizenburg, GermanyKULTur-Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 13.31
US$ 19.61 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. 159 Seiten, illustriert. Einband ganz leicht berieben, ansonsten sehr gut erhalten. ISBN: 9783952308806 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1150. Abbrederis, Christoph; Alberto, Dino; Alderete, Jorge; Ashi; Attak; Badoux, Christophe; Barcaroli, Sebastiano; Standal, Bård Hole; Be…ach; Beat 13; Bueno, Daniel; Burgerman, Jon; Burke, Steven; Caba, Gaston; Casal, Samuel; Ceccotti, Lorenzo; Cechin, Gael; Chalet, François; Chick; Cholinska, Anna; Deeka, Skooly; Diogenes, Glauco; Ehlers, Sune; Furi Furi; Graf, Patrick; Guilherme, Marcos; Guillaume, Renard; Huulgaard, Anders; Infanger, Märt; Jerzovskaja; JL; Joyce, Matt; Legno, Simone; Liebsch, Jörg; Lindemann, Christian; Lindström, Kenny; Macartney, Alex; Marsden, Ian David; Meomi; Misesti, Stefano; Montenegro, Christian; Rolito; Run; Schizoid Brain; Sanzi, Desiderio; Stupid Love; Tado; Tobot; Toki Doki; Vicky, Wong; Wagenbreth, Henning; Watkins, Matt; Zatko, Boris (illustrator).

Jane Eyre : A BBC Radio 4 Full-Cast Dramatisation
Bronte, Charlotte; Joyce, Rachel; Hale, Amanda (NRT); Burke, Tom (NRT)
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.84
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Asterism Books, Seattle, U.S.A.Asterism Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 14 available
Condition: New. In the 8th century, soon after writing the Iliad , Homer wrote its sequel, The Odyssey, another epic poem about the Trojan War. Twelve centuries later, James Joyce used the structure of The Odyssey as a framework for his novel Ulysses. He published it in installments from 1918 to 1920 in The Little Review before…it was published by Sylvia Beach in its entirety in 1922. Nine and a half decades later, Montez Press invited a diverse group of artists and writers to occupy Mathew NYC, a gallery in Chinatown, for the second year of our residency program. The residents were asked to create 18 distinct works, each inspired by a chapter of Ulysses. This new edition of Ulysses features their interpretations, complimenting and complicating the great epics from which they are borne, reminding readers that time changes, but our concernsâ"mortality, identity, sex, justice, loveâ"remain the same. The only thing thatâs new is us.Reviews AQNB: Montez Press presents an epic show of publishers + their writers for The Only Thing Thatâs New is Us at Mathew NYC, Aug 25James Joyce Quarterly - Heather Ryan Kelley ReviewContributors:Adjua Gargi Nzinga Greaves; Al Bedell; Anaïs Duplan; Brandon Johnson; Candice Iloh; Cooper Larsen; Erin Sweeny; Georgette Maniatis; Harry Burke; James Loop; Kiran Puri; Molly Hagan; Mylo Mendez; The Nettles Artists Collective; Niina Pollari; Rindon Johnson; Saretta Morgan; Shaira Chaer; vei darling; Yoma Ru; Whitney Claflin.
Published by Australia, Hamlyn, 1989. 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.81
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket128pp. 4to. Original boards in pictorial dustwrapper. Colour frontispiece and plates. A near fine copy.

Published by ASCA Press 2002
- Softcover
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, NetherlandsKlondyke
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.33
US$ 23.07 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Paperback, 8vo.

The Mysterious Bookshop Presents the Best Mystery Stories of the Year 2021 (Best Mystery Stories, 1)
Child, Lee; Penzler, Otto, Eds.;Alison Gaylin, David Morrell, James Lee Burke, Joyce Carol Oates, Martin Edwards, Sara Paretsky, Stephen King, Sue Grafton
Language: English
Published by Mysterious Press, New York 2021
Series: Best Mystery Stories, Book 1 of 4. Book 1 of 4 - Best Mystery Stories
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Winding Road Books, Templeton, U.S.A.Winding Road Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 55.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Printing of the First Edition. Unread - Fresh and crisp straight from the bookstore shelf. Boards are straight and stiff. Binding is tight and still newish. Tips pointed and clean and odor free throughout. Looks spectacular in a shiny mylar dust protecto…r. Shipping box is suitable for wrapping.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Elizabeth's Bookshops, Fremantle, AustraliaElizabeth's Bookshops
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 16.57
US$ 52.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover in Dustjacket. Condition: Near Fine. Jacket edgewear. ARCHITECTURE"Australian Cottages, More than a hut or a shack., but not sufficient in stature for description as a house, cottages are often victims of their own quintessential pragmatism. Many have been lost due to the decay of their rude components, or gradually im…proved and renovated with little consideration for their original form and detail. Some are still occupied as testimony to their versatility, and the image of the detached cottage in its private garden setting dominates our national life style to a remarkable degree."Central to the book is an important conservation message: developing a perspective of respectful change which is adaptable to the practical necessities of contemporary cottage life. The importance of building fabrics are examined and practical advice on adaptation and additions is also offered." pp. 127 illusts #0620/0121/110122/110922/200123/070124 First Edition.LARGE COFFEETABLE FORMAT BOOK. Elizabeth's Bookshops have been one of Australia's premier independent book dealers since 1973. Elizabeth's family-owned business operates four branches in Perth CBD, Fremantle (WA), and Newtown (NSW). All orders are dispatched within 24 hours from our Fremantle Warehouse. All items can be viewed at Elizabeth's Bookshop Warehouse, 23 Queen Victoria Street\, Fremantle WA. (Please note: Over standard weight or size. Orders via ABE Books or Biblio or from Overseas may incur additional postage charges. We will contact you prior to processing order to request your approval or contact us to confirm postage cost.).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, AustraliaBlack Stump Books And Collectables
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 32.42
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine in Mylar Sleeve. First Edition. A firm straight unmarked book and dust jacket, This copy just out of long-term storage, appears unread.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pulp Fiction Murwillumbah, Murwillumbah, AustraliaPulp Fiction Murwillumbah
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 28.81
US$ 48.88 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Dust jacket is a little edgeworn and faded on the right edge. A little damp spotting and marking on the first two pages. A little chipping on the Hardcovers. Pages of the text are excellent.

