Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform (edition ), 2014
ISBN 10: 1492131172 ISBN 13: 9781492131175
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Street & Smith Publications, New York, 1959
Seller: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Digest-size Magazine. Condition: Very Good. H. R. van Dongen; Bernklau; Summers (illustrator). Street & Smith Publications, December 1959. Digest-size Magazine. Very Good. Interior tanned but unmarked. "-20" inked to front cover. Spine straight, ends chipped. Half-inch tears at bottom of front hinge and to lower edge of rear cover. Edgewear. Creasing to rear cover. No mailing label. Not from a library. 164 pages. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by H. R. Van Dongen illustrating "The Destroyers" (novelette) by Randall Garrett. Includes "The Big Fix" (novelette) by George O. Smith; "Mating Problems" (short story) by Christopher Anvil; "Tell the Truth" (short story) by E. C. Tubb; "The Best Made Plans" (serial, part 2 of 2) by Everett B. Cole. "How to Write Science Faction" (article) by Les Collins. Interior illustrations by Bernklau, Summers and H. R. van Dongen.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Spice, Fish (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishi, 2014
ISBN 10: 1492131172 ISBN 13: 9781492131175
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishi, 2014
ISBN 10: 1492131172 ISBN 13: 9781492131175
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishi, 2014
ISBN 10: 1492131172 ISBN 13: 9781492131175
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Great Plains Chautauqua Society inc, Bismarck, North Dakota, U.S.A., 1998
ISBN 10: 0966425618 ISBN 13: 9780966425611
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stated First Edition. Damp Stain To The Upper Corner Of About Half Of The Pages, Else As New. Featuring Thirty-One Representative Voices From Jane Addams To Zitkala Sha.
Language: English
Published by Great Plains Chautauqua Society inc, 1998
ISBN 10: 0966425618 ISBN 13: 9780966425611
Seller: The Eclectic Eccentric, Yukon, OK, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Good copy with unmarked text. There was a bit of damage on the lower portion of the front cover that has been successfully repaired but is still evident.
Language: English
Published by Great Plains Chautauqua Society inc, Bismarck, North Dakota, U.S.A., 1998
ISBN 10: 0966425618 ISBN 13: 9780966425611
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Stated First Edition. New Book In Publishers Shrink Wrap. Featuring Thirty-One Representative Voices From Jane Addams To Zitkala Sha.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. boards added Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9780631161578.
Published by The Macmillan Company, 1937
Seller: Foggypaws, Sonoma, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1939 hardcover in very good condition. All inside pages are in great shape. Minor shelf wear to the black spine and yellow & black dust jacket. 277 pages.
Language: English
Published by The Macmillan Company, New York,, Ny, U.S.A., 1936
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition (Published Month And Date) (June 1936). Toning Of The Page Edges Due To Age. One Tiny Spot To The Foredges. Bottom Corners Lightly Bumped.
Language: English
Published by Random House, Inc., New York, NY, 1991
Seller: Legends In History, Meadow Vista, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Illustrated by 16 pages b/w illustrations. (illustrator). 1st Printing.
Published by The MacMillan Company, New York, 1936
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Owner info on ebndpaper.
Published by The MacMillan Company, 1947
Seller: Readers Cove Used Books & Gallery, DEMING, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Third revised edition 1944, September 1946 reprint. Red cloth boards, black titling to cover and spine. Solid binding, edges wearing with light fray. Name written on first fly. Unmarked text. ; 277 pages.
Published by The Macmillan Company, New York, 1942
Seller: Quaker House Books, Catawissa, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Third Revised Edition. Good. No dust jacket. Clean copy. No marks anywhere. Bumping of head and tail of spine. One inch of edge of lwoer back board damaged. RThank you for your patronage. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Connecticut Historical Soc., Hartford, CT, 1985
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
PB. Condition: very good, wraps (softcover). B&W illustrations (illustrator). p114-p166.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan, New York, NY, 1936
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition, 4th Printing. Text/BRAND NEW w/trace margin discoloration. Gilt embossed black boards/Fine. DJ/VG; w/rubs to leading edges & surfaces, & nips, chips, closed tears & small losses to edges. Textbook. Begins with pinhole camera construction, and progresses to include photography with the microscope. Fine copy in tired dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Harry N. Abrams, 1998
ISBN 10: 0870998714 ISBN 13: 9780870998713
Seller: Lucky Panther Books, Leonia, NJ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Accompanies an exhibition of the Metropolitan Museum's own holdings. Over100 paintings are discussed, religious subjects, portraiture, landscapes, and more. Profusely illustrated in color, along with black and white explanatory images. Book includes brief biographies of the artists, over 35 of them, plus a glossary. 452 pages, 9" x 11". Heavy book that will require extra postage for international orders.
Published by Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd, 1960
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 128 pages. Everett B Cole "The Best Made Plans" (serial-conclusion) / Randall Garrett "The Destroyers" / George O Smith "The Big Fix" / Christopher Anvil"Mating Problems" / E C Tubb "Tell the Truth" (SL#117).
Published by US Commission on Civil Rights, Washington DC, 1971
Magazine / Periodical
Magazine. 48p., 8.5x11 inches, articles, essays, news, illustrations and photos, worn and soiled wraps, address label on rear wrap, else very good magazine in stapled pictorial wraps.
Published by US Commission on Civil Rights, Washington DC, 1971
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Magazine. 48p., 8.5x11 inches, articles, essays, news, illustrations and photos, very good magazine in stapled pictorial wraps.
Published by Faber & Gwyer, London
Seller: From Away Books & Antiques, Greenville, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good Plus.
Condition: New.
Condition: Good. Harper & Brother New York 1955.
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1969
ISBN 10: 0297179845 ISBN 13: 9780297179849
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 18.28
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:0297179845.
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:
Published by Amsterdam - 1987, 1987
Seller: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, France
Ed. North-Holland, Amsterdam - 1987, in-8, broché, 113 pages Bon état, table des matières sur la photo - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.