Published by George Roland Wood, Durham, North Carolina 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. Magazine. Octavo. 79pp. Stapled red wrappers with yapped foredge. Very good plus with a touch of sunning on the front wrap wear along the spine and the foredge. A poetry anthology with contributions from Herman Hesse, Ann Menebroker, Herman Salinger, Karl Krolow, David F. Ensley, Peter Wild, Duan…e Ackerson, Bob Conder, Robert L. Tyler, John McNally, Paul Baker Newman, Clyde Fixmer, Mary Vann Finley, John Stevens Wade, Coleman Barks, Mary Ann Meade, Mark Halliday, James Applewhite, Kip Ward, Juanita Tobin, Carol Parsons, Walter W. Stevens, Burke Davis III, Emilie Glen, Robert Joe Stout, Harry C. Stokes, Earl Wolslagel, Helen Anne Fuller, Anna Wooten, Steve Davies, Fred Chappell, Betty R. Ford, Joyce Odam, Victor Stranberg, James "Gator" Wise, John Bower, Kurt Hube, George R. Wood.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000. Burke, Lily (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by ASCA Press, Amsterdam. 2002
- Softcover
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, GermanyBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.64
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 416 p. Good copy with rubbed and slightly soiled binding. The pages are slightly browned but clean. Gutes Exemplar mit beriebenem und leicht verschmutztem Einband. Die Seiten sind leicht gebräunt, aber sauber. - J. GOGGIN AND M. BURKE TRAVELLING CONCEPTS AS AN INTRODUCTION TO INTERDISCIPLINARITY -… - MIEKE BAL PREFACE - - - Meaning - - DIANE ELAM - - THE JUDGEMENT OF MEANING - - JANNAH LOONTJENS 'NOTHING': AN EXPRESSION OF LOVE - - JOYCE GOGGIN - - MAKING MEANING HAPPEN AT THE HIGH END OF LOW-LIFE - - LELAND DELADURANTAYE THE MATERIALITY OF MEANING - - CHRISTOPHE HEINTZ - - CAN MATHEMATICAL MEANING ALLOW CULTURAL ANALYSIS? AN ILLUSTRATION - - MURAT AYDEMIR LEONARDO EFFECTS: THE SIGNIFICATION OF THE PHALLUS AND THE SECOND PERSON - - JENNIFER DYER MEANING IN THE MUNDANE: ANDY WARHOL'S THEORY OF REPETITION - - ERIK STEINSKOG MEANING, MESSAGE AND MEDIUM: ARNOLD SCHOENBERG'S MOSES UND ARON AND THE QUESTION OF MEDIALITY - Frame - - RANJANA KHANNA - - FRAMES, CONTEXTS, COMMUNITY, JUSTICE - - DAVID BARTON - - EAST WEST SATIRE: AN EXCELLENT SLAUGHTER IS LIKE AN EXCELLENT MEAL - - MIMI YIU - - FRAMING BETWEEN TAKES: SUTURE, SUBJECT AND THE DERRIDEAN ENTERPRISE - - MARK DENACI - - BLOODLETTING - - ALEXANDRA SCHÜSSLER - - FRAMING CREATIONS OF MADNESS: SHIFTING MEANINGS OF 'ART' BY PSYCHIATRIC PATIENTS. - - CARLOS DAVID LONDOÑO SULKIN THE NARRATIVE FRAMING OF THE SELF AMONG THE MUINANE - - AOIFE NAUGHTON - - PHANTOM FORMATIONS? RECOLLECTING BILDUNG BEFORE AND AFTER THE BILDUNGSROMAN - - - CATHERINE M. LORD ROMEO, JULIET AND THE SCHOLAR GET FRAMED: FILMED SHAKESPEARE, CULTURAL ANALYSIS AND A FRAME AT THE CUTTING EDGE - - Metaphor - - - CYNTHIA CHASE - - METAPHOR AND KNOT (PHILOSOPHY'S PROBLEM) - - YOLANDE JANSEN - - REVOLVING DOORS: - - METAPHOR AND CULTURAL MEMORY IN PROUST'S IN SEARCH OF LOST TIME - - JEFFREY GORE - - TO LIVE WITH MONSTROSITY, - - THE FUTURE, IS - - MICHAEL D'ARCY - - BECKETT'S PROUST: - - - LORENS HOLM - - THE PROPERTY LINE: - - LACAN AND THE REAL ESTATE - - THE MUSICAL COGITO AND THE PROBLEM OF ALLEGORY - - - - STEPHAN BESSER - - ILLNESS AS METONYMY: - - COLONIALISM, BACTERIOLOGY AND THE SEMANTICS OF INFECTION - - MICHAEL BURKE TOUCHING FROM A DISTANCE: EMOTION, CULTURE AND COGNITIVE METAPHOR - - - Contributors. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 250.
Published by Hamlyn Melbourne 1989 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 32.40
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition hardback with dust jacket Nice copy small folio 127pp., colour & b/w plates, text ills., notes, bibliog., index.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 78.79
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.75
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000. Barry, Aeden; Burke, Lily (illustrator).